$260,000
- 2 Beds
- 2 Baths
- 1,700 sqft (on 8.46 acres)
844 Mc Lean Road, Mountain Grove, MO 65711
Home Value
Trulia Estimate
$260KSince last month
Decreased$16K (-5.8%)Since last year
Decreased$54K (-17.2%)Since last sale
Increased$141K (+118.3%)Learn more about this home's value by checking out its Trulia Estimate, the value of nearby homes, and how much similar homes have sold for.
Trulia Estimate
The of this home's value increased by +208% in the last 10 years
| Month | Estimated value |
|---|---|
2026 | |
| August 2026 | $260K |
| July 2026 | $276K |
| June 2026 | $276K |
| May 2026 | $278K |
| April 2026 | $276K |
| March 2026 | $277K |
| February 2026 | $278K |
| January 2026 | $281K |
2025 | |
2024 | |
2023 | |
2022 | |
2021 | |
2020 | |
2019 | |
2018 | |
2017 | |
2016 | |
Comparable sales
These are recently sold homes that have a similar location or other similar features to this home, like bedrooms, bathrooms, and square footage. Get a sense of the expected prices in the area by viewing these homes.Address | Distance | Property Type | Sold Price | Sold Date | Bed | Bath | Sqft |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
0.65 | Single-Family Home | - | 08/28/26 | 3 | 2 | 1,616 | |
0.43 | Single-Family Home | - | 07/06/26 | 2 | 1 | 990 | |
1.01 | Single-Family Home | - | 06/24/26 | 4 | 2 | 1,907 | |
1.15 | Single-Family Home | - | 06/24/26 | 3 | 2 | 1,570 | |
1.45 | Single-Family Home | - | 07/10/26 | 3 | 2 | 2,422 | |
1.61 | Single-Family Home | - | 07/27/26 | 3 | 2 | 1,288 | |
1.81 | Single-Family Home | - | 04/24/26 | 3 | 3 | 3,054 | |
2.14 | Single-Family Home | - | 08/17/26 | 3 | 3 | 1,700 | |
2.49 | Single-Family Home | - | 11/10/25 | 2 | 1 | 864 |
Nearby home prices
Get a sense of expected prices in the area by checking the value of nearby homes.Address | Distance | Price | Bed | Bath | Sqft | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
0.10 | - | 3 | 2 | 1,920 | Recently Sold | |
0.11 | - | 3 | 2 | 1,920 | Recently Sold | |
0.34 | $183,200 | 4 | 2 | 2,128 | Off Market | |
0.36 | $487,400 | 4 | 3.5 | 3,500 | Off Market | |
0.43 | - | 2 | 1 | 990 | Recently Sold | |
0.45 | $77,300 | 2 | 1 | 840 | Off Market | |
0.58 | $116,000 | 3 | 1.5 | 1,201 | Off Market | |
0.59 | - | Studio | - | 3,600 | Recently Sold | |
0.61 | - | Studio | - | 3,600 | Recently Sold | |
0.65 | - | 3 | 2 | 1,616 | Recently Sold | |
0.64 | $294,100 | 4 | 2 | 2,800 | Off Market |
Local Information
-- mins to
Home Highlights
Single-Family Home
Built in 2005
8.46 acre lot
1,700 sqft
$153/sqft
Garage
About this House
This spacious shop house is situated on over 8 acres with split double primary bedrooms with ensuites floor plan for easy living. The home features a bonus loft space for storage or home office or flex space. The detached additional shop building includes an additional full bathroom, a 220 outlet suitable for a welder. Bonus features include a storm shelter, pond, premium well water filtration system, lean to small tractor storage, many new fences, and RV hookup with water, sewer and 50 amp outlet.
844 Mc Lean Road, Mountain Grove, MO 65711 is a 2 bedroom, 2 bathroom, 1,700 sqft single-family home built in 2005. It last sold for the $288,000 asking price on Aug 14, 2026. This property is not currently displayed as for sale or rent on Trulia. The Trulia Estimate is $260,000, with a rent estimate of $1,389/month.
