Listed by Steven Stefani, Equity Union, (760) 406-1047 . Bought with Coldwell Banker Realty
$505,200
- 3 Beds
- 3 Baths
- 2,056 sqft
89 Maximo Way, Palm Desert, CA 92260
Est. Refi. Payment $3,165/mo*
Refinance Your HomeCurrently Off Market - Sold Feb 21, 2025 for $495,000
Home Value
Trulia Estimate
$505KSince last month
Increased$8K (+1.6%)Since last year
Increased$11K (+2.2%)Since last sale
Increased$10K (+2.1%)Learn more about this home's value by checking out its Trulia Estimate, the value of nearby homes, and how much similar homes have sold for.
Trulia Estimate
The of this home's value increased by +54% in the last 10 years
| Month | Estimated value |
|---|---|
2026 | |
| August 2026 | $505K |
| August 2026 | $503K |
| July 2026 | $497K |
| June 2026 | $492K |
| May 2026 | $491K |
| March 2026 | $498K |
| February 2026 | $491K |
| January 2026 | $489K |
2025 | |
2024 | |
2023 | |
2022 | |
2021 | |
2020 | |
2019 | |
2018 | |
2017 | |
2016 | |
Comparable sales
These are recently sold homes that have a similar location or other similar features to this home, like bedrooms, bathrooms, and square footage. Get a sense of the expected prices in the area by viewing these homes.Address | Distance | Property Type | Sold Price | Sold Date | Bed | Bath | Sqft |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
0.10 | Condo | $660,000 | 09/22/25 | 3 | 3 | 2,056 | |
0.15 | Condo | $430,000 | 05/08/26 | 3 | 3 | 2,056 | |
0.11 | Condo | $410,000 | 04/28/26 | 3 | 3 | 2,056 | |
0.11 | Condo | $682,000 | 04/03/26 | 3 | 3 | 2,056 | |
0.10 | Condo | $724,900 | 07/28/26 | 3 | 3 | 2,156 | |
0.14 | Condo | $650,000 | 01/21/26 | 3 | 3 | 2,119 | |
0.24 | Condo | $485,000 | 03/20/26 | 3 | 3 | 2,051 | |
0.16 | Condo | $669,000 | 11/17/25 | 3 | 3 | 2,119 | |
0.12 | Condo | $485,000 | 03/24/26 | 3 | 2 | 1,759 |
Nearby home prices
Get a sense of expected prices in the area by checking the value of nearby homes.Address | Distance | Price | Bed | Bath | Sqft | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
0.06 | $663,000 | 3 | 3 | 2,056 | Off Market | |
0.04 | $547,700 | 3 | 3 | 2,056 | Off Market | |
0.05 | $550,100 | 3 | 2 | 1,731 | Off Market | |
0.05 | $555,700 | 3 | 3 | 2,056 | Off Market | |
0.07 | $729,500 | 3 | 3 | 2,056 | Off Market | |
0.05 | $452,800 | 3 | 2 | 1,731 | Off Market | |
0.10 | $592,100 | 3 | 3 | 2,050 | Off Market | |
0.05 | $588,100 | 3 | 2 | 1,759 | Off Market | |
0.11 | $682,000 | 3 | 3 | 2,056 | Recently Sold | |
0.09 | $439,000 | 3 | 2 | 1,731 | For Sale | |
0.09 | $670,300 | 3 | 3 | 2,074 | Off Market |
Local Information
-- mins to
Home Highlights
Property Type
Condo
Year Built
1984
Living Area
2,056 sqft
Price/Sqft
$246
Parking
2 Car Garage
HOA
$750/Monthly
About this House
Superior, cul-de-sac location with 180 degree golf course views against the backdrop of the Santa Rosa and San Jacinto mountain ranges. Enjoy the elevated, palm tree lined view location from your expansive, tiled rear patio. This end-unit condo is strategically placed for a sense of privacy. The kitchen has been updated with stainless appliances, stunning blue countertops and white cabinetry. The kitchen features wall to wall windows and a sliding door to the rear patio. Lighting has been updated in much of the condo. Popular El Grande model floor plan features 3 bedrooms - 2 of the bedrooms include ensuite bathrooms. The large primary suite features a walk-in closet, and an expansive bathroom with dual vanities, a soaking tub, and walk-in shower. The 3rd bedroom, currently used as a den, has pocket-door access to a full bath. Large, neutral, diagonally set tiles run throughout the living areas. Newer carpeting in the two ensuite bedrooms. The den/bedroom boasts custom bookshelves and cabinetry. Chaparral CC is ideally situated mid-valley just minutes from El Paseo - a nine-block district filled shops, restaurants, and art; located less than 10 minutes from Eisenhower Health Center; and less than 15 minutes from the renowned Acrisure Arena. Chaparral CC is a private, guard-gated country club community w/21 pools/spas. Homeowners enjoy tennis/pickleball courts, fully equipped fitness center, activities center, and social events. Substantially furnished with golf cart.
