Home Value
Trulia Estimate
$161KSince last month
Decreased$5K (-3.1%)Since last year
Decreased$20K (-10.9%)Learn more about this home's value by checking out its Trulia Estimate, the value of nearby homes, and how much similar homes have sold for.
Trulia Estimate
The of this home's value increased by +208% in the last 10 years
| Month | Estimated value |
|---|---|
2026 | |
| August 2026 | $161K |
| August 2026 | $161K |
| July 2026 | $166K |
| June 2026 | $177K |
| May 2026 | $175K |
| April 2026 | $169K |
| March 2026 | $163K |
| February 2026 | $154K |
| January 2026 | $175K |
2025 | |
2024 | |
2023 | |
2022 | |
2019 | |
Comparable sales
These are recently sold homes that have a similar location or other similar features to this home, like bedrooms, bathrooms, and square footage. Get a sense of the expected prices in the area by viewing these homes.Address | Distance | Property Type | Sold Price | Sold Date | Bed | Bath | Sqft |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
0.23 | Single-Family Home | $287,000 | 04/15/26 | 3 | 2 | 1,729 | |
0.77 | Single-Family Home | $289,999 | 08/28/26 | 3 | 1.5 | 1,870 | |
0.91 | Single-Family Home | $177,500 | 09/15/25 | 3 | 1 | 1,513 | |
0.94 | Single-Family Home | $226,000 | 02/06/26 | 4 | 2 | 1,462 | |
0.94 | Single-Family Home | $226,000 | 02/10/26 | 3 | 1 | 1,462 | |
0.56 | Single-Family Home | $46,900 | 06/26/26 | 3 | 2 | 1,056 | |
0.87 | Single-Family Home | $280,000 | 10/06/25 | 4 | 2 | 1,600 | |
0.90 | Single-Family Home | $279,900 | 10/07/25 | 3 | 2 | 1,472 | |
1.38 | Single-Family Home | $149,800 | 05/12/26 | 3 | 1 | 1,238 | |
1.22 | Single-Family Home | $470,000 | 10/23/25 | 4 | 4 | 2,630 |
Nearby home prices
Get a sense of expected prices in the area by checking the value of nearby homes.Address | Distance | Price | Bed | Bath | Sqft | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
0.15 | $172,900 | 3 | 1.5 | 1,208 | Off Market | |
0.23 | $287,000 | 3 | 2 | 1,729 | Recently Sold | |
0.26 | $172,200 | 3 | 1 | 1,423 | Off Market | |
0.26 | $409,900 | 6 | 4 | 2,892 | For Sale | |
0.32 | $278,900 | 3 | 2 | 1,046 | Off Market | |
0.50 | $342,800 | 3 | 2 | 2,217 | Off Market | |
0.56 | $46,900 | 3 | 2 | 1,056 | Recently Sold | |
0.61 | $978,100 | 5 | 3 | 3,896 | Off Market | |
0.65 | $195,100 | 3 | 1 | 1,445 | Off Market | |
0.65 | - | - | - | - | Off Market | |
0.72 | - | - | - | - | Off Market | |
0.73 | $29,500 | - | - | - | For Sale |
Local Information
-- mins to
Home Highlights
Single-Family Home
1 acre lot
About this House
This single-family home is located at Route 209, Lykens, PA. Route 209 is in Lykens, PA and in ZIP code 17048. This property has a lot size of 1 acre.
Route 209, Lykens, PA 17048 is a studio single-family home. This property is not currently displayed as for sale or rent on Trulia. The Trulia Estimate is $161,300, with a rent estimate of $1,644/month.
Home Details for Route 209
|
|---|
Property Type / Style Property Type: Single Family Home |
|
|---|
Lot Area: 1 acre |
Price and Tax history
| Year | Property tax | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $292 | $7,900 |
Home facts updated by county records
Market trends in Lykens
Last updated July 2026
Avg. sale price
—
Sale-to-List Price
—
Price per sq ft
—
Available listings
12
8MoM
Around this home
What Locals Say about Lykens
At least 10 Trulia users voted on each feature.
92 % Say parking is easy
90 % Say it's walkable to grocery stores
86 % Say there's holiday spirit
86 % Say there are sidewalks
85 % Say kids play outside
81 % Say it's dog friendly
79 % Say it's walkable to restaurants
71 % Say car is needed
71 % Say yards are well-kept
67 % Say there's wildlife
60 % Say there are community events
60 % Say it's quiet
55 % Say neighbors are friendly
54 % Say they plan to stay for at least 5 years
53 % Say streets are well-lit
50 % Say people would walk alone at night
Sourced by Trulia users. Learn more about our methodology.
LGBTQ Local Legal Protections
LGBTQ Local Legal Protections
Frequently asked questions about Route 209
- What is Route 209 estimated to be worth?Trulia's estimated value for Route 209 in Lykens, PA is $161,300.
- Is Lykens a buyer's or seller's market?Lykens is currently a balanced market, based on recent for-sale activity.
- What do residents say about Lykens?Residents describe Lykens, PA as easy to park in, walkable to grocery stores, and pedestrian-friendly. See recently sold homes in Lykens, PA.
- What are the closest schools to Route 209?The closest schools to Route 209 in Lykens, PA are Upper Dauphin Area El School (Pre-K/Elementary, rated 5/10), Upper Dauphin Area High School (rated 2/10), Upper Dauphin Area Middle School (Elementary, rated 4/10).
- How big is the lot at Route 209?The lot at Route 209 in Lykens, PA is about 1 acre.