7940 Gray Eagle Chase, Gates Mills, OH 44040
OFF MARKET

7940 Gray Eagle Chase
Gates Mills, OH 44040

  • 5 Beds
  • 6 Baths
  • 9,070 sqft (on 5.65 acres)

$2,710,800

Trulia Estimate
as of Aug 24, 2026
Est. Refi. Payment $18,119/mo*

$2,710,800

Trulia Estimate
as of Aug 24, 2026
Est. Refi. Payment $18,119/mo*
5 Beds
6 Baths
9,070 sqft
(on 5.65 acres)

Home Value

Trulia Estimate
$2.71M
Since last month
Increased$217K (+8.6%)
Since last year
Increased$254K (+10.3%)
Since last sale
Increased$2M (+395.4%)
Learn more about this home's value by checking out its Trulia Estimate, the value of nearby homes, and how much similar homes have sold for.

Trulia Estimate

The of this home's value increased by +185% in the last 10 years
MonthEstimated value
2026
August 2026$2.72M
July 2026$2.51M
June 2026$2.62M
May 2026$2.58M
April 2026$2.52M
March 2026$2.52M
February 2026$2.44M
January 2026$2.34M
2025
2024
2023
2022
2021
2020
2019
2018
2017

Comparable sales

These are recently sold homes that have a similar location or other similar features to this home, like bedrooms, bathrooms, and square footage. Get a sense of the expected prices in the area by viewing these homes.
Address
Distance
Property Type
Sold Price
Sold Date
Bed
Bath
Sqft
0.58
Single-Family Home
$1,140,000
12/08/25
4
4.5
7,792
0.45
Single-Family Home
$725,000
08/20/26
3
3
4,002
1.07
Single-Family Home
$530,000
03/06/26
5
4.5
2,974
0.86
Single-Family Home
$1,473,500
01/09/26
4
4
-
0.87
Single-Family Home
$448,100
11/21/25
3
2.5
3,324
1.54
Single-Family Home
$775,000
05/19/26
6
6
6,238
1.35
Single-Family Home
$700,000
07/14/26
4
3.5
3,620
0.91
Single-Family Home
$1,600,000
11/14/25
4
4.5
-
1.40
Single-Family Home
$899,000
07/09/26
2
3
3,962
1.49
Single-Family Home
$525,000
05/01/26
4
3
2,624

Nearby home prices

Get a sense of expected prices in the area by checking the value of nearby homes.
Address
Distance
Price
Bed
Bath
Sqft
Status
0.05
-
-
-
-
Off Market
0.05
-
-
-
-
Off Market
0.10
$3,495,000
6
7
14,995
For Sale
0.18
$4,018,000
6
7.5
13,315
Off Market
0.25
$1,376,700
4
4.5
-
Off Market
0.32
$1,146,100
4
5
8,257
Off Market
0.39
$688,300
3
2
3,156
Off Market
0.42
$1,465,700
5
5.5
5,096
Off Market
0.45
$725,000
3
3
4,002
Recently Sold
0.45
-
-
-
-
Off Market
0.57
-
-
-
-
Off Market
0.58
$1,140,000
4
4.5
7,792
Recently Sold

Local Information

  • Map ViewExplore the area around 7940 Gray Eagle Chase.
  • Schools1 Elementary School1 Middle School1 High School
  • Shop & Eat
-- mins to
Commute Destination

Home Highlights

Property Type
Single-Family Home
Year Built
2016
Lot Size
5.65 acres
Living Area
9,070 sqft
Price/Sqft
$299
Parking
Garage

About this House

This single-family home is located at 7940 Gray Eagle Chase, Gates Mills, OH. 7940 Gray Eagle Chase is in Gates Mills, OH and in ZIP code 44040. This property has 5 bedrooms, 6 bathrooms and approximately 9,070 sqft of floor space. This property has a lot size of 5.65 acres and was built in 2016.
7940 Gray Eagle Chase, Gates Mills, OH 44040 is a 5 bedroom, 6 bathroom, 9,070 sqft single-family home built in 2016. It last sold for $550,000 on Jul 1, 2015. It is currently off market. The Trulia Estimate is $2,710,800, with a rent estimate of $6,730/month.