89 Maximo Way, Palm Desert, CA 92260 is a 3 bedroom, 3 bathroom, 2,056 sqft condo built in 1984. It last sold for $495,000 on Feb 21, 2025 (6% below the $529,000 asking price). This property is not currently displayed as for sale or rent on Trulia. The Trulia Estimate is $505,200, with a rent estimate of $6,080/month.
Home Details for 89 Maximo Way
|
|---|
Interior Details Number of Rooms: 5Types of Rooms: Master Bedroom, Bathroom, Dining Room, Great Room, Other |
Beds & Baths Number of Bedrooms: 3Number of Bathrooms: 3Number of Bathrooms (full): 3 |
Dimensions and Layout Living Area: 2056 Square Feet |
Appliances & Utilities Utilities: Cable AvailableAppliances: Dishwasher, Disposal, Gas Water Heater, Microwave, RefrigeratorDishwasherDisposalLaundry: Laundry RoomMicrowaveRefrigerator |
Heating & Cooling Heating: Forced Air,Natural GasHas CoolingHas HeatingHeating Fuel: Forced Air |
Fireplace & Spa Fireplace: Gas, Living RoomSpa: Community, Heated, In GroundHas a FireplaceNo Spa |
Windows, Doors, Floors & Walls Flooring: Carpet, Tile |
Levels, Entrance, & Accessibility Stories: 1Number of Stories: 1Levels: OneFloors: Carpet, Tile |
View Has a ViewView: Golf Course, Mountain(s), Panoramic |
Security Security: Security Gate, Gated Community, 24 Hour Security |
|
|---|
Exterior Home Features Has a Private Pool |
Parking & Garage Number of Garage Spaces: 2Number of Covered Spaces: 2Open Parking Spaces: 2Has a GarageHas an Attached GarageParking Spaces: 4Parking: Direct Access,Driveway,Garage,Side By Side |
Pool Pool: Community, Electric Heat, In GroundPool |
Frontage Not on Waterfront |
|
|---|
Year Built Year Built: 1984 |
Property Type / Style Property Type: ResidentialProperty Subtype: Condominium |
Building Not a New ConstructionAttached To Another Structure |
Property Information Not Included in Sale: Staging items and bedding on beds.Included in Sale: Furnished as is, excluding staging items.Parcel Number: 622230042 |
|
|---|
Price List Price: $529,000 |
Status Change & Dates Off Market Date: Thu Feb 13 2025Possession Timing: Close Of Escrow |
|
|---|
MLS Status: Closed |
|
|---|
Direction & Address City: Palm DesertCommunity: Chaparral C.C. |
|
|---|
Community Features: Golf, Gated, PoolNot Senior Community |
|
|---|
HOA Name: Chaparral Country ClubHOA Phone: 760-340-1893HOA Fee (second): 385HOA Fee Frequency (second): MonthlyAssociation for this Listing: California Desert AOR & Palm Springs AORHas an HOAHOA Fee: $750/Monthly |
|
|---|
Lot Area: 3485 sqft |
|
|---|
Special Conditions: Standard |
|
|---|
Contingencies: InspectionListing Terms: Cash, Cash to New Loan |
|
|---|
Mls Number: 219122537DALiving Area Range Units: Square FeetUniversal Property Id: US-06065-N-622230042-R-N |
|
|---|
HOA Amenities: Clubhouse,Controlled Access,Fitness Center,Golf Course,Maintenance Grounds,Insurance,Meeting/Banquet/Party Room,Paddle Tennis,Pet Restrictions,Security,Tennis Court(s),Cable TV |
Price and Tax history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
Feb 21, 2025 Source: CRMLS #219122537DA | Sold | $495,000 |
Feb 14, 2025 Source: Greater Palm Springs Realtors #219122537 | Pending | $529,000 |
Feb 4, 2025 Source: CDAR/ Desert Area MLS #219122537 | Contingent | $529,000 |
Jan 10, 2025 Source: CDAR/ Desert Area MLS #219122537 | Listed For Sale | $529,000 |
Dec 4, 2002 Source: N/A | Sold | $257,500 |
| Year | Property tax | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | Unavailable | $504,900 |
