$399,000
- 3 Beds
- 2 Baths
- 1,583 sqft (on 0.48 acres)
91 Crestview St, Canton, NC 28716
Est. Mortgage $2,518/mo*
Get Pre-QualifiedWe estimate this home will sell faster than 92% nearby.
Home Highlights
Single-Family Home
Built in 2005
0.48 acre lot
$252/sqft
2 Car Garage
Local Information
-- mins to
About this House
What's unique:Mountain viewsFully fenced yardOne-level livingConvenient two-car garageComfortable open-concept floor planSpacious layout
Mountain views, one-level living, and an ideal Canton location! This inviting 3-bedroom, 2-bath home offers a comfortable open-concept floor plan designed for easy living and entertaining. The spacious layout provides separation and privacy, with two bedrooms and a full bath on one side of the home and the private primary suite and bath on the other. Take in beautiful year-round mountain views from the front porch, or relax in the fully fenced yard, perfect for pets, gardening, or enjoying the outdoors. A convenient two-car garage provides plenty of space for parking and storage. Located just minutes from downtown Canton and approximately 30 minutes from Asheville, this home offers the best of both worlds—peaceful mountain living with convenient access to dining, shopping, recreation, and all that Asheville has to offer. A wonderful opportunity for a full-time residence, mountain getaway, or investment property!
Last check for updates: about 2 hours ago
Listing Provided by: Abby Kannard
Asheville Realty Group
Source: Canopy MLS as distributed by MLS GRID, MLS#4429307

Also Listed on Canopy MLS as distributed by MLS GRID.
We estimate this home will sell faster than 92% nearby.
Home Details for 91 Crestview St
|
|---|
Interior Details Number of Rooms: 1Types of Rooms: Primary Bedroom |
Beds & Baths Number of Bedrooms: 3Main Level Bedrooms: 3Number of Bathrooms: 2Number of Bathrooms (full): 2 |
Dimensions and Layout Living Area: 1583 Square Feet |
Appliances & Utilities Appliances: Dishwasher, Dryer, Oven, Refrigerator, WasherDishwasherDryerLaundry: In KitchenRefrigeratorWasher |
Heating & Cooling Heating: Heat PumpHas CoolingAir Conditioning: Central AirHas HeatingHeating Fuel: Heat Pump |
Windows, Doors, Floors & Walls Window: Insulated Windows |
Levels, Entrance, & Accessibility Stories: 1Levels: One |
View Has a ViewView: Mountain(s), Year Round |
|
|---|
Exterior Home Features Roof: CompositionPatio / Porch: Front Porch, Rear PorchFencing: Back Yard, FencedFoundation: Crawl Space |
Parking & Garage Number of Garage Spaces: 2Number of Covered Spaces: 2No CarportHas a GarageHas an Attached GarageParking Spaces: 2Parking: Attached Garage,Parking Space(s),Garage on Main Level |
Frontage Responsible for Road Maintenance: Publicly Maintained RoadRoad Surface Type: Asphalt, Paved |
Water & Sewer Sewer: Public Sewer |
Surface & Elevation Elevation Units: Feet |
Finished Area Finished Area (above surface): 1583 Square Feet |
|
|---|
Days on Market: 3 |
|
|---|
Year Built Year Built: 2005 |
Property Type / Style Property Type: ResidentialProperty Subtype: Single Family ResidenceArchitecture: Cape Cod,Traditional |
Building Construction Materials: Hardboard SidingNot a New ConstructionNo Additional Parcels |
Property Information Parcel Number: 8656863496 |
|
|---|
Price List Price: $399,000Price Per Sqft: $252 |
|
|---|
MLS Status: Active |
|
|---|
Direction & Address City: CantonCommunity: Hayfields |
School Information Elementary School: MeadowbrookJr High / Middle School: CantonHigh School: Pisgah |
|
|---|
Listing Agent Listing ID: 4429307 |
|
|---|
Building Area Building Area: 1583 Square Feet |
|
|---|
Not Senior Community |
|
|---|
HOA Name: Hayfields |
|
|---|
Lot Area: 0.48 acres |
|
|---|
Special Conditions: Standard |
|
|---|
Listing Terms: Cash, Conventional, FHA, VA Loan |
|
|---|
Mls Number: 4429307Attribution Contact: INFO@AshevilleRealtyGroup.comAbove Grade Unfinished Area: 1583 |
Around this home
What Locals Say about Canton
This October
Trick-or-Treat Score
Built from what locals say about this neighborhood.- 84% say there's holiday spirit
- 57% say neighbors are friendly
- 41% say there are sidewalks
Trulia Trick or TreatStart Ghost Hunt
At least 45 Trulia users voted on each feature.
