$4,326,900
- 4 Beds
- 3.5 Baths
- 4,105 sqft (on 0.28 acres)
83 Summit Ave, San Rafael, CA 94901
Est. Refi. Payment $26,485/mo*
Refinance Your HomeHome Value
Trulia Estimate
$4.33MSince last month
Increased$91K (+2.1%)Since last year
Increased$688K (+18.7%)Learn more about this home's value by checking out its Trulia Estimate, the value of nearby homes, and how much similar homes have sold for.
Trulia Estimate
The of this home's value increased by +115% in the last 10 years
| Month | Estimated value |
|---|---|
2026 | |
| August 2026 | $4.38M |
| August 2026 | $4.33M |
| July 2026 | $4.29M |
| June 2026 | $4.16M |
| May 2026 | $4.19M |
| April 2026 | $4.23M |
| March 2026 | $4.2M |
| February 2026 | $4.01M |
| January 2026 | $3.72M |
2025 | |
2024 | |
2023 | |
2022 | |
2021 | |
2020 | |
2019 | |
2018 | |
2017 | |
2016 | |
Comparable sales
These are recently sold homes that have a similar location or other similar features to this home, like bedrooms, bathrooms, and square footage. Get a sense of the expected prices in the area by viewing these homes.Address | Distance | Property Type | Sold Price | Sold Date | Bed | Bath | Sqft |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
0.19 | Single-Family Home | $3,025,000 | 02/23/26 | 4 | 3.5 | 4,065 | |
0.11 | Single-Family Home | $2,650,000 | 04/28/26 | 4 | 2.5 | 2,740 | |
0.05 | Single-Family Home | $2,500,000 | 10/02/25 | 3 | 3 | 2,760 | |
0.38 | Single-Family Home | $2,750,000 | 10/10/25 | 4 | 3.5 | 2,852 | |
0.25 | Single-Family Home | $1,950,000 | 07/22/26 | 3 | 3 | 2,395 | |
0.25 | Single-Family Home | $1,950,000 | 07/22/26 | 3 | 3 | 2,395 | |
0.42 | Single-Family Home | $1,600,000 | 09/30/25 | 4 | 3 | 2,809 | |
0.48 | Single-Family Home | $3,100,000 | 06/12/26 | 4 | 3.5 | 3,216 | |
0.35 | Single-Family Home | $1,350,000 | 12/24/25 | 4 | 3 | 2,372 | |
0.57 | Single-Family Home | $1,970,000 | 08/21/26 | 4 | 3 | 2,747 |
Nearby home prices
Get a sense of expected prices in the area by checking the value of nearby homes.Address | Distance | Price | Bed | Bath | Sqft | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
0.05 | $2,293,600 | 3 | 2.5 | 2,081 | Off Market | |
0.05 | $2,600,800 | 3 | 3 | 2,760 | Off Market | |
0.07 | $1,981,700 | 4 | 3 | 1,947 | Off Market | |
0.11 | $2,650,000 | 4 | 2.5 | 2,740 | Recently Sold | |
0.13 | $3,498,800 | 5 | 3.5 | 3,546 | Off Market | |
0.17 | $2,795,000 | 4 | 2.5 | 2,645 | For Sale | |
0.18 | $1,871,400 | 2 | 2 | 1,866 | Off Market | |
0.19 | $3,025,000 | 4 | 3.5 | 4,065 | Recently Sold | |
0.24 | $2,522,200 | 4 | 3.5 | 2,697 | Off Market | |
0.28 | $1,925,000 | 3 | 2 | 2,841 | For Sale | |
0.28 | $1,315,000 | 2 | 2 | 1,228 | Recently Sold | |
0.29 | $600,000 | 2 | 2 | 1,228 | Recently Sold |
Local Information
-- mins to
Home Highlights
Property Type
Single-Family Home
Year Built
2018
Lot Size
0.28 acres
Living Area
4,105 sqft
Price/Sqft
$1,054
Parking
Garage
About this House
This single-family home is located at 83 Summit Ave, San Rafael, CA. 83 Summit Ave is in the Country Club neighborhood in San Rafael, CA and in ZIP code 94901. This property has 4 bedrooms, 3 bathrooms and approximately 4,105 sqft of floor space. This property has a lot size of 0.28 acres and was built in 2018.
