$2,207,700
- 3 Beds
- 2 Baths
- 1,120 sqft
79 Lorelei Ln, Menlo Park, CA 94025
Est. Refi. Payment $13,439/mo*
Refinance Your HomeCurrently Off Market - Sold Apr 14, 2023 for $1,975,000
Home Value
Trulia Estimate
$2.21MSince last month
Increased$23K (+1%)Since last year
Increased$162K (+7.9%)Since last sale
Increased$233K (+11.8%)Learn more about this home's value by checking out its Trulia Estimate, the value of nearby homes, and how much similar homes have sold for.
Trulia Estimate
The of this home's value increased by +51% in the last 10 years
| Month | Estimated value |
|---|---|
2026 | |
| August 2026 | $2.21M |
| August 2026 | $2.2M |
| July 2026 | $2.18M |
| June 2026 | $2.17M |
| May 2026 | $2.18M |
| April 2026 | $2.17M |
| March 2026 | $2.2M |
| February 2026 | $2.16M |
| January 2026 | $2.04M |
2025 | |
2024 | |
2023 | |
2022 | |
2021 | |
2020 | |
2019 | |
2018 | |
2017 | |
2016 | |
Comparable sales
These are recently sold homes that have a similar location or other similar features to this home, like bedrooms, bathrooms, and square footage. Get a sense of the expected prices in the area by viewing these homes.Address | Distance | Property Type | Sold Price | Sold Date | Bed | Bath | Sqft |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
0.13 | Single-Family Home | $2,005,000 | 10/17/25 | 3 | 2 | 1,120 | |
0.07 | Single-Family Home | $2,508,000 | 06/11/26 | 3 | 2 | 1,359 | |
0.10 | Single-Family Home | $2,402,000 | 03/06/26 | 3 | 2 | 1,502 | |
0.14 | Single-Family Home | $2,450,000 | 03/09/26 | 3 | 1.5 | 1,520 | |
0.23 | Single-Family Home | $1,970,000 | 05/27/26 | 3 | 1 | 1,200 | |
0.39 | Single-Family Home | $1,980,000 | 02/23/26 | 3 | 2 | 1,402 | |
0.45 | Single-Family Home | $1,900,000 | 05/29/26 | 3 | 2 | 1,410 | |
0.48 | Single-Family Home | $1,998,000 | 06/09/26 | 3 | 2 | 1,200 | |
0.38 | Single-Family Home | $1,800,000 | 03/25/26 | 3 | 2 | 1,930 | |
0.38 | Single-Family Home | $1,500,000 | 01/22/26 | 4 | 2 | 1,410 |
Nearby home prices
Get a sense of expected prices in the area by checking the value of nearby homes.Address | Distance | Price | Bed | Bath | Sqft | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
0.08 | $2,498,000 | 3 | 2 | 1,100 | Off Market | |
0.06 | $2,999,400 | 4 | 2 | 1,760 | Off Market | |
0.10 | $2,402,000 | 3 | 2 | 1,502 | Recently Sold | |
0.07 | $2,508,000 | 3 | 2 | 1,359 | Recently Sold | |
0.08 | $3,340,900 | 4 | 2.5 | 2,020 | Off Market | |
0.10 | $2,018,100 | 2 | 1 | 880 | Off Market | |
0.13 | $2,397,000 | 3 | 2 | 1,120 | Off Market | |
0.10 | $2,691,100 | 4 | 2 | 1,570 | Off Market | |
0.11 | $2,278,100 | 2 | 1 | 1,080 | Off Market | |
0.15 | $2,151,200 | 3 | 2 | 1,370 | Off Market | |
0.15 | $2,135,800 | 3 | 2 | 1,120 | Off Market | |
0.21 | $2,292,200 | 3 | 2 | 1,280 | Off Market |
Local Information
-- mins to
Home Highlights
Single-Family Home
Built in 1956
1,120 sqft
$1,971/sqft
Garage
About this House
This single-family home is located at 79 Lorelei Ln, Menlo Park, CA. 79 Lorelei Ln is in the Lorelei Manor neighborhood in Menlo Park, CA and in ZIP code 94025. This property has 3 bedrooms, 2 bathrooms and approximately 1,120 sqft of floor space. This property has a lot size of 8189 sqft and was built in 1956.
79 Lorelei Ln, Menlo Park, CA 94025 is a 3 bedroom, 2 bathroom, 1,120 sqft single-family home in Lorelei Manor, built in 1956. It last sold for $1,975,000 on Apr 14, 2023. This property is not currently displayed as for sale or rent on Trulia. The Trulia Estimate is $2,207,700, with a rent estimate of $5,606/month.
Home Details for 79 Lorelei Ln
|
|---|
Levels, Entrance, & Accessibility Stories: 1 |
Interior Details Number of Rooms: 5 |
|
|---|
Year Built Year Built: 1956 |
Property Type / Style Property Type: Single Family Home |
|
|---|
Parking & Garage GarageParking: Garage Attached |
|
|---|
Units in Building: 1 |
|
|---|
Lot Area: 8189 sqft |
Price and Tax history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
Apr 14, 2023 Source: N/A | Sold | $1,975,000 |
Mar 3, 2023 Source: MLSListings Inc #ML81920467 | Listed For Sale | $2,000,000 |
Dec 17, 2022 Source: MLSListings Inc #ML81909040 | ListingRemoved | |
Sep 30, 2022 Source: MLSListings Inc #ML81909040 | Listed For Sale | $1,949,000 |
Nov 23, 2005 Source: N/A | Sold | $869,000 |
Apr 26, 1995 Source: N/A | Sold | $275,000 |
| Year | Property tax | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $25,629 | $2,054,790 |
Home facts updated by county records
Market trends in Menlo Park
Last updated July 2026
Avg. sale price
$3.17M
$4.08KMoM
Sale-to-List Price
101.8%
3.3%MoM
Price per sq ft
$1.61K
$38MoM
Available listings
64
3MoM
Around this home
What Locals Say about Lorelei Manor
At least 5 Trulia users voted on each feature.
100 % Say there are sidewalks
82 % Say car is needed
71 % Say people would walk alone at night
67 % Say it's dog friendly
63 % Say streets are well-lit
57 % Say kids play outside
50 % Say it's walkable to grocery stores
50 % Say parking is easy
50 % Say yards are well-kept
43 % Say they plan to stay for at least 5 years
40 % Say there's holiday spirit
33 % Say there are community events
29 % Say it's quiet
29 % Say there's wildlife
28 % Say neighbors are friendly
25 % Say it's walkable to restaurants
Sourced by Trulia users. Learn more about our methodology.
LGBTQ Local Legal Protections
LGBTQ Local Legal Protections
Frequently asked questions about 79 Lorelei Ln
- What is 79 Lorelei Ln estimated to be worth?Trulia's estimated value for 79 Lorelei Ln in Menlo Park, CA is $2,207,700.
- What is the price history for 79 Lorelei Ln?79 Lorelei Ln in Menlo Park, CA last sold for $1,975,000 in April 2023.
- Is Menlo Park a buyer's or seller's market?Menlo Park is currently a seller's market, based on recent for-sale activity.
- What's the median sale price in Menlo Park?The median sale price in Menlo Park is $3.17M. That is up $4.08K from the prior month.
- How big is the lot at 79 Lorelei Ln?The lot at 79 Lorelei Ln in Menlo Park, CA is about 0.19 acres (8,189 sq ft).
- Does 79 Lorelei Ln have a garage?Yes, 79 Lorelei Ln in Menlo Park, CA has a garage.