93 % Say yards are well-kept
86 % Say car is needed
85 % Say parking is easy
84 % Say there's holiday spirit
77 % Say kids play outside
70 % Say people would walk alone at night
66 % Say there's wildlife
60 % Say they plan to stay for at least 5 years
58 % Say it's dog friendly
57 % Say neighbors are friendly
55 % Say it's quiet
49 % Say streets are well-lit
41 % Say there are sidewalks
37 % Say there are community events
31 % Say it's walkable to restaurants
24 % Say it's walkable to grocery stores
Sourced by Trulia users. Learn more about our methodology.
Market trends in Canton
Last updated September 2026
Avg. sale price
—
Sale-to-List Price
—
Price per sq ft
—
Available listings
97
1MoM
Home Value
Trulia Estimate
$393KSince last month
Increased$4K (+1.1%)Since last year
Increased$5K (+1.3%)Since last sale
Increased$188K (+91.8%)Learn more about this home's value by checking out its Trulia Estimate, the value of nearby homes, and how much similar homes have sold for.
Trulia Estimate
The of this home's value increased by +122% in the last 10 years
| Month | Estimated value |
|---|---|
2026 | |
| October 2026 | $393K |
| September 2026 | $385K |
| August 2026 | $389K |
| July 2026 | $388K |
| June 2026 | $393K |
| May 2026 | $396K |
| April 2026 | $387K |
| March 2026 | $387K |
| February 2026 | $385K |
| January 2026 | $375K |
2025 | |
2024 | |
2023 | |
2022 | |
2021 | |
2020 | |
2019 | |
2018 | |
2017 | |
2016 | |
Comparable sales
These are recently sold homes that have a similar location or other similar features to this home, like bedrooms, bathrooms, and square footage. Get a sense of the expected prices in the area by viewing these homes.Address | Distance | Property Type | Sold Price | Sold Date | Bed | Bath | Sqft |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
0.17 | Single-Family Home | $370,000 | 04/30/26 | 3 | 3 | 1,740 | |
0.36 | Single-Family Home | $341,500 | 11/24/25 | 3 | 1.5 | 1,144 | |
0.25 | Single-Family Home | $365,000 | 02/17/26 | 3 | 2 | 1,768 | |
0.39 | Single-Family Home | $406,000 | 04/09/26 | 3 | 2 | 1,700 | |
0.27 | Single-Family Home | $330,000 | 12/09/25 | 3 | 1 | 1,243 | |
0.41 | Single-Family Home | $349,900 | 05/11/26 | 3 | 1.5 | 1,479 | |
0.19 | Single-Family Home | $340,000 | 12/02/25 | 4 | 2 | 2,074 | |
0.47 | Single-Family Home | $344,200 | 07/28/26 | 3 | 2 | 1,378 | |
0.34 | Single-Family Home | $445,000 | 07/30/26 | 3 | 2 | 1,607 |
Nearby home prices
Get a sense of expected prices in the area by checking the value of nearby homes.Address | Distance | Price | Bed | Bath | Sqft | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
0.01 | $358,800 | 3 | 2 | 1,561 | Off Market | |
0.02 | $415,500 | 3 | 3 | 1,560 | Off Market | |
0.03 | - | - | - | - | Off Market | |
0.04 | $423,600 | 4 | 3 | 1,980 | Off Market | |
0.04 | $370,600 | 3 | 2 | 1,541 | Off Market | |
0.04 | - | - | - | - | Off Market | |
0.05 | - | - | - | - | Off Market | |
0.05 | - | - | - | - | Off Market | |
0.05 | $458,300 | 4 | 3 | 2,460 | Off Market | |
0.06 | $373,700 | 3 | 3 | 1,800 | Off Market | |
0.06 | $429,900 | 3 | 2 | 1,530 | Off Market | |
0.06 | $6,100,000 | Studio | - | 1,908 | Recently Sold | |
0.07 | $403,700 | 3 | 2 | 1,552 | Off Market | |
0.07 | $539,900 | 4 | 3 | 2,986 | For Sale | |
0.07 | $435,800 | 4 | 3 | 1,792 | Off Market | |
0.07 | $388,500 | 4 | 3 | 1,792 | Off Market | |
0.07 | $415,200 | 4 | 3 | 1,620 | Off Market | |
