831 E  Johnson St, Baton Rouge, LA 70802
OFF MARKET

831 E Johnson St
Baton Rouge, LA 70802

Old South Baton Rouge
  • 2 Beds
  • 1 Bath
  • 1,200 sqft (on 1.49 acres)
2 Beds
1 Bath
1,200 sqft
(on 1.49 acres)

Home Value

Learn more about this home's value by checking out the value of nearby homes and how much similar homes have sold for.

Comparable sales

These are recently sold homes that have a similar location or other similar features to this home, like bedrooms, bathrooms, and square footage. Get a sense of the expected prices in the area by viewing these homes.
Address
Distance
Property Type
Sold Price
Sold Date
Bed
Bath
Sqft
0.33
Single-Family Home
-
09/30/25
3
1
1,313
0.17
Single-Family Home
-
08/11/26
2
1
475
0.12
Single-Family Home
-
07/31/26
3
2
1,089
0.31
Single-Family Home
-
09/19/25
2
2
1,658
0.43
Single-Family Home
-
03/05/26
3
1
941
0.78
Single-Family Home
-
01/30/26
2
1
1,419
0.84
Single-Family Home
-
05/29/26
2
1
1,243
0.77
Single-Family Home
-
01/16/26
2
1
1,047
0.68
Single-Family Home
-
05/01/26
2
1
888
0.32
Single-Family Home
-
09/12/25
3
3
1,413

Nearby home prices

Get a sense of expected prices in the area by checking the value of nearby homes.
Address
Distance
Price
Bed
Bath
Sqft
Status
0.01
$61,700
2
1
640
Off Market
0.07
$225,000
1
-
1,703
For Sale
0.08
$68,600
3
2
754
Off Market
0.08
$49,900
2
1
1,176
For Sale
0.12
-
-
-
-
Off Market
0.13
$185,000
3
2
1,545
For Sale
0.12
-
-
-
-
Off Market
0.14
-
3
2
1,074
Off Market
0.09
-
2
2
1,585
Off Market
0.11
-
-
-
-
Off Market
0.13
$150,900
4
2
1,534
Off Market
0.11
$93,000
4
2
2,026
Off Market

Local Information

  • Map ViewExplore the area around 831 E Johnson St.
  • Schools1 Elementary School1 Middle School1 High School
  • Shop & Eat
-- mins to
Commute Destination

Home Highlights

Property Type
Single-Family Home
Lot Size
1.49 acres
Living Area
1,200 sqft
Parking
Garage

About this House

2BR/1BA cottage off the North Gates of LSU! Needs renovation. Would make great rental. Good opportunity for investor!
831 E Johnson St, Baton Rouge, LA 70802 is a 2 bedroom, 1 bathroom, 1,200 sqft single-family home in Old South Baton Rouge. It last sold for $14,000 on Jul 1, 2019. It is currently off market. The Trulia Estimate rent is $867/month.

Home Details for 831 E Johnson St

Interior Features

Heating & Cooling
Heating: Forced Air, GasAir ConditioningCooling System: CentralHeating Fuel: Forced Air
Levels, Entrance, & Accessibility
Stories: 1Floors: Hardwood
Interior Details
Types of Rooms: Breakfast Nook, Dining Room

Exterior Features

Exterior Home Features
Roof: AsphaltExterior: Wood
Parking & Garage
GarageParking: Garage Attached

Property Information

Property Type / Style
Property Type: Single Family Home

Lot Information

Lot Area: 1.49 acres

Price and Tax history

DateEventPrice
Jul 1, 2019
Source: ROAM MLS #2019010078
Sold
--
Jun 12, 2019
Source: Agent Provided
Listed For Sale
$19,000
Oct 13, 2017
Source: ROAM MLS #2017011467
Sold
--

Market trends in Baton Rouge

Last updated July 2026
Buyer'sMarketSeller'sMarket
Avg. sale price
$260K
$1K
MoM
Sale-to-List Price
98.6%
0.2%
MoM
Price per sq ft
$152
$2
MoM
Available listings
1771
18
MoM

Neighborhood Overview

Neighborhood stats provided by third party data sources.

What Locals Say about Old South Baton Rouge

At least 38 Trulia users voted on each feature.
  • 82 % Say car is needed

  • 76 % Say yards are well-kept

  • 74 % Say it's dog friendly

  • 73 % Say there are sidewalks

  • 71 % Say parking is easy

  • 61 % Say there's holiday spirit

  • 57 % Say it's walkable to restaurants

  • 53 % Say they plan to stay for at least 5 years

  • 51 % Say kids play outside

  • 46 % Say neighbors are friendly

  • 46 % Say there's wildlife

  • 39 % Say streets are well-lit

  • 38 % Say people would walk alone at night

  • 37 % Say there are community events

  • 34 % Say it's walkable to grocery stores

  • 24 % Say it's quiet

Sourced by Trulia users. Learn more about our methodology.
  • Trulia User
    "Stay away it’s not for families it’s a good starter but not long term and most of the houses are old and not maintained the only good thing is the interstate access"
  • Trulia User
    "This Historic District has well maintained homes and a real sense of community. There are quaint cafes and art galleries in the neighborhood. You can ride a bike to the farmers market or downtown restaurants ! "
  • Vondathomas64
    "I don't use public transportation because I have my own vehicle and I think the buses people use pass through often. "
  • Honorenakiya
    "We have house church community events for kids & adults. (Easter, Back to school & Christmas give aways & more. Awesome Front porch h concession stand on E. Washington St. plus we have a community home daycare. Good community. "
  • Kiersten D.
    "We have various events within the community catering to the array of residents here. There’s always something for everyone!"
  • Tthyssen84
    "I’ve lived here for 8 years. The culture, art movement, and closeness to the library, park, downtown, and interstate on ramps are convenient and perfect for my family. "

LGBTQ Local Legal Protections

Frequently asked questions about 831 E Johnson St

  • What is the price history for 831 E Johnson St?
    831 E Johnson St in Baton Rouge, LA last sold in July 2019.
  • Is Baton Rouge a buyer's or seller's market?
    Baton Rouge is currently a balanced market, based on recent for-sale activity.
  • What's the median sale price in Baton Rouge?
    The median sale price in Baton Rouge is $260K. That is up $1K from the prior month.
  • What do residents say about the Old South Baton Rouge neighborhood?
    Residents describe the Old South Baton Rouge neighborhood in Baton Rouge, LA as well-kept, dog-friendly, and pedestrian-friendly. See recently sold homes in Old South Baton Rouge, Baton Rouge.
  • Does 831 E Johnson St have air conditioning?
    Yes, 831 E Johnson St in Baton Rouge, LA has air conditioning.
  • How big is the lot at 831 E Johnson St?
    The lot at 831 E Johnson St in Baton Rouge, LA is about 0.15 acres (6,499 sq ft).

Explore by feature - Pet Friendly

Explore by feature - Garage

Explore by feature - Air Conditioning

Explore by feature - Pool

Explore by feature - Washer/dryer

Explore by feature - Outdoor Space

Apartments for Rent

Skip to last item
Skip to first item

Off Market Homes Near 831 E Johnson St

Skip to last item
Skip to first item

Homes for sale near 831 E Johnson St

Skip to last item
Skip to first item
Skip to last item
  • Results are loading
Skip to first item