$603,400
- 2 Beds
- 2.5 Baths
- 1,215 sqft
809 Hancock St #3, Hayward, CA 94544
Est. Refi. Payment $3,730/mo*
Refinance Your HomeCurrently Off Market - Sold Jan 29, 2021 for $590,000
Home Value
Trulia Estimate
$603KSince last month
Increased$25K (+4.2%)Since last year
Decreased$11K (-1.7%)Since last sale
Increased$14K (+2.3%)Learn more about this home's value by checking out its Trulia Estimate, the value of nearby homes, and how much similar homes have sold for.
Trulia Estimate
The of this home's value increased by +61% in the last 10 years
| Month | Estimated value |
|---|---|
2026 | |
| August 2026 | $604K |
| July 2026 | $579K |
| June 2026 | $583K |
| May 2026 | $616K |
| April 2026 | $599K |
| March 2026 | $612K |
| February 2026 | $611K |
| January 2026 | $619K |
2025 | |
2024 | |
2023 | |
2022 | |
2021 | |
2020 | |
2019 | |
2018 | |
2017 | |
2016 | |
Comparable sales
These are recently sold homes that have a similar location or other similar features to this home, like bedrooms, bathrooms, and square footage. Get a sense of the expected prices in the area by viewing these homes.Address | Distance | Property Type | Sold Price | Sold Date | Bed | Bath | Sqft |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
0.41 | Condo | $569,000 | 08/26/26 | 2 | 2 | 1,309 | |
0.41 | Condo | $589,000 | 06/22/26 | 2 | 2 | 1,369 | |
0.41 | Condo | $599,000 | 06/10/26 | 2 | 2 | 1,369 | |
0.43 | Condo | $726,000 | 03/19/26 | 2 | 2 | 1,286 | |
0.58 | Condo | $535,000 | 10/22/25 | 2 | 2 | 906 | |
0.48 | Condo | $635,000 | 12/02/25 | 2 | 2 | 1,125 | |
0.51 | Condo | $735,000 | 06/22/26 | 2 | 3 | 1,304 | |
0.41 | Condo | $635,000 | 06/09/26 | 3 | 2 | 1,407 | |
0.57 | Condo | $620,000 | 08/14/26 | 2 | 2 | 1,501 | |
0.59 | Condo | $730,000 | 12/05/25 | 2 | 2 | 1,286 |
Nearby home prices
Get a sense of expected prices in the area by checking the value of nearby homes.Address | Distance | Price | Bed | Bath | Sqft | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
0.01 | $581,100 | 2 | 2 | 1,320 | Off Market | |
0.04 | - | - | - | - | Off Market | |
0.12 | $989,700 | 3 | 3 | 1,910 | Off Market | |
0.12 | $638,000 | 2 | 1 | 802 | Off Market | |
0.13 | $616,300 | 2 | 1 | 1,008 | Off Market | |
0.13 | $601,400 | 2 | 1 | 716 | Off Market | |
0.14 | $1,090,600 | 6 | 3 | 2,700 | Off Market | |
0.16 | $835,600 | 3 | 2 | 1,143 | Off Market | |
0.16 | $814,800 | 3 | 1 | 1,015 | Off Market | |
0.16 | $399,999 | - | - | - | For Sale | |
0.16 | $765,400 | 3 | 1 | 1,460 | Off Market | |
0.16 | $1,021,200 | 4 | 2 | 1,938 | Off Market |
Local Information
-- mins to
Home Highlights
Property Type
Condo
Year Built
1999
Living Area
1,215 sqft
Price/Sqft
$497
Parking
Garage
About this House
Cozy yet bright and airy Townhouse style, 2-story condo in the heart of Hayward with views of Bay and city from huge arched windows! 2 car attached garage, in-unit laundry. Well flowing floor plan. Kitchen w/granite counters and SS appliances. Large master bedroom w/walk-in closet. Updated bathrooms. Beautifully landscaped backyard patio. 6-unit community located near shopping, restaurants, schools. Great opportunity for the right buyer and a great value! All the benefits of a house at an unbelievable price and low HOA. Will go fast!
809 Hancock St #3, Hayward, CA 94544 is a 2 bedroom, 3 bathroom, 1,215 sqft condo in Mission-Garin, built in 1999. It last sold for $590,000 on Jan 29, 2021. This property is not currently displayed as for sale or rent on Trulia. The Trulia Estimate is $603,400, with a rent estimate of $3,162/month.
Home Details for 809 Hancock St #3
|
|---|
Heating & Cooling Heating: Forced AirHeating Fuel: Forced Air |
Interior Details Number of Rooms: 5Types of Rooms: Family RoomCeiling Fan |
Appliances & Utilities DishwasherDisposalRefrigerator |
Fireplace & Spa Fireplace |
Windows, Doors, Floors & Walls Double Paned Windows |
Levels, Entrance, & Accessibility Floors: Tile, Carpet, Laminate |
|
|---|
Exterior Home Features Roof: CompositionExterior: Shingle Not Wood, Stucco, CompositionPatio |
Parking & Garage GarageParking Spaces: 2Parking: Garage Attached |
|
|---|
Year Built Year Built: 1999Year Updated: 1999 |
Property Type / Style Property Type: CondoArchitecture: Other |
|
|---|
Units in Building: 6 |
|
|---|
Lot Area: 435 sqft |
Price and Tax history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
Jan 29, 2021 Source: Bay East AOR #40931261 | Sold | $590,000 |
Dec 19, 2020 Source: bridgeMLS/CCAR/Bay East AOR #40931261 | Pending | $539,888 |
Dec 7, 2020 Source: Agent Provided | Listed For Sale | $539,888 |
Apr 28, 2014 Source: N/A | Sold | $273,500 |
Oct 22, 2013 Source: Agent Provided | ListingRemoved | $0 |
Sep 28, 2013 Source: Agent Provided | Listed For Sale | $0 |
Oct 31, 2005 Source: Bay East AOR #40108071 | Sold | $480,000 |
Mar 7, 2001 Source: N/A | Sold | $287,000 |
| Year | Property tax | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | Unavailable | $651,394 |
Home facts updated by county records
Market trends in Hayward
Last updated July 2026
Avg. sale price
$863K
$11.67KMoM
Sale-to-List Price
101.3%
0.2%MoM
Price per sq ft
$585
$13MoM
Available listings
271
6MoM
Around this home
What Locals Say about Mission-Garin
At least 81 Trulia users voted on each feature.
82 % Say it's dog friendly
81 % Say there are sidewalks
77 % Say car is needed
70 % Say there's holiday spirit
60 % Say yards are well-kept
57 % Say parking is easy
56 % Say streets are well-lit
54 % Say it's quiet
51 % Say they plan to stay for at least 5 years
50 % Say kids play outside
46 % Say there's wildlife
45 % Say it's walkable to restaurants
42 % Say people would walk alone at night
42 % Say neighbors are friendly
35 % Say it's walkable to grocery stores
25 % Say there are community events
Sourced by Trulia users. Learn more about our methodology.
LGBTQ Local Legal Protections
LGBTQ Local Legal Protections
Frequently asked questions about 809 Hancock St #3
- What is 809 Hancock St #3 estimated to be worth?Trulia's estimated value for 809 Hancock St #3 in Hayward, CA is $603,400.
- What is the price history for 809 Hancock St #3?809 Hancock St #3 in Hayward, CA last sold for $590,000 in January 2021.
- Is Hayward a buyer's or seller's market?Hayward is currently a seller's market, based on recent for-sale activity.
- What's the median sale price in Hayward?The median sale price in Hayward is $863K. That is up $11.67K from the prior month.

