$149,300
- 2 Beds
- 1.5 Baths
- 1,066 sqft (on 0.29 acres)
817 E 1st St, Mountain Home, AR 72653
Est. Refi. Payment $905/mo*
Refinance Your HomeCurrently Off Market - Sold Nov 8, 2017 for $70,000
Home Value
Trulia Estimate
$149KSince last month
Increased$2K (+1.3%)Since last year
Increased$100 (+0.1%)Since last sale
Increased$80K (+113.9%)Learn more about this home's value by checking out its Trulia Estimate, the value of nearby homes, and how much similar homes have sold for.
Trulia Estimate
The of this home's value increased by +114% in the last 10 years
| Month | Estimated value |
|---|---|
2026 | |
| August 2026 | $150K |
| August 2026 | $149K |
| July 2026 | $148K |
| June 2026 | $149K |
| May 2026 | $148K |
| April 2026 | $145K |
| March 2026 | $145K |
| February 2026 | $143K |
| January 2026 | $140K |
2025 | |
2024 | |
2023 | |
2022 | |
2021 | |
2020 | |
2019 | |
2018 | |
2017 | |
2016 | |
Comparable sales
These are recently sold homes that have a similar location or other similar features to this home, like bedrooms, bathrooms, and square footage. Get a sense of the expected prices in the area by viewing these homes.Address | Distance | Property Type | Sold Price | Sold Date | Bed | Bath | Sqft |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
0.10 | Single-Family Home | $100,000 | 10/02/25 | 3 | 2 | 1,692 | |
0.29 | Single-Family Home | $635,000 | 07/24/26 | 2 | 2 | 1,356 | |
0.33 | Single-Family Home | $310,000 | 06/24/26 | 2 | 2 | 1,858 | |
0.50 | Single-Family Home | $175,000 | 07/21/26 | 3 | 1.5 | 1,300 | |
0.99 | Single-Family Home | $95,000 | 08/24/26 | 2 | 1.5 | 1,056 | |
0.19 | Single-Family Home | $165,760 | 04/24/26 | 2 | 1.5 | 1,287 | |
0.30 | Single-Family Home | $168,000 | 07/22/26 | 2 | 2 | 1,234 | |
0.15 | Single-Family Home | $185,000 | 12/12/25 | 3 | 1.5 | 1,388 | |
0.13 | Single-Family Home | $164,000 | 07/08/26 | 3 | 1 | 1,481 | |
0.63 | Single-Family Home | $86,500 | 08/05/26 | 2 | 1.5 | 972 |
Nearby home prices
Get a sense of expected prices in the area by checking the value of nearby homes.Address | Distance | Price | Bed | Bath | Sqft | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
0.05 | $365,000 | 3 | 3 | 2,800 | For Sale | |
0.10 | $182,800 | 2 | 1.5 | 1,368 | Off Market | |
0.05 | $171,800 | 2 | 2 | 1,292 | Off Market | |
0.12 | $199,500 | 2 | 2 | 1,894 | For Sale | |
0.13 | $257,800 | 3 | 2 | 2,009 | Off Market | |
0.08 | $240,000 | 4 | 2 | 2,045 | Recently Sold | |
0.08 | $219,900 | 3 | 2 | 1,370 | Recently Sold | |
0.08 | $170,100 | 2 | 2 | 1,359 | Off Market | |
0.09 | $160,500 | 3 | 2 | 1,744 | Off Market | |
0.15 | $175,000 | 4 | 2 | 2,542 | Recently Sold | |
0.12 | $250,000 | 3 | 2 | 1,833 | For Sale | |
0.10 | $168,800 | 3 | 2 | 2,110 | Recently Sold |
Local Information
-- mins to
Home Highlights
Single-Family Home
Built in 1968
0.29 acre lot
1,066 sqft
$140/sqft
Garage
About this House
This single-family home is located at 817 E 1st St, Mountain Home, AR. 817 E 1st St is in Mountain Home, AR and in ZIP code 72653. This property has 2 bedrooms, 2 bathrooms and approximately 1,066 sqft of floor space. This property has a lot size of 0.29 acres and was built in 1968.