Home facts updated by county records
Market trends in Palm Desert
Last updated July 2026
Avg. sale price
$553K
$10.67KMoM
Sale-to-List Price
97.4%
Price per sq ft
$315
$3MoM
Available listings
790
89MoM
Around this home
What Locals Say about Palm Desert
At least 436 Trulia users voted on each feature.
90 % Say it's dog friendly
87 % Say parking is easy
86 % Say car is needed
76 % Say people would walk alone at night
75 % Say it's quiet
68 % Say there's holiday spirit
63 % Say there are sidewalks
62 % Say yards are well-kept
57 % Say it's walkable to restaurants
57 % Say they plan to stay for at least 5 years
52 % Say it's walkable to grocery stores
50 % Say neighbors are friendly
47 % Say streets are well-lit
38 % Say kids play outside
33 % Say there's wildlife
30 % Say there are community events
Sourced by Trulia users. Learn more about our methodology.
LGBTQ Local Legal Protections
LGBTQ Local Legal Protections

The multiple listing data appearing on this website, or contained in reports produced therefrom, is owned and copyrighted by California Regional Multiple Listing Service, Inc. ("CRMLS") and is protected by all applicable copyright laws. Information provided is for viewer's personal, non-commercial use and may not be used for any purpose other than to identify prospective properties the viewer may be interested in purchasing. All listing data, including but not limited to square footage and lot size is believed to be accurate, but the listing Agent, listing Broker and CRMLS and its affiliates do not warrant or guarantee such accuracy. The viewer should independently verify the listed data prior to making any decisions based on such information by personal inspection and/or contacting a real estate professional.
Based on information from California Regional Multiple Listing Service, Inc. as of 2026-09-02 22:08:42 PDT and /or other sources. All data, including all measurements and calculations of area, is obtained from various sources and has not been, and will not be, verified by broker or MLS. All information should be independently reviewed and verified for accuracy. Properties may or may not be listed by the office/agent presenting the information
Based on information from California Regional Multiple Listing Service, Inc. as of 2026-09-02 22:08:42 PDT and /or other sources. All data, including all measurements and calculations of area, is obtained from various sources and has not been, and will not be, verified by broker or MLS. All information should be independently reviewed and verified for accuracy. Properties may or may not be listed by the office/agent presenting the information
Frequently asked questions about 89 Maximo Way
- What is 89 Maximo Way estimated to be worth?Trulia's estimated value for 89 Maximo Way in Palm Desert, CA is $505,200.
- What is the price history for 89 Maximo Way?89 Maximo Way in Palm Desert, CA last sold for $495,000 in February 2025.
- Is Palm Desert a buyer's or seller's market?Palm Desert is currently a balanced market, based on recent for-sale activity.
- What's the median sale price in Palm Desert?The median sale price in Palm Desert is $553K. That is down $10.67K from the prior month.
- Does 89 Maximo Way have air conditioning?Yes, 89 Maximo Way in Palm Desert, CA has air conditioning.
- Does 89 Maximo Way have a pool?Yes, 89 Maximo Way in Palm Desert, CA has a pool.