$279,200
- 2 Beds
- 1.5 Baths
- 1,188 sqft
9 Beverly Ave, Reading, PA 19607
Est. Refi. Payment $1,866/mo*
Refinance Your HomeCurrently Off Market - Sold May 31, 2019 for $145,000
Home Value
Trulia Estimate
$279KSince last month
Increased$3K (+1%)Since last year
Increased$16K (+6%)Since last sale
Increased$134K (+92.6%)Learn more about this home's value by checking out its Trulia Estimate, the value of nearby homes, and how much similar homes have sold for.
Trulia Estimate
The of this home's value increased by +93% in the last 10 years
| Month | Estimated value |
|---|---|
2026 | |
| August 2026 | $279K |
| August 2026 | $279K |
| July 2026 | $277K |
| June 2026 | $277K |
| May 2026 | $278K |
| April 2026 | $273K |
| March 2026 | $270K |
| February 2026 | $264K |
| January 2026 | $268K |
2025 | |
2024 | |
2023 | |
2022 | |
2021 | |
2020 | |
2019 | |
2018 | |
2017 | |
2016 | |
Comparable sales
These are recently sold homes that have a similar location or other similar features to this home, like bedrooms, bathrooms, and square footage. Get a sense of the expected prices in the area by viewing these homes.Address | Distance | Property Type | Sold Price | Sold Date | Bed | Bath | Sqft |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
0.15 | Single-Family Home | $339,900 | 05/11/26 | 2 | 2 | 1,142 | |
0.21 | Single-Family Home | $250,000 | 12/04/25 | 2 | 1 | 900 | |
0.18 | Single-Family Home | $236,000 | 11/14/25 | 3 | 1 | 1,078 | |
0.39 | Single-Family Home | $160,000 | 03/19/26 | 3 | 1 | 1,378 | |
0.16 | Single-Family Home | $246,000 | 09/01/26 | 3 | 1 | 774 | |
0.32 | Single-Family Home | $295,000 | 06/08/26 | 3 | 2 | 1,040 | |
0.36 | Single-Family Home | $309,000 | 07/13/26 | 4 | 2 | 1,310 | |
0.59 | Single-Family Home | $215,000 | 02/24/26 | 4 | 2 | 1,143 | |
0.25 | Single-Family Home | $295,000 | 04/30/26 | 4 | 1.5 | 1,600 | |
0.61 | Single-Family Home | $285,000 | 12/31/25 | 2 | 1 | 1,512 |
Nearby home prices
Get a sense of expected prices in the area by checking the value of nearby homes.Address | Distance | Price | Bed | Bath | Sqft | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
0.09 | $315,600 | 3 | 1.5 | 2,263 | Off Market | |
0.09 | $411,900 | 3 | 2.5 | 2,100 | Off Market | |
0.12 | $392,500 | 3 | 2 | 2,575 | Off Market | |
0.13 | $372,000 | 3 | 1.5 | 1,512 | Off Market | |
0.15 | $324,400 | 3 | 1 | 1,680 | Off Market | |
0.15 | $339,900 | 2 | 2 | 1,142 | Recently Sold | |
0.16 | $309,600 | 4 | 1 | 1,476 | Off Market | |
0.16 | $246,000 | 3 | 1 | 774 | Recently Sold | |
0.18 | $236,000 | 3 | 1 | 1,078 | Recently Sold | |
0.18 | $410,000 | 4 | 2 | 2,230 | Recently Sold | |
0.19 | $337,400 | 3 | 1 | 1,343 | Off Market | |
0.18 | $336,200 | 3 | 2.5 | 1,672 | Off Market |
Local Information
-- mins to
Home Highlights
Property Type
Single-Family Home
Year Built
1952
Living Area
1,188 sqft
Price/Sqft
$235
About this House
Welcome to 9 Beverly Avenue in the Cumru Township Montrose Manor Community. This no steps one story, Governor Mifflin ranch home offers 2 bedrooms, 1.5 bath, 1,188 SF of move in ready finished living area. Spacious living room with propane fireplace welcomes you as you enter and leads to the full eat-in kitchen with access to your sure to provide enjoyment covered side porch. Note: ALL KITCHEN APPLLIANCES AND WASHER/DRYER REMAIN!! 2 spacious bedrooms with plenty of closet space, a laundry/mudroom, full tub/shower tiled hall bath and a convenient main level powder room completes the main floor living area. A spacious unfinished full basement is all ready for your finishing ideas. All this plus a nice end of street private lot, central air, off street parking, new replacement windows and pride of ownership makes this the one to see. Schedule your showing today!
9 Beverly Ave, Reading, PA 19607 is a 2 bedroom, 2 bathroom, 1,188 sqft single-family home in Montrose Manor, built in 1952. It last sold for $145,000 on May 31, 2019. This property is not currently displayed as for sale or rent on Trulia. The Trulia Estimate is $279,200, with a rent estimate of $1,761/month.
Home Details for 9 Beverly Ave
|
|---|
Levels, Entrance, & Accessibility Stories: 1Floors: Carpet |
Interior Details AtticNumber of Rooms: 4 |
Appliances & Utilities DryerMicrowaveRefrigeratorWasher |
Heating & Cooling Air ConditioningCooling System: Central |
|
|---|
Year Built Year Built: 1952 |
Property Type / Style Property Type: Single Family Home |
|
|---|
Exterior Home Features Exterior: Cement Concrete |
|
|---|
Units in Building: 1 |
|
|---|
Lot Area: 9583 sqft |
Price and Tax history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
Jun 6, 2019 Source: Agent Provided | ListingRemoved | $139,900 |
Jun 5, 2019 Source: Agent Provided | Listed For Sale | $139,900 |
May 31, 2019 Source: N/A | Sold | $145,000 |
May 3, 2019 Source: Agent Provided | Pending | $139,900 |
Apr 26, 2019 Source: Agent Provided | Listed For Sale | $139,900 |
| Year | Property tax | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $3,680 | $77,500 |
Home facts updated by county records
Market trends in Reading
Last updated July 2026
Avg. sale price
$260K
$13.33KMoM
Sale-to-List Price
100.3%
Price per sq ft
$159
$2MoM
Available listings
393
32MoM
Around this home
What Locals Say about Montrose Manor
LGBTQ Local Legal Protections
LGBTQ Local Legal Protections
Frequently asked questions about 9 Beverly Ave
- What is 9 Beverly Ave estimated to be worth?Trulia's estimated value for 9 Beverly Ave in Reading, PA is $279,200.
- What is the price history for 9 Beverly Ave?9 Beverly Ave in Reading, PA last sold for $145,000 in May 2019.
- Is Reading a buyer's or seller's market?Reading is currently a seller's market, based on recent for-sale activity.
- What's the median sale price in Reading?The median sale price in Reading is $260K. That is up $13.33K from the prior month.
- Does 9 Beverly Ave have air conditioning?Yes, 9 Beverly Ave in Reading, PA has air conditioning.
- Does 9 Beverly Ave have laundry facilities?Yes, 9 Beverly Ave in Reading, PA has in-unit laundry.

