8600 Mesa Dr, Austin, TX 78759
Property image
Property image
OFF MARKET

8600 Mesa Dr
Austin, TX 78759

Westover Hills
  • 3 Beds
  • 3 Baths
  • 1,714 sqft
3 Beds
3 Baths
1,714 sqft

Home Value

Learn more about this home's value by checking out the value of nearby homes and how much similar homes have sold for.

Comparable sales

These are recently sold homes that have a similar location or other similar features to this home, like bedrooms, bathrooms, and square footage. Get a sense of the expected prices in the area by viewing these homes.
Address
Distance
Property Type
Sold Price
Sold Date
Bed
Bath
Sqft
0.68
Apartment
-
08/29/25
2
2
1,100
1.86
Apartment
-
03/19/26
3
3
1,250
0.77
Apartment
-
11/21/25
3
2
1,500
1.86
Apartment
-
04/10/26
2
2
967
2.82
Apartment
-
08/04/26
2
3
1,100
2.31
Apartment
-
12/17/25
2
1,518
1.89
Apartment
-
06/05/26
3
2
1,251
2.92
Apartment
-
11/14/25
2
3
1,034
3.13
Apartment
-
10/15/25
2
2
1,091
2.30
Apartment
-
04/20/26
1
1
629
Home facts updated by county records

Nearby home prices

Get a sense of expected prices in the area by checking the value of nearby homes.
Address
Distance
Price
Bed
Bath
Sqft
Status
0.04
$727,200
4
2
2,210
Off Market
0.14
$1,170,800
3
2.5
2,446
Off Market
0.12
$699,000
6
5
2,388
For Sale
0.22
$1,050,000
4
2
2,392
For Sale
0.23
-
5
3.5
3,837
Recently Sold
0.23
$899,000
5
7
3,781
For Sale
0.27
$665,000
3
2.5
1,904
For Sale
0.30
$1,195,000
3
2
2,584
For Sale
0.31
$1,025,000
3
2
2,039
For Sale
0.31
-
2
2
1,050
Recently Sold
0.36
$1,086,100
4
2
2,090
Off Market
0.37
$279,000
2
2
1,048
For Sale

Local Information

  • Map ViewExplore the area around 8600 Mesa Dr.
  • Schools1 Preschool School1 Elementary School1 Middle School1 High School
  • Shop & Eat
-- mins to
Commute Destination

Home Highlights

Property Type
Apartment
Year Built
1978
Living Area
1,714 sqft
Parking
Garage

About this House

Address 8600 1/2 A -The best of both worlds- live like a single family home for a fraction of the cost! This NW Hills beauty has just 1 shared wall, and it's own private, shaded backyard. The gorgeous wood floors, flowing open floorplan and abundant natural light will make you feel at home. The balcony off of your master suite is a great place to enjoy a cup of coffee. Take a stroll to nearby restaurants, stores and grocery or stay at home and enjoy your covered porch. Blue Ribbon Elem. HOA only $25/mo
8600 Mesa Dr, Austin, TX 78759 is a 3 bedroom, 3 bathroom, 1,714 sqft apartment in Westover Hills, built in 1978. It is currently off market. The Trulia Estimate rent is $2,596/month.

Home Details for 8600 Mesa Dr

Interior Features

Levels, Entrance, & Accessibility
Stories: 2
Interior Details
Additional StorageStorage
Heating & Cooling
Air ConditioningCooling System: Central
Fireplace & Spa
Fireplace

Exterior Features

Exterior Home Features
Roof: CompositionFoundation Type: Slab
Parking & Garage
GarageParking: Garage Attached

Property Information

Year Built
Year Built: 1978
Property Type / Style
Property Type: Apartment

Community

Units in Building: 2

Lot Information

Lot Area: 4791 sqft

Price and Tax history

DateEventPrice
Nov 1, 2009
Source: Agent Provided
ListingRemoved
$210,000
Oct 3, 2009
Source: Agent Provided
PriceChange
$210,000
Price decreased by 7%
Sep 5, 2009
Source: Agent Provided
PriceChange
$225,000
Price decreased by 2%
Jul 11, 2009
Source: Agent Provided
Listed For Sale
$230,000

Market trends in Austin

Last updated July 2026
Buyer'sMarketSeller'sMarket
Avg. sale price
$586K
$14.3K
MoM
Sale-to-List Price
97.9%
Price per sq ft
$306
$4
MoM
Available listings
5514
156
MoM

Neighborhood Overview

Neighborhood stats provided by third party data sources.

What Locals Say about Westover Hills

At least 1 Trulia users voted on each feature.
  • 100 % Say neighbors are friendly

  • 100 % Say parking is easy

  • 100 % Say there are sidewalks

  • 100 % Say it's dog friendly

  • 100 % Say there's wildlife

Sourced by Trulia users. Learn more about our methodology.

LGBTQ Local Legal Protections

Frequently asked questions about 8600 Mesa Dr

  • Is Austin a buyer's or seller's market?
    Austin is currently a balanced market, based on recent for-sale activity.
  • What's the median sale price in Austin?
    The median sale price in Austin is $586K. That is up $14.3K from the prior month.
  • What are the closest schools to 8600 Mesa Dr?
    The closest schools to 8600 Mesa Dr in Austin, TX are Anderson High School (rated 8/10), Hill Elementary School (Pre-K, rated 9/10), Murchison Middle School (rated 8/10).
  • Does 8600 Mesa Dr have air conditioning?
    Yes, 8600 Mesa Dr in Austin, TX has air conditioning.

Explore by feature - Pet Friendly

Explore by feature - Garage

Explore by feature - Air Conditioning

Explore by feature - Pool

Explore by feature - Washer/dryer

Explore by feature - Outdoor Space

Apartments for Rent

Skip to last item
Skip to first item

Off Market Homes Near 8600 Mesa Dr

Skip to last item
Skip to first item

Homes for sale near 8600 Mesa Dr

Skip to last item
  • Results are loading
Skip to first item
Skip to last item
  • Results are loading
Skip to first item