Last check for updates: about 2 hours ago
Listed by Sheena C Painter, (417) 217-0322
Murney Associates - Primrose
J.R. Hutcheson, (417) 350-8333
Murney Associates - Primrose
Bought with: Teresa Bradley, (417) 259-0062, 37 North Realty - Mountain Grove
Source: SOMOMLS as distributed by MLS GRID, MLS#60312450

Home Details for 844 Mc Lean Road
|
|---|
MLS Status: Closed |
|
|---|
Beds & Baths Number of Bedrooms: 2Number of Bathrooms: 2Number of Bathrooms (full): 2 |
Dimensions and Layout Living Area: 1700 Square Feet |
Heating & Cooling Heating: Central,PropaneHas CoolingAir Conditioning: Central AirHas HeatingHeating Fuel: Central |
Fireplace & Spa No Fireplace |
Levels, Entrance, & Accessibility Stories: 1Levels: One |
|
|---|
Parking & Garage Number of Garage Spaces: 2Number of Covered Spaces: 2No CarportHas a GarageParking Spaces: 2Parking: Garage |
Frontage Not on Waterfront |
Water & Sewer Sewer: Private Sewer, Septic Tank |
Finished Area Finished Area (above surface): 1700 Square Feet |
|
|---|
Year Built Year Built: 2005 |
Property Type / Style Property Type: ResidentialProperty Subtype: Single Family Residence |
Property Information Parcel Number: 219.1290000017.01 |
|
|---|
Price List Price: $288,000 |
|
|---|
Direction & Address City: Mountain GroveCommunity: N/A |
School Information Elementary School: Mountain GroveJr High / Middle School: Mountain GroveHigh School: Mountain Grove |
|
|---|
Building Area Building Area: 1700 Square Feet |
|
|---|
Lot Area: 8.46 Acres |
|
|---|
Mls Number: 60312450Above Grade Unfinished Area: 1700Above Grade Unfinished Area Units: Square FeetBelow Grade Unfinished Area Units: Square Feet |
Price and Tax history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
Aug 14, 2026 Source: SOMOMLS as distributed by MLS GRID #60312450 | Sold | -- |
Jun 17, 2026 Source: SOMOMLS as distributed by MLS GRID #60312450 | Pending | $288,000 |
May 8, 2026 Source: SOMOMLS as distributed by MLS GRID #60312450 | PriceChange | $288,000 Price decreased by 1% |
Jan 1, 2026 Source: SOMOMLS as distributed by MLS GRID #60312450 | PriceChange | $290,000 Price decreased by 16% |
Aug 23, 2024 Source: RE/MAX of Kansas-Missouri #60268897 | PriceChange | $345,000 Price decreased by 1% |
Jul 11, 2024 Source: RE/MAX of Kansas-Missouri #60268897 | PriceChange | $350,000 Price decreased by 12% |
May 21, 2024 Source: RE/MAX of Kansas-Missouri #60268897 | Listed For Sale | $399,900 |
Jun 21, 2019 Source: MARIS #19031002 | Sold | -- |
May 20, 2019 Source: Agent Provided | Pending | $129,900 |
Apr 26, 2019 Source: Agent Provided | Listed For Sale | $129,900 |
Dec 16, 2016 Source: N/A | Sold | -- |
| Year | Property tax | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Unavailable | $17,060 |
Home facts updated by county records
Market trends in Mountain Grove
Last updated July 2026
Avg. sale price
—
Sale-to-List Price
—
Price per sq ft
—
Available listings
83
8MoM
Around this home
What Locals Say about Mountain Grove
At least 7 Trulia users voted on each feature.
90 % Say parking is easy
87 % Say yards are well-kept
81 % Say car is needed
75 % Say streets are well-lit
69 % Say there's holiday spirit
69 % Say people would walk alone at night
60 % Say it's dog friendly
57 % Say they plan to stay for at least 5 years
54 % Say it's quiet
53 % Say there are sidewalks
50 % Say kids play outside
50 % Say there's wildlife
49 % Say neighbors are friendly
44 % Say there are community events
41 % Say it's walkable to grocery stores
40 % Say it's walkable to restaurants
Sourced by Trulia users. Learn more about our methodology.
LGBTQ Local Legal Protections
LGBTQ Local Legal Protections

The data relating to real estate for sale on this web page comes in part from the Internet Data Exchange (IDX) of the Southern Missouri Regional MLS, LLC. Real estate listings held by Brokerage firms other than Zillow, Inc. are marked with the IDX logo and detailed information about them includes the name of the listing Brokers. The information being provided is for consumers' personal, noncommercial use and may not be used for any purpose other than to identify prospective properties consumers may be interested in purchasing. The information being provided is not guaranteed, and all information should be verified by the consumer. Any representation that a web site contains all listings shall only mean that the website contains all listing available to the public through the IDX data feed. There may be other properties offered through a REALTOR® that have not been displayed on this site. ©2026 Southern Missouri Regional MLS, LLC. All rights reserved. Click here for more information
Frequently asked questions about 844 Mc Lean Road
- What is 844 Mc Lean Road estimated to be worth?Trulia's estimated value for 844 Mc Lean Road in Mountain Grove, MO is $260,000.
- What is the price history for 844 Mc Lean Road?844 Mc Lean Road in Mountain Grove, MO last sold in August 2026.
- Is Mountain Grove a buyer's or seller's market?Mountain Grove is currently a buyer's market, based on recent for-sale activity.
- What do residents say about Mountain Grove?Residents describe Mountain Grove, MO as easy to park in, well-kept, and dog-friendly. Most residents say you need a car. See recently sold homes in Mountain Grove, MO.
- Does 844 Mc Lean Road have air conditioning?Yes, 844 Mc Lean Road in Mountain Grove, MO has air conditioning.
- How big is the lot at 844 Mc Lean Road?The lot at 844 Mc Lean Road in Mountain Grove, MO is about 8.5 acres.