817 E 1st St, Mountain Home, AR 72653 is a 2 bedroom, 2 bathroom, 1,066 sqft single-family home built in 1968. It last sold for $70,000 on Nov 8, 2017. More recently, it was listed as a rental in January 2015 with an asking price of $675 per month. That rental listing was removed on February 23, 2015. This property is not currently displayed as for sale or rent on Trulia. The Trulia Estimate is $149,300, with a rent estimate of $1,159/month.
Home Details for 817 E 1st St
|
|---|
Heating & Cooling Heating: Forced Air, ElectricAir ConditioningCooling System: CentralHeating Fuel: Forced Air |
Appliances & Utilities DishwasherDisposalDryerRefrigeratorWasher |
Fireplace & Spa Fireplace |
Levels, Entrance, & Accessibility Floors: Tile, Other |
Interior Details Ceiling Fan |
|
|---|
Exterior Home Features Roof: OtherDeckExterior: BrickFoundation Type: PiersPorch |
Parking & Garage GarageParking Space: 1Parking: Garage Attached |
|
|---|
Year Built Year Built: 1968 |
Property Type / Style Property Type: Single Family Home |
|
|---|
Lot Area: 0.29 acres |
Price and Tax history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
Nov 8, 2017 Source: N/A | Sold | $70,000 |
Oct 4, 2017 Source: Agent Provided | Pending | $77,900 |
Apr 1, 2017 Source: Agent Provided | PriceChange | $77,900 Price decreased by 3% |
Jul 26, 2015 Source: Agent Provided | Listed For Sale | $79,900 |
Feb 23, 2015 Source: Agent Provided | ListingRemoved | $675 |
Jan 27, 2015 Source: Agent Provided | Listed For Rent | $675 |
Jan 16, 2015 Source: Agent Provided | ListingRemoved | $85,000 |
Aug 23, 2014 Source: Agent Provided | ListingRemoved | $695 |
Aug 23, 2014 Source: Agent Provided | Listed For Sale | $85,000 |
Aug 15, 2014 Source: Agent Provided | Listed For Rent | $695 |
May 31, 2014 Source: Agent Provided | ListingRemoved | $85,000 |
Jan 24, 2014 Source: Agent Provided | PriceChange | $85,000 Price increased by 6% |
Sep 15, 2013 Source: Agent Provided | PriceChange | $79,900 Price decreased by 7% |
Apr 5, 2013 Source: Agent Provided | Listed For Sale | $85,900 |
Sep 11, 2007 Source: N/A | Sold | $80,000 |
| Year | Property tax | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $805 | $94,300 |
Home facts updated by county records
Market trends in Mountain Home
Last updated July 2026
Avg. sale price
$238K
$17.33KMoM
Sale-to-List Price
โ
Price per sq ft
$144
$8MoM
Available listings
293
3MoM
Around this home
What Locals Say about Mountain Home
At least 101 Trulia users voted on each feature.
92 % Say parking is easy
91 % Say yards are well-kept
88 % Say car is needed
82 % Say there's holiday spirit
76 % Say it's quiet
71 % Say people would walk alone at night
69 % Say it's dog friendly
63 % Say there's wildlife
60 % Say kids play outside
57 % Say neighbors are friendly
49 % Say they plan to stay for at least 5 years
44 % Say streets are well-lit
35 % Say it's walkable to grocery stores
33 % Say there are sidewalks
32 % Say it's walkable to restaurants
14 % Say there are community events
Sourced by Trulia users. Learn more about our methodology.
LGBTQ Local Legal Protections
LGBTQ Local Legal Protections
Frequently asked questions about 817 E 1st St
- What is 817 E 1st St estimated to be worth?Trulia's estimated value for 817 E 1st St in Mountain Home, AR is $149,300.
- What is the price history for 817 E 1st St?817 E 1st St in Mountain Home, AR last sold for $70,000 in November 2017.
- Is Mountain Home a buyer's or seller's market?Mountain Home is currently a buyer's market, based on recent for-sale activity.
- What's the median sale price in Mountain Home?The median sale price in Mountain Home is $238K. That is up $17.33K from the prior month.
- Does 817 E 1st St have air conditioning?Yes, 817 E 1st St in Mountain Home, AR has air conditioning.
- Does 817 E 1st St have laundry facilities?Yes, 817 E 1st St in Mountain Home, AR has in-unit laundry.