$247,600
- 4 Beds
- 2.5 Baths
- 1,432 sqft (on 0.46 acres)
8 Mountain View Dr, Pine City, NY 14871
Est. Refi. Payment $1,864/mo*
Refinance Your HomeCurrently Off Market - Sold Jul 12, 2017 for $155,000
Home Value
Trulia Estimate
$248KSince last month
$0 (0%)Since last year
Increased$7K (+3%)Since last sale
Increased$93K (+59.7%)Learn more about this home's value by checking out its Trulia Estimate, the value of nearby homes, and how much similar homes have sold for.
Trulia Estimate
The of this home's value increased by +71% in the last 10 years
| Month | Estimated value |
|---|---|
2026 | |
| August 2026 | $248K |
| July 2026 | $248K |
| June 2026 | $248K |
| May 2026 | $244K |
| April 2026 | $241K |
| March 2026 | $240K |
| February 2026 | $233K |
| January 2026 | $230K |
2025 | |
2024 | |
2023 | |
2022 | |
2021 | |
2020 | |
2019 | |
2018 | |
2017 | |
2016 | |
Comparable sales
These are recently sold homes that have a similar location or other similar features to this home, like bedrooms, bathrooms, and square footage. Get a sense of the expected prices in the area by viewing these homes.Address | Distance | Property Type | Sold Price | Sold Date | Bed | Bath | Sqft |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
0.08 | Single-Family Home | $229,000 | 06/02/26 | 3 | 1.5 | 1,760 | |
0.13 | Single-Family Home | $220,000 | 01/29/26 | 3 | 1.5 | 1,568 | |
0.42 | Single-Family Home | $240,000 | 05/21/26 | 3 | 2 | 1,456 | |
0.11 | Single-Family Home | $144,330 | 05/15/26 | 3 | 1 | 1,080 | |
0.59 | Single-Family Home | $160,000 | 10/14/25 | 4 | 1.5 | 1,640 | |
0.24 | Single-Family Home | $149,900 | 07/17/26 | 2 | 1 | 1,256 | |
0.53 | Single-Family Home | $285,000 | 09/11/25 | 3 | 2.5 | 2,576 | |
0.57 | Single-Family Home | $285,000 | 08/27/26 | 4 | 1.5 | 1,566 | |
0.69 | Single-Family Home | $185,000 | 03/03/26 | 3 | 1 | 1,008 | |
0.63 | Single-Family Home | $299,000 | 08/07/26 | 3 | 3 | 2,846 |
Nearby home prices
Get a sense of expected prices in the area by checking the value of nearby homes.Address | Distance | Price | Bed | Bath | Sqft | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
0.06 | $138,400 | 3 | 1 | 1,056 | Off Market | |
0.08 | $229,000 | 3 | 1.5 | 1,760 | Recently Sold | |
0.11 | $275,300 | 4 | 2.5 | 1,976 | Off Market | |
0.13 | $220,000 | 3 | 1.5 | 1,568 | Recently Sold | |
0.11 | $144,330 | 3 | 1 | 1,080 | Recently Sold | |
0.24 | $149,900 | 2 | 1 | 1,256 | Recently Sold | |
0.27 | $224,700 | 6 | 4 | 3,392 | Off Market | |
0.34 | $218,000 | 3 | 1 | 1,344 | Off Market | |
0.34 | $180,200 | 2 | 1 | 1,170 | Off Market | |
0.35 | $249,900 | 3 | 2 | 1,774 | Off Market | |
0.36 | $280,000 | 3 | 1.5 | 1,944 | Off Market | |
0.40 | $211,900 | 3 | 1 | 1,288 | Off Market |
Local Information
-- mins to
Home Highlights
Property Type
Single-Family Home
Year Built
1951
Lot Size
0.46 acres
Living Area
1,432 sqft
Price/Sqft
$173
Parking
Garage
About this House
Just what you're looking for! Pine City 4-bedroom, 2 1/2 bath Ranch. Full of updates, roof, siding, windows, and concrete drive on outside. Updated kitchen and baths, hardwoods. 1st floor laundry, central air. All this on a large level lot. 2-car garage to boot.
8 Mountain View Dr, Pine City, NY 14871 is a 4 bedroom, 3 bathroom, 1,432 sqft single-family home built in 1951. It last sold for $155,000 on Jul 12, 2017. This property is not currently displayed as for sale or rent on Trulia. The Trulia Estimate is $247,600, with a rent estimate of $2,645/month.
Home Details for 8 Mountain View Dr
|
|---|
Heating & Cooling Heating: Forced AirHeating Fuel: Forced Air |
Levels, Entrance, & Accessibility Stories: 1 |
|
|---|
Year Built Year Built: 1951 |
Property Type / Style Property Type: Single Family HomeArchitecture: Ranch / Rambler |
|
|---|
Exterior Home Features Exterior: Brick |
Parking & Garage GarageParking: Garage Attached |
|
|---|
Units in Building: 1 |
|
|---|
Lot Area: 0.46 acres |
Price and Tax history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
Jul 12, 2017 Source: NYSAMLSs #EC246994 | Sold | $155,000 |
Jun 8, 2017 Source: Agent Provided | Pending | $159,900 |
Apr 18, 2017 Source: Agent Provided | PriceChange | $159,900 Price decreased by 2% |
Mar 14, 2017 Source: Agent Provided | Listed For Sale | $162,500 |
Dec 28, 2007 Source: N/A | Sold | $98,000 |
Jun 3, 1999 Source: N/A | Sold | $35,000 |
| Year | Property tax | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Unavailable | $200,100 |
Home facts updated by county records
Market trends in Pine City
Last updated July 2026
Avg. sale price
—
Sale-to-List Price
—
Price per sq ft
—
Available listings
13
1MoM
Around this home
What Locals Say about Pine City
At least 6 Trulia users voted on each feature.
100 % Say car is needed
100 % Say yards are well-kept
100 % Say parking is easy
82 % Say there's holiday spirit
71 % Say neighbors are friendly
70 % Say there's wildlife
67 % Say it's dog friendly
64 % Say they plan to stay for at least 5 years
60 % Say it's quiet
50 % Say people would walk alone at night
31 % Say there are sidewalks
25 % Say there are community events
25 % Say kids play outside
18 % Say it's walkable to restaurants
11 % Say streets are well-lit
Sourced by Trulia users. Learn more about our methodology.
LGBTQ Local Legal Protections
LGBTQ Local Legal Protections
Frequently asked questions about 8 Mountain View Dr
- What is 8 Mountain View Dr estimated to be worth?Trulia's estimated value for 8 Mountain View Dr in Pine City, NY is $247,600.
- What is the price history for 8 Mountain View Dr?8 Mountain View Dr in Pine City, NY last sold for $155,000 in July 2017.
- Is Pine City a buyer's or seller's market?Pine City is currently a balanced market, based on recent for-sale activity.
- What do residents say about Pine City?Residents describe Pine City, NY as well-kept, easy to park in, and neighborly. Most residents say you need a car. See recently sold homes in Pine City, NY.
- How big is the lot at 8 Mountain View Dr?The lot at 8 Mountain View Dr in Pine City, NY is about 0.47 acres (20,295 sq ft).
- Does 8 Mountain View Dr have a garage?Yes, 8 Mountain View Dr in Pine City, NY has a garage.