$285,300
- 3 Beds
- 1.5 Baths
- 930 sqft
813 Lorane Rd, Reading, PA 19606
Est. Refi. Payment $1,949/mo*
Refinance Your HomeCurrently Off Market - Sold Apr 29, 2021 for $195,000
Home Value
Trulia Estimate
$285KSince last month
Decreased$1K (-0.4%)Since last year
Increased$5K (+1.7%)Since last sale
Increased$91K (+46.8%)Learn more about this home's value by checking out its Trulia Estimate, the value of nearby homes, and how much similar homes have sold for.
Trulia Estimate
The of this home's value increased by +113% in the last 10 years
| Month | Estimated value |
|---|---|
2026 | |
| November 2026 | $286K |
| October 2026 | $286K |
| September 2026 | $287K |
| August 2026 | $295K |
| July 2026 | $293K |
| June 2026 | $294K |
| May 2026 | $296K |
| April 2026 | $289K |
| March 2026 | $286K |
| February 2026 | $281K |
| January 2026 | $282K |
2025 | |
2024 | |
2023 | |
2022 | |
2021 | |
2020 | |
2019 | |
2018 | |
2017 | |
2016 | |
Comparable sales
These are recently sold homes that have a similar location or other similar features to this home, like bedrooms, bathrooms, and square footage. Get a sense of the expected prices in the area by viewing these homes.Address | Distance | Property Type | Sold Price | Sold Date | Bed | Bath | Sqft |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
0.09 | Single-Family Home | $344,000 | 07/23/26 | 3 | 1.5 | 1,146 | |
0.17 | Single-Family Home | $296,000 | 10/08/26 | 3 | 2 | 1,423 | |
0.13 | Single-Family Home | $332,500 | 05/04/26 | 4 | 2 | 1,294 | |
0.12 | Single-Family Home | $330,000 | 08/10/26 | 3 | 2 | 2,062 | |
0.29 | Single-Family Home | $300,000 | 03/19/26 | 3 | 1.5 | 1,424 | |
0.14 | Single-Family Home | $319,000 | 10/16/26 | 3 | 1.5 | 2,368 | |
0.33 | Single-Family Home | $325,000 | 10/14/26 | 3 | 1.5 | 1,858 | |
0.37 | Single-Family Home | $320,000 | 06/29/26 | 3 | 1.5 | 2,000 | |
0.48 | Single-Family Home | $350,000 | 04/20/26 | 3 | 1.5 | 1,134 | |
0.35 | Single-Family Home | $399,900 | 05/29/26 | 3 | 2 | 1,996 |
Nearby home prices
Get a sense of expected prices in the area by checking the value of nearby homes.Address | Distance | Price | Bed | Bath | Sqft | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
0.02 | $366,700 | 3 | 3 | 2,544 | Off Market | |
0.02 | $290,700 | 2 | 1 | 986 | Off Market | |
0.03 | $377,200 | 3 | 3 | 1,608 | Off Market | |
0.03 | $322,100 | 3 | 2 | - | Off Market | |
0.04 | $485,200 | 4 | 2.5 | 2,983 | Off Market | |
0.04 | $302,700 | 3 | 2 | 1,312 | Off Market | |
0.04 | $316,000 | 3 | 1 | 1,037 | Off Market | |
0.04 | $304,800 | 3 | 2 | 1,188 | Off Market | |
0.04 | $398,100 | 4 | 2 | 1,525 | Off Market | |
0.05 | $302,800 | 4 | 2 | 1,324 | Off Market | |
0.05 | $355,800 | 3 | 2 | 2,508 | Off Market | |
0.05 | $340,000 | 4 | 2 | 1,758 | Off Market | |
0.06 | $264,800 | 4 | 1 | 998 | Off Market | |
0.06 | $301,900 | 3 | 1 | 1,118 | Off Market | |
0.06 | $347,800 | 3 | 2 | 1,790 | Off Market | |
0.06 | $356,800 | 3 | 2 | 1,500 | Off Market | |
0.06 | $291,500 | 3 | 2 | 1,368 | Off Market | |
0.07 | $291,000 | 3 | 2 | 1,296 | Off Market | |
0.07 | $364,200 | 3 | 1.5 | 2,193 | Off Market | |
0.07 | $280,200 | 2 | 1 | 1,086 | Off Market |
Local Information
-- mins to
Home Highlights
Single-Family Home
Built in 1968
930 sqft
$307/sqft
About this House
Welcome to this well cared for conveniently located home in Exeter Township. Relax in your sunny living room. Cooking is easy in this well appointed eat in kitchen with a double sink and the refrigerator remains! Three nice sized bedrooms all with fan lights. The basement is spacious and ready for you to finish into more living space. The laundry is on this level with newer washer and dryer remaining. There is also a half bath., access to the rear yard , water proofing system and water softener. WOOD FLOORING under carpets, tilt in windows, newer heater and roof new in 2014. Your home also has a very nice flat rear yard. Welcome Home!