83 Summit Ave, San Rafael, CA 94901 is a 4 bedroom, 3 bathroom, 4,105 sqft single-family home in Country Club, built in 2018. This property is not currently displayed as for sale or rent on Trulia. The Trulia Estimate is $4,326,900, with a rent estimate of $7,445/month.
Home Details for 83 Summit Ave
|
|---|
Heating & Cooling Heating: Radiant, GasHeating Fuel: Radiant |
Levels, Entrance, & Accessibility Stories: 1Floors: Tile, HardwoodGated Entry |
Interior Details Additional StorageNumber of Rooms: 12Types of Rooms: Walk In Closet, Dining Room, Family Room, Laundry Room, Master Bath, Office, Pantry, Recreation RoomStorageWet Bar |
Appliances & Utilities DishwasherDisposalDryerMicrowaveRefrigeratorWasher |
Fireplace & Spa FireplaceHot Tub or Spa |
Windows, Doors, Floors & Walls Double Paned Windows |
Security Security System |
|
|---|
Exterior Home Features Roof: CompositionDeckExterior: Stucco, Cement Concrete, MetalGardenLawnPorchSprinkler System |
Pool Pool |
Parking & Garage GarageParking Spaces: 15Parking: Garage Attached |
|
|---|
Year Built Year Built: 2018Year Updated: 1952 |
Property Type / Style Property Type: Single Family HomeArchitecture: Contemporary |
|
|---|
Units in Building: 1 |
|
|---|
Lot Area: 0.28 acres |
|
|---|
RV Parking Rv Parking |
|
|---|
Sport Court |
Price and Tax history
| Year | Property tax | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | Unavailable | $2,080,288 |
Home facts updated by county records
Market trends in San Rafael
Last updated July 2026
Avg. sale price
$1.32M
$67.5KMoM
Sale-to-List Price
100.3%
0.3%MoM
Price per sq ft
$696
$32MoM
Available listings
154
13MoM
Around this home
What Locals Say about Country Club
At least 19 Trulia users voted on each feature.
90 % Say it's dog friendly
84 % Say it's walkable to grocery stores
79 % Say there are sidewalks
76 % Say it's walkable to restaurants
67 % Say yards are well-kept
65 % Say they plan to stay for at least 5 years
64 % Say car is needed
64 % Say kids play outside
61 % Say neighbors are friendly
58 % Say people would walk alone at night
57 % Say there's holiday spirit
56 % Say there's wildlife
52 % Say streets are well-lit
45 % Say there are community events
23 % Say it's quiet
18 % Say parking is easy
Sourced by Trulia users. Learn more about our methodology.
LGBTQ Local Legal Protections
LGBTQ Local Legal Protections
Frequently asked questions about 83 Summit Ave
- What is 83 Summit Ave estimated to be worth?Trulia's estimated value for 83 Summit Ave in San Rafael, CA is $4,326,900.
- Is San Rafael a buyer's or seller's market?San Rafael is currently a seller's market, based on recent for-sale activity.
- What's the median sale price in San Rafael?The median sale price in San Rafael is $1.32M. That is up $67.5K from the prior month.
- What do residents say about the Country Club neighborhood?Residents describe the Country Club neighborhood in San Rafael, CA as dog-friendly, walkable to grocery stores, and pedestrian-friendly. See recently sold homes in Country Club, San Rafael.
- Does 83 Summit Ave have a pool?Yes, 83 Summit Ave in San Rafael, CA has a pool.
- Does 83 Summit Ave have laundry facilities?Yes, 83 Summit Ave in San Rafael, CA has in-unit laundry.