$989,600
- 4 Beds
- 3 Baths
- 3,482 sqft (on 4.02 acres)
8644 Pine Creek Rd, Pine Valley, CA 91962
Est. Refi. Payment $6,128/mo*
Refinance Your HomeCurrently Off Market - Sold May 24, 2021 for $847,500
Home Value
Trulia Estimate
$990KSince last month
Decreased$13K (-1.3%)Since last year
Increased$18K (+1.9%)Since last sale
Increased$141K (+16.7%)Learn more about this home's value by checking out its Trulia Estimate, the value of nearby homes, and how much similar homes have sold for.
Trulia Estimate
The of this home's value increased by +74% in the last 10 years
| Month | Estimated value |
|---|---|
2026 | |
| August 2026 | $989K |
| August 2026 | $988K |
| July 2026 | $1M |
| June 2026 | $1.01M |
| May 2026 | $1M |
| April 2026 | $1.01M |
| March 2026 | $1.01M |
| February 2026 | $995K |
| January 2026 | $977K |
2025 | |
2024 | |
2023 | |
2022 | |
2021 | |
2020 | |
2019 | |
2018 | |
2017 | |
2016 | |
Comparable sales
These are recently sold homes that have a similar location or other similar features to this home, like bedrooms, bathrooms, and square footage. Get a sense of the expected prices in the area by viewing these homes.Address | Distance | Property Type | Sold Price | Sold Date | Bed | Bath | Sqft |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
0.44 | Single-Family Home | $849,000 | 06/15/26 | 4 | 3 | 2,582 | |
0.38 | Single-Family Home | $715,000 | 12/04/25 | 4 | 2 | 1,650 | |
0.50 | Single-Family Home | $685,000 | 09/11/25 | 3 | 3 | 1,400 | |
0.63 | Single-Family Home | $870,000 | 05/12/26 | 3 | 2 | 1,594 | |
0.92 | Single-Family Home | $825,000 | 07/24/26 | 4 | 2.5 | 2,508 | |
0.81 | Single-Family Home | $699,900 | 06/23/26 | 3 | 2.5 | 1,440 | |
1.20 | Single-Family Home | $980,000 | 04/22/26 | 3 | 2.5 | 2,891 | |
1.16 | Single-Family Home | $625,000 | 11/03/25 | 4 | 3 | 2,000 | |
1.33 | Single-Family Home | $826,000 | 11/26/25 | 4 | 2 | 2,485 | |
1.33 | Single-Family Home | $777,500 | 10/10/25 | 3 | 2.5 | 1,860 |
Nearby home prices
Get a sense of expected prices in the area by checking the value of nearby homes.Address | Distance | Price | Bed | Bath | Sqft | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
0.31 | $675,000 | 3 | 2 | 1,831 | Off Market | |
0.38 | $715,000 | 4 | 2 | 1,650 | Recently Sold | |
0.39 | $678,700 | 3 | 2 | 2,095 | Off Market | |
0.40 | $710,000 | 2 | 1.5 | 1,506 | Off Market | |
0.44 | $849,000 | 4 | 3 | 2,582 | Recently Sold | |
0.44 | $679,900 | 4 | 2.5 | 2,106 | Off Market | |
0.47 | $676,200 | 3 | 2 | 1,776 | Off Market | |
0.48 | $682,900 | 2 | 2.5 | 1,946 | Off Market | |
0.50 | $694,000 | 3 | 3 | 1,400 | Off Market | |
0.51 | $201,000 | - | - | - | Recently Sold | |
0.52 | $165,000 | - | - | - | Recently Sold | |
0.62 | $125,000 | - | - | - | Recently Sold |
Local Information
-- mins to
Home Highlights
Property Type
Single-Family Home
Year Built
1989
Lot Size
4.02 acres
Living Area
3,482 sqft
Price/Sqft
$284
Parking
Garage
About this House
Enjoy serene Pine Valley living in this custom-built home on a secluded 2-acre lot. Exterior highlights include mountainous views of the Cleveland National Forest, an outdoor fireplace, solar power w/ battery backup, pristine mountain well water (included), & access to miles of hiking/horseback trails right off the property. Inside, you will enjoy the wood burning fireplace, a gourmet chef's kitchen with custom cabinets and marble counters, an oversized 650sf owner's suite, a dining bar that opens out to the back porch, and much more!
*This home is 3,482 square feet with 4 bedrooms and 3 baths. It can be rented in full for $4500/month, or it can be rented as a 2,400 square foot, 3 bed, 2 bath for $2995, and the owner will retain access to the attached 1 bed/1 bath ADU. Owner reserves two acres of the four acre property for owner's use. Contact for more details.
Water is included, as this property uses a well/pump system. Solar electric is included and, if necessary, additional electric usage over solar output shall be paid by tenant through SDGE. If tenant chooses to rent the full house, the rent shall be $4500/mth with $4500 security deposit. If 3 beds/2 baths rented, rent shall be $2995/mth, $2995 security deposit. No smoking.
Tenant may have small dogs upon additional pet deposit. Owner reserves discretion of dog breed. Tenant may have up to two horses on site. Horses must be fed/watered and maintained properly.
Owner will retain 2 acres of property for personal use. This includes the North and South ends of the property.
