Plank Rd, Sycamore, IL 60178
OFF MARKET

Plank Rd
Sycamore, IL 60178

    (on 114.11 acres)

    Local Information

    Map showing home location
    © Google
    -- mins to
    Commute Destination

    Description

    Location: The subject farm is located approximately 38 miles west of Chicago O'Hare International Airport and within the city of Sycamore. Nearby towns include: Genoa (4 miles north), Burlington (4 miles east), and DeKalb (5 miles southwest). Frontage: Current access is provided by an easement until such time as Springfield Street is constructed. Major Highways: Illinois Route 23 is 1/2 mile west, Illinois Route 64 is 2 1/2 miles south, Illinois Route 72 is 4 1/2 miles north, and Illinois Route 47 is 10 miles east of the property. Legal Description: A brief legal description indicates The Sycamore North Farm is located in Part of the Southeast Quarter of Section 16 and Part of the Northeast Quarter of Section 21, Township 41 North - Range 5 East (Sycamore Township), DeKalb County, Illinois. Total Acres: There are a total of 114.11 acres, more or less, according to the DeKalb County Assessor's Office. Tillable Acres: There are approximately 114.71 cropland acres according to the DeKalb County FSA. Soil Types: Major soil types found on this farm include Elpaso silty clay loam and Catlin silt loam. Topography: The topography of the subject farm is level to gently rolling.Price and Terms: The asking price is $16,500 per acre. The owners are seeking a cash sale. A 10% earnest money deposit should accompany any offer to purchase. Financing: Mortgage financing is available from several sources. Names and addresses will be provided upon request. Taxes: The 2014 taxes totaled $5,908.98 The tax parcel numbers are #06-16-400-004, #06-16-400-007, #06-16-400-008, #06-16-400-009, #06-21-200-015, and #06-21-200-016. Grain Markets: There are a number of grain markets located within 10 miles of The Sycamore North Farm. Zoning: The Sycamore North Farm is zoned R-1 Residential. Comments: Subject property is located within the city limits of Sycamore and borders North Grove Crossing Subdivision. Zoning is R-1 Residential. Sewer and water to the edge of south property boundary.
    This property is off market, which means it's not currently listed for sale or rent on Trulia. This may be different from what's available on other websites or public sources.

Lot Information

    Lot Area: 114.11 acres

    Price History for Plank Rd

    DatePriceEventSource
    09/28/2015$1,882,815ListingRemovedAgent Provided
    07/30/2015$1,882,815Listed For SaleAgent Provided
    06/18/2015$1,882,815ListingRemovedAgent Provided
    04/20/2015$1,882,815Listed For SaleAgent Provided
    02/17/2015$1,882,815ListingRemovedAgent Provided
    11/18/2014$1,882,815Listed For SaleAgent Provided
    Skip to last item
    • Results are loading
    Skip to first item

    Property Tax and Assessment

    Year2024
    Tax$79
    Assessment$4,995
    Home facts updated by county records