$3,776,600
- 7 Beds
- 10 Baths
8 Chapel Ln, Mendham, NJ 07945
Est. Refi. Payment $24,837/mo*
Refinance Your HomeCurrently Off Market - Sold Oct 13, 2023 for $3,500,000
Home Value
Trulia Estimate
$3.78MSince last month
Decreased$84K (-2.2%)Since last year
Increased$10K (+0.3%)Since last sale
Increased$277K (+7.9%)Learn more about this home's value by checking out its Trulia Estimate, the value of nearby homes, and how much similar homes have sold for.
Trulia Estimate
The of this home's value decreased by -19% in the last 10 years
| Month | Estimated value |
|---|---|
2026 | |
| August 2026 | $3.78M |
| July 2026 | $3.86M |
| June 2026 | $3.95M |
| May 2026 | $3.75M |
| April 2026 | $3.78M |
| March 2026 | $3.8M |
| February 2026 | $3.68M |
| January 2026 | $3.69M |
2025 | |
2024 | |
2023 | |
2022 | |
2021 | |
2020 | |
2019 | |
2018 | |
2017 | |
2016 | |
Comparable sales
These are recently sold homes that have a similar location or other similar features to this home, like bedrooms, bathrooms, and square footage. Get a sense of the expected prices in the area by viewing these homes.Address | Distance | Property Type | Sold Price | Sold Date | Bed | Bath | Sqft |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
0.67 | Single-Family Home | $2,320,000 | 06/03/26 | 4 | 6 | - | |
0.85 | Single-Family Home | $1,710,000 | 11/21/25 | 5 | 5 | - | |
1.24 | Single-Family Home | $2,750,000 | 02/18/26 | 6 | 11 | - | |
0.60 | Single-Family Home | $1,325,000 | 03/24/26 | 3 | 4 | - | |
0.83 | Single-Family Home | $2,325,000 | 10/01/25 | 4 | 4 | - | |
1.43 | Single-Family Home | $2,785,000 | 09/12/25 | 9 | 10 | - | |
0.40 | Single-Family Home | $1,285,000 | 08/06/26 | 3 | 4 | - | |
0.89 | Single-Family Home | $2,100,000 | 06/12/26 | 5 | 6 | - | |
1.31 | Single-Family Home | $2,100,000 | 07/15/26 | 5 | 5 | - | |
1.42 | Single-Family Home | $2,250,000 | 08/17/26 | 5 | 6 | - |
Nearby home prices
Get a sense of expected prices in the area by checking the value of nearby homes.Address | Distance | Price | Bed | Bath | Sqft | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
0.20 | $3,399,300 | 6 | 8 | - | Off Market | |
0.27 | $3,150,000 | 5 | 6 | 7,367 | For Sale | |
0.29 | $1,719,000 | 4 | 4 | - | Off Market | |
0.32 | $1,996,100 | 6 | 6 | - | Off Market | |
0.40 | $1,285,000 | 3 | 4 | - | Recently Sold | |
0.50 | $3,500,000 | 5 | 7.5 | - | For Sale | |
0.50 | $3,706,500 | 5 | 10 | - | Off Market | |
0.51 | $763,000 | - | - | - | Off Market | |
0.54 | $1,695,000 | 4 | 5 | - | Off Market | |
0.58 | $1,418,500 | 3 | 5 | - | Off Market | |
0.58 | $1,435,500 | 4 | 4 | - | Off Market |
Local Information
-- mins to
Home Highlights
Property Type
Single-Family Home
Year Built
2002
Lot Size
9.15 acres
About this House
This single-family home is located at 8 Chapel Ln, Mendham, NJ. 8 Chapel Ln is in Mendham, NJ and in ZIP code 07945. This property has 7 bedrooms and 10 bathrooms. This property has a lot size of 9.15 acres and was built in 2002.
8 Chapel Ln, Mendham, NJ 07945 is a 7 bedroom, 10 bathroom single-family home built in 2002. It last sold for $3,500,000 on Oct 13, 2023 (22% below the $4,499,000 asking price). This property is not currently displayed as for sale or rent on Trulia. The Trulia Estimate is $3,776,600, with a rent estimate of $6,018/month.
