$192,100
- 2 Beds
- 2 Baths
- 1,289 sqft (on 0.76 acres)
79 Winding Ln, Mountain Home, AR 72653
Est. Refi. Payment $1,141/mo*
Refinance Your HomeCurrently Off Market - Sold Jan 29, 2026 for $188,000 (4% below list price)
Home Value
Trulia Estimate
$192KSince last month
Increased$2K (+1.2%)Since last year
Increased$9K (+4.7%)Since last sale
Increased$4K (+2.3%)Learn more about this home's value by checking out its Trulia Estimate, the value of nearby homes, and how much similar homes have sold for.
Trulia Estimate
The of this home's value increased by +78% in the last 10 years
| Month | Estimated value |
|---|---|
2026 | |
| August 2026 | $192K |
| August 2026 | $192K |
| July 2026 | $190K |
| June 2026 | $190K |
| May 2026 | $188K |
| April 2026 | $188K |
| March 2026 | $189K |
| February 2026 | $189K |
| January 2026 | $182K |
2025 | |
2024 | |
2023 | |
2022 | |
2021 | |
2020 | |
2019 | |
2018 | |
2017 | |
2016 | |
Comparable sales
These are recently sold homes that have a similar location or other similar features to this home, like bedrooms, bathrooms, and square footage. Get a sense of the expected prices in the area by viewing these homes.Address | Distance | Property Type | Sold Price | Sold Date | Bed | Bath | Sqft |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
0.49 | Single-Family Home | $175,000 | 01/23/26 | 2 | 2 | 1,491 | |
0.54 | Single-Family Home | $190,000 | 02/20/26 | 3 | 2 | 1,248 | |
0.29 | Single-Family Home | $160,000 | 02/23/26 | 2 | 1 | 924 | |
0.56 | Single-Family Home | $194,000 | 06/26/26 | 2 | 1.5 | 1,214 | |
0.55 | Single-Family Home | $219,000 | 02/06/26 | 3 | 2 | 2,390 | |
0.24 | Single-Family Home | $415,000 | 11/10/25 | 3 | 2.5 | 1,943 | |
0.26 | Single-Family Home | $180,000 | 12/30/25 | 3 | 3 | 1,432 | |
0.69 | Single-Family Home | $285,000 | 04/09/26 | 3 | 2.5 | 2,007 |
Nearby home prices
Get a sense of expected prices in the area by checking the value of nearby homes.Address | Distance | Price | Bed | Bath | Sqft | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
0.02 | $340,000 | 3 | 3 | 3,002 | Off Market | |
0.05 | $349,900 | 3 | 3 | 2,851 | For Sale | |
0.14 | $385,300 | 3 | 3 | 3,087 | Off Market | |
0.22 | $195,500 | 2 | 1 | 1,084 | Off Market | |
0.21 | $201,400 | 2 | 1.5 | 1,104 | Off Market | |
0.22 | $389,256 | 3 | 2 | 1,829 | For Sale | |
0.24 | $202,900 | 3 | 2 | 1,328 | Off Market | |
0.22 | $144,300 | 3 | 1 | 1,174 | Off Market | |
0.25 | $211,800 | 3 | 2 | 1,612 | Off Market | |
0.24 | $415,000 | 3 | 2.5 | 1,943 | Recently Sold | |
0.26 | $167,000 | 3 | 1.5 | 1,536 | Off Market |
Local Information
-- mins to
Home Highlights
Single-Family Home
0.76 acre lot
1,289 sqft
$146/sqft
Garage
About this House
Here is a prefect home just outside the Mountain Home city limits in a peaceful neighborhood, this two-bedroom, two-bath home sits on a spacious 0.74-acre m/l lot and offers both comfort and convenience. Featuring an open floor plan with cathedral ceilings, a modern kitchen seamlessly integrated into the main living space, and an two-car garage for ample storage, this property is perfect for weekend retreats or as a starter home for a young family. Enjoy the friendly neighborhood and take advantage of the unbeatable location close to Norfork Lake and the White River for fishing, boating, and outdoor adventures, all while being mere minutes from the amenities of Mountain Home. Whether you’re seeking a relaxing getaway or a welcoming family home, this residence combines rural charm with practical living to create an ideal place to call your own.
79 Winding Ln, Mountain Home, AR 72653 is a 2 bedroom, 2 bathroom, 1,289 sqft single-family home. It last sold for $188,000 on Jan 29, 2026 (4% below the $195,000 asking price). This property is not currently displayed as for sale or rent on Trulia. The Trulia Estimate is $192,100, with a rent estimate of $1,260/month.