Home Details for 7940 Gray Eagle Chase

Interior Features

Interior Details
BasementNumber of Rooms: 14
Heating & Cooling
Heating: Forced AirAir ConditioningCooling System: CentralHeating Fuel: Forced Air
Levels, Entrance, & Accessibility
Stories: 2

Exterior Features

Exterior Home Features
Roof: AsphaltExterior: Stucco, BrickPatio
Parking & Garage
GarageParking: Garage Attached

Property Information

Year Built
Year Built: 2016
Property Type / Style
Property Type: Single Family HomeArchitecture: Colonial

Lot Information

Lot Area: 5.65 acres

Price and Tax history

DateEventPrice
Jul 1, 2015
Source: N/A
Sold
$550,000

Market trends in Gates Mills

Last updated July 2026
Buyer'sMarketSeller'sMarket
Avg. sale price
Sale-to-List Price
Price per sq ft
Available listings
21
1
MoM

What Locals Say about Gates Mills

At least 24 Trulia users voted on each feature.
  • 90 % Say it's dog friendly

  • 89 % Say car is needed

  • 79 % Say people would walk alone at night

  • 79 % Say there's wildlife

  • 76 % Say it's quiet

  • 75 % Say parking is easy

  • 68 % Say they plan to stay for at least 5 years

  • 68 % Say there's holiday spirit

  • 56 % Say it's walkable to restaurants

  • 54 % Say there are sidewalks

  • 53 % Say kids play outside

  • 52 % Say yards are well-kept

  • 51 % Say neighbors are friendly

  • 46 % Say it's walkable to grocery stores

  • 44 % Say streets are well-lit

  • 38 % Say there are community events

Sourced by Trulia users. Learn more about our methodology.
  • Trulia User
    "Driving about 30-45 minutes gets me almost anywhere I need to go. No option if you don’t have a car though. "
  • nemastilr
    "Lots of property that the dogs can run around in. There is a lot of space between houses so no need for a fence or really see your neighbors "
  • Hannah N.
    "I've lived here all my life. It's a wonderful place to raise a family. Also, being so close to nature and the Metro Parks is a perk."
  • gilda6170
    "Chartley Road is the perfect location --- you have country like settings in this area yet quick access to I-271, shopping, restaurants, hospitals, entertainment, etc. For anyone looking to relocate -- this is the perfect location!"
  • Larry W.
    "Great schools, charmimg community, beautiful land, private, but friendly."
  • Larry W.
    "Great neighborhood, picturesque, safe, fun community, a real Norman Rockwell existence."

LGBTQ Local Legal Protections

Frequently asked questions about 7940 Gray Eagle Chase

  • What is 7940 Gray Eagle Chase estimated to be worth?
    Trulia's estimated value for 7940 Gray Eagle Chase in Gates Mills, OH is $2,710,800.
  • What is the price history for 7940 Gray Eagle Chase?
    7940 Gray Eagle Chase in Gates Mills, OH last sold for $550,000 in July 2015.
  • Is Gates Mills a buyer's or seller's market?
    Gates Mills is currently a seller's market, based on recent for-sale activity.
  • What do residents say about Gates Mills?
    Residents describe Gates Mills, OH as dog-friendly, quiet, and easy to park in. Most residents say you need a car. See recently sold homes in Gates Mills, OH.
  • Does 7940 Gray Eagle Chase have air conditioning?
    Yes, 7940 Gray Eagle Chase in Gates Mills, OH has air conditioning.
  • How big is the lot at 7940 Gray Eagle Chase?
    The lot at 7940 Gray Eagle Chase in Gates Mills, OH is about 5.7 acres.

Apartments for Rent

Skip to last item
Skip to first item

Off Market Homes Near 7940 Gray Eagle Chase

Skip to last item
Skip to first item

Homes for sale near 7940 Gray Eagle Chase

Skip to last item
Skip to first item
Skip to last item
  • Results are loading
Skip to first item