0.07 | $425,800 | 4 | 3 | 1,980 | Off Market | |
0.08 | $388,000 | 3 | 2 | 1,560 | Off Market | |
0.09 | $418,200 | 3 | 2 | 1,836 | Off Market |
Price and Tax history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
Oct 9, 2026 Source: Canopy MLS as distributed by MLS GRID #4429307 | Listed For Sale | $399,000 |
Dec 22, 2017 Source: N/A | Sold | $205,000 |
Nov 14, 2017 Source: Agent Provided | Pending | $219,999 |
Nov 2, 2017 Source: Agent Provided | PriceChange | $219,999 Price decreased by 2% |
Oct 21, 2017 Source: Agent Provided | PriceChange | $224,900 Price decreased by 2% |
Oct 11, 2017 Source: Agent Provided | PriceChange | $229,000 Price decreased by 3% |
Sep 30, 2017 Source: Agent Provided | Listed For Sale | $235,000 |
Sep 18, 2015 Source: N/A | Sold | $166,500 |
Aug 1, 2015 Source: Agent Provided | PriceChange | $169,900 Price decreased by 3% |
Jun 7, 2015 Source: N/A | Listed For Sale | $175,000 |
Mar 3, 2015 Source: N/A | Sold | $116,563 |
Oct 16, 2008 Source: Agent Provided | ListingRemoved | $216,900 |
Jun 10, 2008 Source: Agent Provided | Listed For Sale | $216,900 |
May 19, 2008 Source: Agent Provided | ListingRemoved | $224,900 |
Apr 26, 2008 Source: Agent Provided | Listed For Sale | $224,900 |
| Year | Property tax | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,546 | $252,100 |
Home facts updated by county records
LGBTQ Local Legal Protections
LGBTQ Local Legal Protections
Abby Kannard, Asheville Realty Group

Based on information submitted to the MLS GRID as of 2026-10-12 14:28:19 PDT. All data is obtained from various sources and may not have been verified by broker or MLS GRID. Supplied Open House Information is subject to change without notice. All information should be independently reviewed and verified for accuracy. Properties may or may not be listed by the office/agent presenting the information. Some IDX listings have been excluded from this website. Click here for more information
Similar Homes You May Like
New Listings near 91 Crestview St
Frequently asked questions about 91 Crestview St
- What is the estimated monthly payment for 91 Crestview St?Based on a $399,000 list price with 20% down at today's rates, the estimated monthly payment for 91 Crestview St in Canton, NC is approximately $2,507 (about $2,232 principal & interest, $200 property taxes, and $75 homeowner's insurance). This is an estimate. Actual payment depends on your loan terms.
- What do residents say about Canton?Residents describe Canton, NC as well-kept, easy to park in, and established. Most residents say you need a car. See homes for sale in Canton, NC.
- What are the closest schools to 91 Crestview St?The closest schools to 91 Crestview St in Canton, NC are Canton Middle (rated 8/10), Meadowbrook Elementary (Pre-K, rated 5/10), Pisgah High (rated 7/10).
- What is 91 Crestview St estimated to be worth?Trulia's estimated value for 91 Crestview St in Canton, NC is $393,200.
- Does 91 Crestview St have air conditioning?Yes, 91 Crestview St in Canton, NC has air conditioning.
- Does 91 Crestview St have laundry facilities?Yes, 91 Crestview St in Canton, NC has in-unit laundry.
91 Crestview St, Canton, NC 28716 is a 3 bedroom, 2 bathroom, 1,583 sqft single-family home built in 2005. This property is currently available for sale and was listed by Canopy MLS as distributed by MLS GRID on Oct 7, 2026. The MLS # for this home is MLS# 4429307.