813 Lorane Rd, Reading, PA 19606 is a 3 bedroom, 2 bathroom, 930 sqft single-family home in Lorane, built in 1968. It last sold for $195,000 on Apr 29, 2021. This property is not currently displayed as for sale or rent on Trulia. The Trulia Estimate is $285,300, with a rent estimate of $1,917/month.
Home Details for 813 Lorane Rd
|
|---|
Levels, Entrance, & Accessibility Stories: 1 |
Interior Details AtticNumber of Rooms: 5 |
Heating & Cooling Cooling System: Central |
|
|---|
Year Built Year Built: 1968 |
Property Type / Style Property Type: Single Family Home |
|
|---|
Exterior Home Features Exterior: Brick |
|
|---|
Units in Building: 1 |
|
|---|
Lot Area: 9583 sqft |
Price and Tax history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
Apr 29, 2021 Source: N/A | Sold | $195,000 |
Mar 18, 2021 Source: RE/MAX International #PABK374478 | Pending | $185,000 |
Mar 15, 2021 Source: RE/MAX International #PABK374478 | Listed For Sale | $185,000 |
| Year | Property tax | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $3,693 | $74,400 |
Home facts updated by county records
Market trends in Reading
Last updated September 2026
Avg. sale price
$277K
$11.67KMoM
Sale-to-List Price
100.0%
Price per sq ft
$163
$2MoM
Available listings
410
16MoM
Sourced by Trulia Market Trends
Around this home
What Locals Say about Lorane
At least 23 Trulia users voted on each feature.
100 % Say parking is easy
94 % Say yards are well-kept
93 % Say car is needed
89 % Say there's holiday spirit
88 % Say people would walk alone at night
84 % Say it's dog friendly
79 % Say kids play outside
67 % Say it's quiet
61 % Say they plan to stay for at least 5 years
58 % Say there are sidewalks
53 % Say neighbors are friendly
46 % Say there's wildlife
34 % Say streets are well-lit
31 % Say it's walkable to grocery stores
24 % Say there are community events
14 % Say it's walkable to restaurants
Sourced by Trulia users. Learn more about our methodology.
LGBTQ Local Legal Protections
LGBTQ Local Legal Protections
Frequently asked questions about 813 Lorane Rd
- What is 813 Lorane Rd estimated to be worth?Trulia's estimated value for 813 Lorane Rd in Reading, PA is $285,300.
- What is the price history for 813 Lorane Rd?813 Lorane Rd in Reading, PA last sold for $195,000 in April 2021.
- Is Reading a buyer's or seller's market?Reading is currently a balanced market, based on recent for-sale activity.
- What's the median sale price in Reading?The median sale price in Reading is $277K. That is up $11.67K from the prior month.
- Does 813 Lorane Rd have air conditioning?Yes, 813 Lorane Rd in Reading, PA has air conditioning.
- How big is the lot at 813 Lorane Rd?The lot at 813 Lorane Rd in Reading, PA is about 0.22 acres (9,583 sq ft).

