Home Value
Trulia Estimate
$633KSince last month
Increased$18K (+2.9%)Since last year
Increased$4K (+0.7%)Learn more about this home's value by checking out its Trulia Estimate, the value of nearby homes, and how much similar homes have sold for.
Trulia Estimate
The of this home's value increased by +112% in the last 10 years
| Month | Estimated value |
|---|---|
2026 | |
| August 2026 | $633K |
| August 2026 | $633K |
| July 2026 | $615K |
| June 2026 | $640K |
| May 2026 | $625K |
| April 2026 | $630K |
| March 2026 | $615K |
| February 2026 | $607K |
| January 2026 | $598K |
2025 | |
2024 | |
2023 | |
2022 | |
2021 | |
2020 | |
2019 | |
2018 | |
2017 | |
2016 | |
Comparable sales
These are recently sold homes that have a similar location or other similar features to this home, like bedrooms, bathrooms, and square footage. Get a sense of the expected prices in the area by viewing these homes.Address | Distance | Property Type | Sold Price | Sold Date | Bed | Bath | Sqft |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
0.35 | Single-Family Home | - | 06/11/26 | 3 | 2 | 1,768 | |
0.49 | Single-Family Home | - | 05/05/26 | 3 | 2.5 | 1,788 | |
0.62 | Single-Family Home | - | 06/15/26 | 3 | 2 | 2,600 | |
0.54 | Single-Family Home | - | 01/06/26 | 4 | 2 | 1,950 | |
0.80 | Single-Family Home | - | 05/08/26 | 4 | 2 | 1,620 | |
0.72 | Single-Family Home | - | 11/24/25 | 3 | 2 | 1,196 | |
0.89 | Single-Family Home | - | 10/02/25 | 3 | 1 | 1,148 | |
0.41 | Single-Family Home | - | 12/02/25 | 2 | 2 | 956 | |
0.22 | Single-Family Home | - | 11/21/25 | - | 1,128 | ||
1.08 | Single-Family Home | - | 05/29/26 | 2 | 1.5 | 1,284 |
Nearby home prices
Get a sense of expected prices in the area by checking the value of nearby homes.Address | Distance | Price | Bed | Bath | Sqft | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
0.08 | $549,000 | 4 | 2 | 2,188 | For Sale | |
0.14 | $255,000 | - | - | - | For Sale | |
0.19 | $486,000 | 3 | 1.5 | 1,608 | For Sale | |
0.36 | $535,000 | 4 | 1.5 | 1,494 | For Sale | |
0.39 | $535,000 | 3 | 2 | 1,653 | For Sale | |
0.39 | $495,000 | 2 | 1 | 2,244 | For Sale | |
0.46 | $500,000 | 4 | 2 | 1,800 | For Sale | |
0.47 | $280,000 | 1 | 1 | 501 | For Sale | |
0.47 | $339,000 | 2 | 1 | 716 | For Sale | |
0.47 | $269,000 | 1 | 1 | 500 | For Sale | |
0.47 | $349,000 | 2 | 1 | 715 | For Sale | |
0.50 | $245,999 | 1 | 1 | 500 | For Sale |
Local Information
-- mins to
Home Highlights
Property Type
Single-Family Home
Year Built
1975
Living Area
2,584 sqft
Price/Sqft
$245
About this House
Walking distance to downtown Moab. Close to everything. Who needs a car? Shed in back. Had a nice garden that didn't get taken care of. Lots of yard and parking space.
817 Mountain View Dr, Moab, UT 84532 is a 5 bedroom, 2 bathroom, 2,584 sqft single-family home built in 1975. More recently, it was listed as a rental in October 2019 with an asking price of $2,000 per month. That rental listing was removed on March 24, 2021. This property is not currently displayed as for sale or rent on Trulia. The Trulia Estimate is $632,500, with a rent estimate of $2,939/month.
Home Details for 817 Mountain View Dr
|
|---|
Interior Details BasementNumber of Rooms: 14Types of Rooms: Dining Room, Family Room, Laundry Room, Master Bath, Mud Room, Office, Pantry, Recreation RoomCeiling Fan |
Heating & Cooling Heating: Forced Air, GasAir ConditioningCooling System: CentralHeating Fuel: Forced Air |
Levels, Entrance, & Accessibility Stories: 2Floors: Tile, Laminate |
Appliances & Utilities Cable ReadyDisposalDryerMicrowaveRefrigeratorWasher |
Windows, Doors, Floors & Walls Double Paned Windows |
|
|---|
Exterior Home Features Roof: MetalExterior: Brick, CompositionSprinkler System |
Parking & Garage Parking Spaces: 4Parking: Off Street |
|
|---|
Year Built Year Built: 1975Year Updated: 2026 |
Property Type / Style Property Type: Single Family HomeArchitecture: Split-level |
|
|---|
Furnished |
|
|---|
Lot Area: 9583 sqft |
|
|---|
RV Parking Rv Parking |
Price and Tax history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
Mar 24, 2021 Source: N/A | ListingRemoved | |
Oct 13, 2019 Source: N/A | ListingRemoved | $2,000 |
Oct 3, 2019 Source: N/A | Listed For Rent | $2,000 |
Feb 26, 2019 Source: Agent Provided | ListingRemoved | $365,000 |
Jan 16, 2019 Source: Agent Provided | Listed For Sale | $365,000 |
Market trends in Moab
Last updated July 2026
Avg. sale price
โ
Sale-to-List Price
โ
Price per sq ft
โ
Available listings
68
4MoM
Around this home
What Locals Say about Moab
At least 16 Trulia users voted on each feature.
90 % Say people would walk alone at night
88 % Say it's dog friendly
79 % Say it's walkable to restaurants
79 % Say there's wildlife
79 % Say car is needed
75 % Say yards are well-kept
63 % Say parking is easy
62 % Say there are sidewalks
61 % Say kids play outside
59 % Say there's holiday spirit
55 % Say it's walkable to grocery stores
52 % Say streets are well-lit
50 % Say it's quiet
48 % Say they plan to stay for at least 5 years
48 % Say neighbors are friendly
25 % Say there are community events
Sourced by Trulia users. Learn more about our methodology.
LGBTQ Local Legal Protections
LGBTQ Local Legal Protections
Frequently asked questions about 817 Mountain View Dr
- What is 817 Mountain View Dr estimated to be worth?Trulia's estimated value for 817 Mountain View Dr in Moab, UT is $632,500.
- Is Moab a buyer's or seller's market?Moab is currently a balanced market, based on recent for-sale activity.
- What do residents say about Moab?Residents describe Moab, UT as dog-friendly, walkable to restaurants, and well-kept. See recently sold homes in Moab, UT.
- What are the closest schools to 817 Mountain View Dr?The closest schools to 817 Mountain View Dr in Moab, UT are Grand County High School (rated 3/10), Grand County Middle School (rated 6/10), Helen M. Knight School (Elementary, rated 4/10).
- Does 817 Mountain View Dr have air conditioning?Yes, 817 Mountain View Dr in Moab, UT has air conditioning.
- Does 817 Mountain View Dr have laundry facilities?Yes, 817 Mountain View Dr in Moab, UT has in-unit laundry.

