968 Menlo Ave, Menlo Park, CA 94025
OFF MARKET

$3,529,900

Trulia Estimate
  • 3 Beds
  • 2.5 Baths
  • 1,680 sqft

968 Menlo Ave, Menlo Park, CA 94025

Downtown Menlo Park
Est. Refi. Payment $21,517/mo*
Refinance Your Home
Currently Off Market - Sold Mar 13, 2025 for $3,400,000

Home Value

Trulia Estimate
$3.53M
Since last month
Increased$8K (+0.2%)
Since last year
Increased$160K (+4.7%)
Since last sale
Increased$136K (+4%)
Learn more about this home's value by checking out its Trulia Estimate, the value of nearby homes, and how much similar homes have sold for.

Trulia Estimate

The of this home's value increased by +8% in the last 10 years
MonthEstimated value
2026
August 2026$3.54M
August 2026$3.53M
July 2026$3.53M
June 2026$3.46M
May 2026$3.47M
March 2026$3.43M
February 2026$3.43M
January 2026$3.43M
2025
2024
2023
2022
2021

Comparable sales

These are recently sold homes that have a similar location or other similar features to this home, like bedrooms, bathrooms, and square footage. Get a sense of the expected prices in the area by viewing these homes.
Address
Distance
Property Type
Sold Price
Sold Date
Bed
Bath
Sqft
0.12
Single-Family Home
$3,300,000
09/19/25
3
2.5
1,922
0.22
Single-Family Home
$3,500,000
03/04/26
3
3
1,790
0.06
Single-Family Home
$4,600,000
10/29/25
4
3
2,085
0.28
Single-Family Home
$4,125,000
10/21/25
3
2
1,818
0.33
Single-Family Home
$4,125,000
11/17/25
3
2.5
2,120
0.25
Single-Family Home
$2,500,000
04/01/26
2
1.5
1,410
0.40
Single-Family Home
$2,700,000
01/06/26
3
3
1,632
0.36
Single-Family Home
$2,550,000
12/22/25
3
2
1,310
0.44
Single-Family Home
$3,775,000
11/03/25
3
2
2,180
0.52
Single-Family Home
$3,850,000
04/17/26
3
2
1,835

Nearby home prices

Get a sense of expected prices in the area by checking the value of nearby homes.
Address
Distance
Price
Bed
Bath
Sqft
Status
0.04
$2,311,500
2
2.5
1,795
Off Market
0.04
$2,210,800
2
2.5
1,688
Off Market
0.05
$4,051,100
8
4
4,156
Off Market
0.06
$2,436,900
2
2.5
1,570
Off Market
0.07
$4,800,000
8
4
5,088
Recently Sold
0.06
$4,662,800
4
3
2,085
Off Market
0.08
$3,300,000
8
4
4,870
Recently Sold
0.12
$856,300
2
2
980
Off Market
0.11
$3,125,000
6
6
3,440
Recently Sold
0.11
$2,553,400
2
2
1,090
Off Market
0.12
$2,550,500
2
1
1,180
Off Market

Local Information

  • Map ViewExplore the area around 968 Menlo Ave.
  • Schools1 Elementary School1 Middle School1 High School
  • Shop & Eat
-- mins to
Commute Destination

Home Highlights

Single-Family Home
Built in 2021
1,680 sqft
$2,101/sqft
1 Car Garage

About this House

Enjoy privacy and quiet in this four year old 3 bed/2.5 bath home steps from downtown shops and restaurants. Finely finished, this elegant home with its charming garden patio, affords an oasis of beauty in the heart of downtown. Wide-plank white oak hardwood floors, fine Thermador and Bosch appliances, open living and dining rooms with high ceilings overlooked by a well-appointed kitchen are some of the features. Also included is a separate laurndry room; two-zone heating and A/C, one-car garage plus additional parking, and storage. Menlo Park Schools. Convenient to Caltrain and Stanford. 968 Menlo Ave. is the rear house on a shared lot with 966 Menlo Ave
968 Menlo Ave, Menlo Park, CA 94025 is a 3 bedroom, 3 bathroom, 1,680 sqft single-family home in Downtown Menlo Park, built in 2021. It last sold for $3,400,000 on Mar 13, 2025 (6% above the $3,200,000 asking price). This property is not currently displayed as for sale or rent on Trulia. The Trulia Estimate is $3,529,900, with a rent estimate of $7,891/month.
Last check for updates: about 2 hours ago
Listed by Monica & Mandy Group 70010236, (650) 465-5971
Compass, (650) 462-1111
Mandy Montoya 01911643, (650) 823-8212
Compass, (650) 462-1111
Bought with: Amy Wang 02158912, (650) 666-7671, Coldwell Banker Realty, (408) 252-1133
Source: MLSListings Inc, MLS#ML81995859

Home Details for 968 Menlo Ave

Interior Features

Interior Details
Number of Rooms: 5Types of Rooms: Bedroom, Bathroom, Dining Room, Family Room, Kitchen
Beds & Baths
Number of Bedrooms: 3Number of Bathrooms: 3Number of Bathrooms (full): 2Number of Bathrooms (half): 1
Dimensions and Layout
Living Area: 1680 Square Feet
Appliances & Utilities
Utilities: Public Utilities, Water PublicAppliances: Dishwasher, Electric Oven, Refrigerator, Washer/DryerDishwasherRefrigerator
Heating & Cooling
Heating: Central Forced AirHas CoolingAir Conditioning: Central AirHeating Fuel: Central Forced Air
Fireplace & Spa
Number of Fireplaces: 1Fireplace: Living Room
Gas & Electric
Gas: PublicUtilities
Windows, Doors, Floors & Walls
Flooring: Hardwood
Levels, Entrance, & Accessibility
Stories: 2Floors: Hardwood

