9950 Highway 40 E, Inglis, FL 34449
OFF MARKET

9950 Highway 40 E
Inglis, FL 34449

  • 672 sqft (on 3.32 acres)
672 sqft
(on 3.32 acres)

Home Value

Learn more about this home's value by checking out the value of nearby homes and how much similar homes have sold for.

Comparable sales

These are recently sold homes that have a similar location or other similar features to this home, like bedrooms, bathrooms, and square footage. Get a sense of the expected prices in the area by viewing these homes.
Address
Distance
Property Type
Sold Price
Sold Date
Bed
Bath
Sqft
1.13
Lot/Land
$200,000
07/07/26
-
-
2.08
Lot/Land
$300,000
03/25/26
2
3,130
1.38
Lot/Land
$35,000
07/22/26
-
-
1.38
Lot/Land
$35,000
07/22/26
-
-
1.29
Lot/Land
$9,000
06/02/26
-
-
1.29
Lot/Land
$9,000
06/02/26
-
-
2.70
Lot/Land
$13,000
04/10/26
2
672
2.18
Lot/Land
$58,500
04/24/26
-
-
2.12
Lot/Land
$60,000
12/31/25
-
-

Nearby home prices

Get a sense of expected prices in the area by checking the value of nearby homes.
Address
Distance
Price
Bed
Bath
Sqft
Status
0.68
$119,900
2
1.5
1,020
Recently Sold
0.74
$235,300
3
2
1,600
Off Market
0.80
$140,800
3
2
1,248
Off Market
0.80
$229,300
3
2
1,404
Off Market
0.83
$860,500
4
3.5
3,351
Off Market
0.87
$338,700
3
2
1,888
Off Market
0.90
$325,000
3
2
1,488
Recently Sold
0.95
$460,000
4
4
2,029
Recently Sold
0.99
$63,900
-
-
-
For Sale
1.02
$143,500
3
2
1,512
Off Market
1.05
$39,000
-
-
-
For Sale
1.06
$467,300
4
3.5
3,426
Off Market

Local Information

  • Map ViewExplore the area around 9950 Highway 40 E.
  • Schools2 Preschool Schools4 Elementary Schools5 Middle Schools4 High Schools
  • Shop & Eat
-- mins to
Commute Destination

Home Highlights

Property Type
Lot/Land
Year Built
2000
Lot Size
3.32 acres
Living Area
672 sqft

About this House



All information is deemed reliable from our rese arch but not guaranteed and should be independently verified

9950 Highway 40 E, Inglis, FL 34449 is a 672 sqft lot/land built in 2000. It last sold for $150,000 on Sep 22, 2025. It is currently off market. The Trulia Estimate rent is $1,103/month.

Home Details for 9950 Highway 40 E

Property Information

Year Built
Year Built: 2000Year Updated: 2000
Property Type / Style
Property Type: Lot Land

Community

Units in Building: 1

Lot Information

Lot Area: 3.32 acres

Price and Tax history

DateEventPrice
Sep 22, 2025
Source: N/A
Sold
$150,000
Aug 25, 2025
Source: N/A
PriceChange
$189,000
Price decreased by 5%
Aug 9, 2025
Source: N/A
PriceChange
$199,000
Price decreased by 5%
Jul 31, 2025
Source: N/A
PriceChange
$209,000
Price decreased by 9%
Jul 19, 2025
Source: N/A
PriceChange
$229,000
Price decreased by 4%

Market trends in Inglis

Last updated July 2026
Buyer'sMarketSeller'sMarket
Avg. sale price
Sale-to-List Price
Price per sq ft
Available listings
23
1
MoM

What Locals Say about Inglis

At least 12 Trulia users voted on each feature.
  • 100 % Say there's wildlife

  • 92 % Say car is needed

  • 83 % Say parking is easy

  • 77 % Say it's quiet

  • 72 % Say yards are well-kept

  • 68 % Say there's holiday spirit

  • 63 % Say neighbors are friendly

  • 53 % Say it's dog friendly

  • 50 % Say kids play outside

  • 50 % Say people would walk alone at night

  • 44 % Say it's walkable to grocery stores

  • 43 % Say they plan to stay for at least 5 years

  • 31 % Say there are sidewalks

  • 24 % Say it's walkable to restaurants

  • 19 % Say streets are well-lit

  • 14 % Say there are community events

Sourced by Trulia users. Learn more about our methodology.
  • Alyssa W.
    "have lived here for 2 years . great scenery however there is lots if thief from my experience. private boating docks, park, fishing areas"
  • Melissa71706
    "Small town and everyone knows one another. Lots of Water activities. Peaceful and quiet for the most part. "
  • Jeffstees
    "It’s nice and quiet and everything is spread out. Not much crime but every once in a while something will come up missing. Overall it’s nice here"
  • Keri S.
    "they have Christmas decorations on the vehicles win trophies.. not really much going in this one horse town..."
  • Keri S.
    "I've lived here 15 yrs. it's quiet. I love hearing the Whippoorwill at night, hoot owls, frogs after a Rain... No car noise, no sirens, planes..total relaxing place to be, the Wildlife roams on my road, in my yard... it's Nice."
  • Keri S.
    "it's a laid back town ,it's small and it stays that way. I've been here for 15 yrs. I don't really associate with anyone in this town, .I Stay to myself...there is lots of Wildlife unless one of the Neighbors dog Chase's it away or barks too much."
  • Keri S.
    "I live here, but want to sell to move closer to My Family, Everything is walking distance, Restaurants, Grocery Store, lots of places. No Traffic,Hunting area also,Feed store,Bargain stores,library, Gulf is not far, River is close also.Good Fishing.. etc."
  • Keri S.
    "This area is walking distance to the Food Ranch, Dollar general, Gas stations and Restaurants, also Yankeetown School, and churches,Banks .. It's close to everything, It's Quiet, No Traffic, Lots of Wildlife..They have a cab in town too.."
  • Keri S.
    "Yes, I live here, and work here, It's a great place, to live, work, retire, Great for Hunters, Fishermen, Retiree's, or Families..Lots of Wildlife.."

LGBTQ Local Legal Protections

Frequently asked questions about 9950 Highway 40 E

  • What is the price history for 9950 Highway 40 E?
    9950 Highway 40 E in Inglis, FL last sold for $150,000 in September 2025.
  • Is Inglis a buyer's or seller's market?
    Inglis is currently a buyer's market, based on recent for-sale activity.
  • What do residents say about Inglis?
    Residents describe Inglis, FL as easy to park in, quiet, and well-kept. Most residents say you need a car. See recently sold homes in Inglis, FL.
  • What are the closest schools to 9950 Highway 40 E?
    The closest schools to 9950 Highway 40 E in Inglis, FL are Cedar Key High School (Pre-K/Elementary/Middle, rated 8/10), Levy Virtual Franchise (Middle/High), Levy Virtual Instruction Program (Elementary/Middle/High).

Apartments for Rent

Skip to last item
  • Results are loading
Skip to first item

Off Market Homes Near 9950 Highway 40 E

Skip to last item
Skip to first item

Homes for sale near 9950 Highway 40 E

Skip to last item
Skip to first item
Skip to last item
  • Results are loading
Skip to first item