*This home is 3,482 square feet with 4 bedrooms and 3 baths. It can be rented in full for $4500/month, or it can be rented as a 2,400 square foot, 3 bed, 2 bath for $2995, and the owner will retain access to the attached 1 bed/1 bath ADU. Owner reserves two acres of the four acre property for owner's use. Contact for more details.
Water is included, as this property uses a well/pump system. Solar electric is included and, if necessary, additional electric usage over solar output shall be paid by tenant through SDGE. If tenant chooses to rent the full house, the rent shall be $4500/mth with $4500 security deposit. If 3 beds/2 baths rented, rent shall be $2995/mth, $2995 security deposit. No smoking.
Tenant may have small dogs upon additional pet deposit. Owner reserves discretion of dog breed. Tenant may have up to two horses on site. Horses must be fed/watered and maintained properly.
Owner will retain 2 acres of property for personal use. This includes the North and South ends of the property.
8644 Pine Creek Rd, Pine Valley, CA 91962 is a 4 bedroom, 3 bathroom, 3,482 sqft single-family home built in 1989. It last sold for $847,500 on May 24, 2021. This property is not currently displayed as for sale or rent on Trulia. The Trulia Estimate is $989,600, with a rent estimate of $6,573/month.
Home Details for 8644 Pine Creek Rd
|
|---|
Heating & Cooling Heating: Forced Air, Electric, GasHeating Fuel: Forced Air |
Interior Details Types of Rooms: Walk In Closet, Dining Room |
Appliances & Utilities Dishwasher |
Levels, Entrance, & Accessibility Floors: Tile, Hardwood |
|
|---|
Exterior Home Features Roof: Composition, MetalExterior: Stucco, Wood |
Parking & Garage GarageParking Spaces: 4Parking: Garage Detached, Off Street |
|
|---|
Year Built Year Built: 1989Year Updated: 1990 |
Property Type / Style Property Type: Single Family Home |
|
|---|
Units in Building: 1 |
|
|---|
Lot Area: 4.02 acres |
Price and Tax history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
Apr 22, 2026 Source: SDMLS #220024159 | ListingRemoved | $899,000 |
Oct 31, 2025 Source: SDMLS #220015422 | ListingRemoved | $1,100,000 |
Nov 18, 2022 Source: SDMLS #220024159 | ListingRemoved | |
Sep 21, 2022 Source: SDMLS #220024159 | Listed For Sale | $899,000 |
Aug 10, 2022 Source: SDMLS #220015422 | ListingRemoved | |
Jun 17, 2022 Source: SDMLS #220015422 | Listed For Sale | $1,100,000 |
Jun 17, 2022 Source: SDMLS #220011497 | ListingRemoved | |
May 13, 2022 Source: SDMLS #220011497 | Listed For Sale | $989,900 |
May 24, 2021 Source: SDMLS #210003541 | Sold | $847,500 |
Apr 14, 2021 Source: SDMLS #210003541 | Pending | $849,000 |
Mar 10, 2021 Source: Agent Provided | PriceChange | $849,000 Price decreased by 5% |
Feb 10, 2021 Source: Agent Provided | Listed For Sale | $895,000 |
Jul 20, 2010 Source: N/A | Sold | $400,000 |
May 10, 2010 Source: Agent Provided | PriceChange | $414,000 Price decreased by 10% |
Apr 16, 2010 Source: Agent Provided | Listed For Sale | $459,000 |
| Year | Property tax | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | Unavailable | $947,850 |
Home facts updated by county records
Market trends in Descanso
Last updated July 2026
Avg. sale price
—
Sale-to-List Price
—
Price per sq ft
—
Available listings
22
3MoM
Around this home
What Locals Say about Descanso
At least 10 Trulia users voted on each feature.
100 % Say yards are well-kept
93 % Say there's wildlife
90 % Say car is needed
88 % Say there's holiday spirit
88 % Say it's quiet
86 % Say parking is easy
71 % Say it's dog friendly
67 % Say there are community events
64 % Say people would walk alone at night
59 % Say neighbors are friendly
53 % Say kids play outside
43 % Say they plan to stay for at least 5 years
33 % Say it's walkable to restaurants
10 % Say it's walkable to grocery stores
Sourced by Trulia users. Learn more about our methodology.
LGBTQ Local Legal Protections
LGBTQ Local Legal Protections
Frequently asked questions about 8644 Pine Creek Rd
- What is 8644 Pine Creek Rd estimated to be worth?Trulia's estimated value for 8644 Pine Creek Rd in Pine Valley, CA is $989,600.
- What is the price history for 8644 Pine Creek Rd?8644 Pine Creek Rd in Pine Valley, CA last sold for $847,500 in May 2021.
- Is Pine Valley a buyer's or seller's market?Pine Valley is currently a seller's market, based on recent for-sale activity.
- What do residents say about Pine Valley?Residents describe Pine Valley, CA as well-kept, quiet, and easy to park in. Most residents say you need a car. See recently sold homes in Pine Valley, CA.
- How big is the lot at 8644 Pine Creek Rd?The lot at 8644 Pine Creek Rd in Pine Valley, CA is about 4 acres.
- Does 8644 Pine Creek Rd have a garage?Yes, 8644 Pine Creek Rd in Pine Valley, CA has a garage.