Last check for updates: 1 day ago
Listed by Arlene Gorman Gonnella, (973) 376-4545
Weichert Realtors
Bought with: Arlene Gorman Gonnella, Weichert Realtors
Source: GSMLS, MLS#3773209

Home Details for 8 Chapel Ln
|
|---|
MLS Status: Closed |
|
|---|
Beds & Baths Number of Bedrooms: 7Number of Bathrooms: 10 |
|
|---|
Year Built Year Built: 2002 |
Property Type / Style Property Type: ResidentialProperty Subtype: Single Family Residence |
|
|---|
Price List Price: $4,499,000 |
|
|---|
Direction & Address City: Mendham Boro |
|
|---|
Lot Area: 9.15 Acres |
|
|---|
Mls Number: 3773209Attribution Contact: 973-376-4545 |
Price and Tax history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
Oct 13, 2023 Source: GSMLS #3773209 | Sold | $3,500,000 |
Aug 11, 2023 Source: GSMLS #3773209 | Pending | $4,499,000 |
Aug 1, 2023 Source: GSMLS #3773209 | PendingToActive | $4,499,000 |
Jul 21, 2023 Source: GSMLS #3773209 | Pending | $4,499,000 |
Sep 1, 2022 Source: GSMLS #3773209 | PriceChange | $4,499,000 Price decreased by 10% |
Jul 21, 2022 Source: GSMLS #3773209 | Listed For Sale | $4,999,000 |
Jul 9, 2022 Source: Weichert Pro | ListingRemoved | |
Apr 4, 2022 Source: GSMLS #3773209 | Listed For Sale | $4,999,000 |
Jun 9, 2020 Source: Agent Provided | ListingRemoved | $3,999,999 |
Dec 5, 2018 Source: Agent Provided | PriceChange | $3,999,999 Price decreased by 8% |
Jul 13, 2018 Source: Agent Provided | PriceChange | $4,350,000 Price decreased by 3% |
Jan 26, 2018 Source: Agent Provided | Listed For Sale | $4,495,000 |
Nov 30, 2017 Source: Agent Provided | ListingRemoved | $4,495,000 |
Feb 21, 2017 Source: Agent Provided | PriceChange | $4,495,000 Price decreased by 10% |
Jun 20, 2016 Source: Agent Provided | Listed For Sale | $4,999,000 |
Aug 1, 2013 Source: Agent Provided | ListingRemoved | $6,800,000 |
Jul 12, 2013 Source: Agent Provided | Listed For Sale | $6,800,000 |
Oct 26, 2012 Source: Agent Provided | ListingRemoved | $6,800,000 |
Jul 29, 2012 Source: Agent Provided | Listed For Sale | $6,800,000 |
Feb 17, 1998 Source: N/A | Sold | $800,000 |
| Year | Property tax | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $70,855 | $2,880,300 |
Home facts updated by county records
Market trends in Mendham
Last updated July 2026
Avg. sale price
โ
Sale-to-List Price
โ
Price per sq ft
โ
Available listings
28
2MoM
Around this home
What Locals Say about Mendham
At least 49 Trulia users voted on each feature.
95 % Say parking is easy
95 % Say car is needed
87 % Say there's wildlife
84 % Say there's holiday spirit
81 % Say it's dog friendly
80 % Say it's quiet
76 % Say yards are well-kept
73 % Say people would walk alone at night
72 % Say neighbors are friendly
68 % Say they plan to stay for at least 5 years
63 % Say kids play outside
61 % Say there are community events
50 % Say there are sidewalks
46 % Say it's walkable to restaurants
45 % Say it's walkable to grocery stores
37 % Say streets are well-lit
Sourced by Trulia users. Learn more about our methodology.
LGBTQ Local Legal Protections
LGBTQ Local Legal Protections

The data relating to real estate for sale on this website comes in part from the IDX Program of Garden State Multiple Listing Service, L.L.C. Real estate listings held by other brokerage firms are marked as IDX Listing.
Information deemed reliable but not guaranteed. Copyright ยฉ 2026 Garden State Multiple Listing Service, L.L.C. All rights reserved.
Notice: The dissemination of listings on this website does not constitute the consent required by N.J.A.C. 11:5.6.1 (n) for the advertisement of listings exclusively for sale by another broker. Any such consent must be obtained in writing from the listing broker.
Information deemed reliable but not guaranteed. Copyright ยฉ 2026 Garden State Multiple Listing Service, L.L.C. All rights reserved.
Notice: The dissemination of listings on this website does not constitute the consent required by N.J.A.C. 11:5.6.1 (n) for the advertisement of listings exclusively for sale by another broker. Any such consent must be obtained in writing from the listing broker.
Frequently asked questions about 8 Chapel Ln
- What is 8 Chapel Ln estimated to be worth?Trulia's estimated value for 8 Chapel Ln in Mendham, NJ is $3,776,600.
- What is the price history for 8 Chapel Ln?8 Chapel Ln in Mendham, NJ last sold for $3,500,000 in October 2023.
- Is Mendham a buyer's or seller's market?Mendham is currently a seller's market, based on recent for-sale activity.
- What do residents say about Mendham?Residents describe Mendham, NJ as easy to park in, dog-friendly, and quiet. Most residents say you need a car. See recently sold homes in Mendham, NJ.
- How big is the lot at 8 Chapel Ln?The lot at 8 Chapel Ln in Mendham, NJ is about 9.2 acres.