Last check for updates: about 15 hours ago
Listed by Wade Fox, (870) 404-0727
BEAMAN REALTY
Bought with: Roger Talburt, (870) 405-5955, PEGLAR REAL ESTATE GROUP
Source: Mountain Home MLS, MLS#132864
Home Details for 79 Winding Ln
|
|---|
Interior Details Basement: NoneNumber of Rooms: 5Types of Rooms: Master Bedroom, Bedroom 2, Dining Room, Kitchen, Living Room |
Beds & Baths Number of Bedrooms: 2Main Level Bedrooms: 2Number of Bathrooms: 2Number of Bathrooms (full): 2 |
Dimensions and Layout Living Area: 1289 Square Feet |
Appliances & Utilities Appliances: Dishwasher, Refrigerator, Electric Range, Range Hood, Washer, DryerDishwasherDryerLaundry: Washer/Dryer HookupsRefrigeratorWasher |
Heating & Cooling Heating: Central,Electric,Heat Pump,Wall FurnaceHas CoolingAir Conditioning: Central Air,Electric,Heat PumpHas HeatingHeating Fuel: Central |
Fireplace & Spa Number of Fireplaces: 1Fireplace: One, Living Room, Wood BurningHas a Fireplace |
|
|---|
Parking & Garage Has a GarageParking Spaces: 2Parking: Garage |
|
|---|
Property Type / Style Property Type: ResidentialProperty Subtype: Single Family Residence |
Building Construction Materials: Brick, Vinyl SidingDoes Not Include Home Warranty |
Property Information Parcel Number: 002 11068 006 |
|
|---|
Price List Price: $195,000Price Per Sqft: $146/sqft |
|
|---|
MLS Status: SOLD |
|
|---|
Direction & Address City: Mountain HomeCommunity: Windings Phs 1 |
|
|---|
Building Area Building Area: 1289 Square Feet |
|
|---|
Lot Area: 0.76 acres |
|
|---|
Mls Number: 132864Living Area Range: 1201-1400Living Area Range Units: Square Feet |
Price and Tax history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
Jan 29, 2026 Source: Mountain Home MLS #132864 | Sold | $188,000 |
Nov 14, 2025 Source: Mountain Home MLS #132864 | Listed For Sale | $195,000 |
| Year | Property tax | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $46 | $131,850 |
Home facts updated by county records
Market trends in Mountain Home
Last updated July 2026
Avg. sale price
$238K
$17.33KMoM
Sale-to-List Price
—
Price per sq ft
$144
$8MoM
Available listings
293
3MoM
Around this home
What Locals Say about Mountain Home
At least 101 Trulia users voted on each feature.
92 % Say parking is easy
91 % Say yards are well-kept
88 % Say car is needed
82 % Say there's holiday spirit
76 % Say it's quiet
71 % Say people would walk alone at night
69 % Say it's dog friendly
63 % Say there's wildlife
60 % Say kids play outside
57 % Say neighbors are friendly
49 % Say they plan to stay for at least 5 years
44 % Say streets are well-lit
35 % Say it's walkable to grocery stores
33 % Say there are sidewalks
32 % Say it's walkable to restaurants
14 % Say there are community events
Sourced by Trulia users. Learn more about our methodology.
LGBTQ Local Legal Protections
LGBTQ Local Legal Protections
IDX information is provided exclusively for personal, non-commercial use, and may not be used for any purpose other than to identify prospective properties consumers may be interested in purchasing. Information is deemed reliable but not guaranteed.
Frequently asked questions about 79 Winding Ln
- What is 79 Winding Ln estimated to be worth?Trulia's estimated value for 79 Winding Ln in Mountain Home, AR is $192,100.
- What is the price history for 79 Winding Ln?79 Winding Ln in Mountain Home, AR last sold for $188,000 in January 2026.
- Is Mountain Home a buyer's or seller's market?Mountain Home is currently a buyer's market, based on recent for-sale activity.
- What's the median sale price in Mountain Home?The median sale price in Mountain Home is $238K. That is up $17.33K from the prior month.
- Does 79 Winding Ln have air conditioning?Yes, 79 Winding Ln in Mountain Home, AR has air conditioning.
- Does 79 Winding Ln have laundry facilities?Yes, 79 Winding Ln in Mountain Home, AR has in-unit laundry.

