$198,700
- Studio
804 Benson Rd, Montevideo, MN 56265
Est. Refi. Payment $1,274/mo*
Refinance Your HomeCurrently Off Market - Sold Apr 21, 2023 for $81,000
Home Value
Trulia Estimate
$199KSince last month
Decreased$7K (-3.3%)Since last year
Increased$30K (+17.7%)Since last sale
Increased$118K (+145.1%)Learn more about this home's value by checking out its Trulia Estimate, the value of nearby homes, and how much similar homes have sold for.
Trulia Estimate
The of this home's value increased by +203% in the last 10 years
| Month | Estimated value |
|---|---|
2026 | |
| August 2026 | $199K |
| August 2026 | $198K |
| July 2026 | $205K |
| June 2026 | $193K |
| May 2026 | $213K |
| April 2026 | $214K |
| March 2026 | $209K |
| February 2026 | $257K |
| January 2026 | $145K |
2025 | |
2024 | |
2023 | |
2022 | |
2021 | |
2020 | |
2019 | |
2018 | |
2017 | |
2016 | |
Comparable sales
These are recently sold homes that have a similar location or other similar features to this home, like bedrooms, bathrooms, and square footage. Get a sense of the expected prices in the area by viewing these homes.Address | Distance | Property Type | Sold Price | Sold Date | Bed | Bath | Sqft |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
0.10 | Single-Family Home | $70,000 | 04/24/26 | 3 | 1 | 1,314 | |
0.07 | Single-Family Home | $155,000 | 09/15/25 | 4 | 2 | 1,710 | |
0.10 | Single-Family Home | $125,000 | 09/29/25 | 3 | 1 | 1,287 | |
0.18 | Single-Family Home | $225,000 | 10/31/25 | 3 | 2 | 2,947 | |
0.21 | Single-Family Home | $120,000 | 10/24/25 | 2 | 1 | 884 | |
0.20 | Single-Family Home | $277,500 | 12/19/25 | 4 | 3.5 | 2,980 | |
0.41 | Single-Family Home | $100,000 | 05/28/26 | 3 | 2 | 2,010 | |
0.19 | Single-Family Home | $145,000 | 03/06/26 | 3 | 2 | 1,760 | |
0.28 | Single-Family Home | $60,000 | 04/10/26 | 2 | 1 | 688 | |
0.19 | Single-Family Home | $167,000 | 04/30/26 | 3 | 1.5 | 1,600 |
Nearby home prices
Get a sense of expected prices in the area by checking the value of nearby homes.Address | Distance | Price | Bed | Bath | Sqft | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
0.08 | $395,600 | 4 | 3 | 2,594 | Off Market | |
0.09 | - | - | - | - | Off Market | |
0.10 | $127,400 | 3 | 1 | 1,287 | Off Market | |
0.12 | $457,100 | Studio | - | - | Off Market | |
0.13 | $175,999 | 3 | 2.5 | 1,348 | For Sale | |
0.12 | $108,400 | 1 | 1 | 1,170 | Off Market | |
0.13 | $136,400 | 2 | 1.5 | 984 | Off Market | |
0.13 | $165,000 | 3 | 2 | 2,448 | For Sale | |
0.18 | $229,800 | 3 | 2 | 2,947 | Off Market | |
0.16 | - | 3 | 2 | 1,898 | Off Market | |
0.19 | $389,000 | 4 | 3 | 2,564 | For Sale | |
0.18 | $186,800 | 3 | 2 | 1,620 | Off Market |
Local Information
-- mins to
Home Highlights
Single-Family Home
Built in 1970
0.31 acre lot
About this House
This single-family home is located at 804 Benson Rd, Montevideo, MN. 804 Benson Rd is in Montevideo, MN and in ZIP code 56265. This property has a lot size of 0.31 acres and was built in 1970.
804 Benson Rd, Montevideo, MN 56265 is a studio single-family home built in 1970. It last sold for $81,000 on Apr 21, 2023. This property is not currently displayed as for sale or rent on Trulia. The Trulia Estimate is $198,700, with a rent estimate of $1,674/month.
Home Details for 804 Benson Rd
|
|---|
Year Built Year Built: 1970 |
Property Type / Style Property Type: Single Family Home |
|
|---|
Lot Area: 0.31 acres |
Price and Tax history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
Apr 21, 2023 Source: N/A | Sold | $81,000 |
| Year | Property tax | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $36 | $86,500 |
Home facts updated by county records
Market trends in Montevideo
Last updated July 2026
Avg. sale price
—
Sale-to-List Price
—
Price per sq ft
—
Available listings
70
2MoM
Around this home
What Locals Say about Montevideo
At least 6 Trulia users voted on each feature.
100 % Say kids play outside
100 % Say car is needed
91 % Say parking is easy
89 % Say people would walk alone at night
85 % Say yards are well-kept
75 % Say it's dog friendly
73 % Say it's quiet
67 % Say there's holiday spirit
67 % Say they plan to stay for at least 5 years
58 % Say there are community events
56 % Say neighbors are friendly
55 % Say there are sidewalks
55 % Say streets are well-lit
55 % Say there's wildlife
46 % Say it's walkable to restaurants
11 % Say it's walkable to grocery stores
Sourced by Trulia users. Learn more about our methodology.
LGBTQ Local Legal Protections
LGBTQ Local Legal Protections
Frequently asked questions about 804 Benson Rd
- What is 804 Benson Rd estimated to be worth?Trulia's estimated value for 804 Benson Rd in Montevideo, MN is $198,700.
- What is the price history for 804 Benson Rd?804 Benson Rd in Montevideo, MN last sold for $81,000 in April 2023.
- Is Montevideo a buyer's or seller's market?Montevideo is currently a seller's market, based on recent for-sale activity.
- What do residents say about Montevideo?Residents describe Montevideo, MN as easy to park in, well-kept, and dog-friendly. Most residents say you need a car. See recently sold homes in Montevideo, MN.
- How big is the lot at 804 Benson Rd?The lot at 804 Benson Rd in Montevideo, MN is about 0.31 acres (13,504 sq ft).