Exterior Features

Exterior Home Features
Roof: CompositionExterior: Storage Shed StructureFoundation: Concrete Perimeter
Parking & Garage
Number of Garage Spaces: 1Number of Covered Spaces: 1No CarportHas a GarageHas an Attached GarageParking Spaces: 1Parking: Attached
Water & Sewer
Sewer: Public Sewer
Farm & Range
Not Allowed to Raise Horses

Property Information

Year Built
Year Built: 2021
Property Type / Style
Property Type: ResidentialProperty Subtype: Single Family Residence, ResidentialArchitecture: Mediterranean
Building
Not a New ConstructionNot Attached Property
Property Information
Parcel Number: 071272720

Price & Status

Price
List Price: $3,200,000

Active Status

MLS Status: Sold

Location

Direction & Address
City: MenloPark
School Information
Elementary School: OakKnollElementaryElementary School District: MenloParkCityElementaryJr High / Middle School: HillviewMiddle_1High School: SequoiaHigh_1High School District: SequoiaUnionHighWalk Score: 90

Building

Building Area
Building Area: 1680

Lot Information

Lot Area: 7696 sqft

Listing Info

Special Conditions: Standard

Offer

Listing Agreement Type: ExclusiveRightToSellListing Terms: CashorConventionalLoan

Miscellaneous

Mls Number: ML81995859

Price and Tax history

DateEventPrice
Mar 13, 2025
Source: MLSListings Inc #ML81995859
Sold
$3,400,000
Mar 6, 2025
Source: MLSListings Inc #ML81995859
Pending
$3,200,000
Apr 29, 2021
Source: N/A
Sold
$3,000,000

Market trends in Menlo Park

Last updated July 2026
Buyer'sMarketSeller'sMarket
Avg. sale price
$3.17M
$4.08K
MoM
Sale-to-List Price
101.8%
3.3%
MoM
Price per sq ft
$1.61K
$38
MoM
Available listings
64
3
MoM

Neighborhood Overview

Neighborhood stats provided by third party data sources.

What Locals Say about Downtown Menlo Park

At least 51 Trulia users voted on each feature.
  • 97 % Say it's walkable to grocery stores

  • 95 % Say it's walkable to restaurants

  • 92 % Say parking is easy

  • 91 % Say it's dog friendly

  • 85 % Say people would walk alone at night

  • 85 % Say there are sidewalks

  • 82 % Say kids play outside

  • 72 % Say it's quiet

  • 70 % Say yards are well-kept

  • 70 % Say there's holiday spirit

  • 64 % Say neighbors are friendly

  • 63 % Say car is needed

  • 61 % Say there are community events

  • 59 % Say they plan to stay for at least 5 years

  • 55 % Say streets are well-lit

  • 35 % Say there's wildlife

Sourced by Trulia users. Learn more about our methodology.
  • Divinedianna
    "People are very kind and helpful. It is a beautiful area. Lots of color and beautiful trees. Iโ€™m elderly and feel very safe going out by myself on walks."
  • Robert Lee
    "Walking distance to downtown Menlo Park. Safe neighborhood. And convenient to shopping. And transportation. 5 minutes to Safeway. Walk to public transportation."
  • Courtney M.
    "Lots of parks and open spaces. Bike bridge to safely walk to Stanfordโ€™s campus. Friendly shops, locals, and other dogs. "
  • Courtney M.
    "I lived in the neighborhood for 6 months. Everyone is very friendly. Menlo Park has a lovely farmerโ€™s market, community center, library and a lot of city events in the down town square. "
  • Richard A.
    "No public transport at all. I ride my bike to work. Public transport and social housing are two of the issues that mean Menlo Park is so lacking in diversity."

LGBTQ Local Legal Protections

Based on information from the MLSListings MLS as of 2026-09-03 12:59:24 PDT. All data, including all measurements and calculations of area, is obtained from various sources and has not been, and will not be, verified by broker or MLS. All information should be independently reviewed and verified for accuracy. Properties may or may not be listed by the office/agent presenting the information.

Frequently asked questions about 968 Menlo Ave

  • What is 968 Menlo Ave estimated to be worth?
    Trulia's estimated value for 968 Menlo Ave in Menlo Park, CA is $3,529,900.
  • What is the price history for 968 Menlo Ave?
    968 Menlo Ave in Menlo Park, CA last sold for $3,400,000 in March 2025.
  • Is Menlo Park a buyer's or seller's market?
    Menlo Park is currently a seller's market, based on recent for-sale activity.
  • What's the median sale price in Menlo Park?
    The median sale price in Menlo Park is $3.17M. That is up $4.08K from the prior month.
  • Does 968 Menlo Ave have air conditioning?
    Yes, 968 Menlo Ave in Menlo Park, CA has air conditioning.
  • Does 968 Menlo Ave have laundry facilities?
    Yes, 968 Menlo Ave in Menlo Park, CA has laundry facilities.

Explore by feature - Pet Friendly

Explore by feature - Garage

Explore by feature - Air Conditioning

Explore by feature - Pool

Explore by feature - Washer/dryer

Explore by feature - Outdoor Space

Apartments for Rent

Skip to last item
Skip to first item

Off Market Homes Near 968 Menlo Ave

Skip to last item
Skip to first item

Homes for sale near 968 Menlo Ave

Skip to last item
Skip to first item
Skip to last item
  • Results are loading
Skip to first item