$880,900
- 4 Beds
- 3 Baths
- 2,646 sqft (on 0.38 acres)
79 High Plain Rd, Andover, MA 01810
Est. Refi. Payment $5,276/mo*
Refinance Your HomeCurrently Off Market - Sold May 5, 2025 for $848,700
Home Value
Trulia Estimate
$881KSince last month
Increased$23K (+2.7%)Since last year
Increased$30K (+3.5%)Since last sale
Increased$35K (+4.1%)Learn more about this home's value by checking out its Trulia Estimate, the value of nearby homes, and how much similar homes have sold for.
Trulia Estimate
The of this home's value increased by +64% in the last 10 years
| Month | Estimated value |
|---|---|
2026 | |
| August 2026 | $884K |
| August 2026 | $883K |
| July 2026 | $861K |
| June 2026 | $867K |
| May 2026 | $868K |
| April 2026 | $868K |
| March 2026 | $857K |
| February 2026 | $853K |
| January 2026 | $846K |
2025 | |
2024 | |
2023 | |
2022 | |
2021 | |
2020 | |
2019 | |
2018 | |
2017 | |
2016 | |
Comparable sales
These are recently sold homes that have a similar location or other similar features to this home, like bedrooms, bathrooms, and square footage. Get a sense of the expected prices in the area by viewing these homes.Address | Distance | Property Type | Sold Price | Sold Date | Bed | Bath | Sqft |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
0.05 | Single-Family Home | $750,000 | 11/24/25 | 3 | 1.5 | 2,706 | |
0.17 | Single-Family Home | $1,100,000 | 10/06/25 | 4 | 2.5 | 2,265 | |
0.29 | Single-Family Home | $1,310,000 | 07/08/26 | 4 | 2.5 | 2,364 | |
0.19 | Single-Family Home | $1,299,500 | 11/12/25 | 3 | 3 | 3,017 | |
0.55 | Single-Family Home | $1,120,000 | 04/22/26 | 4 | 3 | 3,060 | |
0.45 | Single-Family Home | $1,250,000 | 05/08/26 | 4 | 3.5 | 2,826 | |
0.58 | Single-Family Home | $929,900 | 06/25/26 | 4 | 2.5 | 2,058 | |
0.47 | Single-Family Home | $1,210,000 | 04/09/26 | 3 | 2.5 | 2,447 | |
0.31 | Single-Family Home | $1,675,000 | 08/31/26 | 4 | 3.5 | 4,428 | |
0.49 | Single-Family Home | $780,000 | 10/17/25 | 4 | 3 | 3,465 |
Nearby home prices
Get a sense of expected prices in the area by checking the value of nearby homes.Address | Distance | Price | Bed | Bath | Sqft | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
0.03 | $978,900 | 4 | 2.5 | 3,333 | Off Market | |
0.05 | $750,000 | 3 | 1.5 | 2,706 | Recently Sold | |
0.15 | $1,716,300 | 4 | 3.5 | 4,069 | Off Market | |
0.18 | $1,429,300 | 4 | 2.5 | 3,398 | Off Market | |
0.19 | $1,299,500 | 3 | 3 | 3,017 | Recently Sold | |
0.17 | $1,107,500 | 4 | 2.5 | 2,265 | Off Market | |
0.23 | $900,000 | 3 | 2 | 1,880 | Recently Sold | |
0.21 | $1,700,000 | 3 | 4.5 | 4,375 | Recently Sold | |
0.21 | $1,580,000 | 4 | 4.5 | 3,150 | Recently Sold | |
0.29 | $1,310,000 | 4 | 2.5 | 2,364 | Recently Sold | |
0.31 | $1,675,000 | 4 | 3.5 | 4,428 | Recently Sold |
Local Information
-- mins to
Home Highlights
Single-Family Home
Built in 1937
0.38 acre lot
2,646 sqft
$333/sqft
1 Car Garage
About this House
Located at 79 High Plain Rd, Andover, this stunning single-family home boasts 4+ BRs, 3 full baths, and heated bonus rooms. Set on a scenic .38-acre lot with a large, fenced-in yard, this home is perfect for entertaining. The main level features a formal LR, elegant DR, hardwood floors throughout, an open-concept family room & gourmet kitchen combo that opens to a spacious deck & fenced in yard. The 2nd floor includes 2 primary suites one w/ an add. bonus room (ideal for a dressing room, nursery, or HO) & 2 en-suite baths. The finished LL offers a workshop + playroom potential. Other highlights: new roof, new kitchen appliances & flooring. Oversized driveway, garage & easy access to the new West Elementary School, Rt 93/95, and downtown Andover’s dining & shopping. A true gem!
79 High Plain Rd, Andover, MA 01810 is a 4 bedroom, 3 bathroom, 2,646 sqft single-family home built in 1937. It last sold for $848,700 on May 5, 2025 (2% below the $869,000 asking price). This property is not currently displayed as for sale or rent on Trulia. The Trulia Estimate is $880,900, with a rent estimate of $6,322/month.
Last check for updates: 32 minutes ago
Listed by Seana McAleer, (781) 856-0084
Today Real Estate, Inc., (781) 696-3049
Bought with: Elizabeth O'Brien, (617) 640-7163, Senne, (617) 314-9400
Source: MLS PIN, MLS#73330304
Home Details for 79 High Plain Rd
|
|---|
Interior Details Basement: Finished,Walk-Out Access,Interior Entry,Garage Access,Sump Pump,Radon Remediation SystemNumber of Rooms: 8Types of Rooms: Master Bedroom, Bedroom 2, Bedroom 3, Bedroom 4, Bathroom 1, Bathroom 2, Bathroom 3, Dining Room, Family Room, Kitchen, Living Room |
Beds & Baths Number of Bedrooms: 4Main Level Bedrooms: 2Number of Bathrooms: 3Number of Bathrooms (full): 3 |
Dimensions and Layout Living Area: 2646 Square Feet |
Appliances & Utilities Utilities: for Gas Range, for Electric Oven, for Electric Dryer, Washer Hookup, Icemaker ConnectionAppliances: Gas Water Heater, Range, Oven, Dishwasher, Disposal, Microwave, Indoor Grill, Refrigerator, Freezer, Washer, Dryer, Wine Refrigerator, Range Hood, Plumbed For Ice MakerDishwasherDisposalDryerLaundry: Laundry Closet,Electric Dryer Hookup,Exterior Access,Washer Hookup,Lighting - Overhead,In BasementMicrowaveRefrigeratorWasher |
Heating & Cooling Heating: Baseboard,Natural Gas,DuctlessHas CoolingAir Conditioning: DuctlessHas HeatingHeating Fuel: Baseboard |
Fireplace & Spa No FireplaceNo Spa |
Gas & Electric Electric: 220 Volts |
Windows, Doors, Floors & Walls Window: Insulated Windows, Storm Window(s)Door: Insulated Doors, Storm Door(s)Flooring: Wood, Tile, Carpet |
Levels, Entrance, & Accessibility Floors: Wood, Tile, Carpet |
|
|---|
Exterior Home Features Roof: ShinglePatio / Porch: DeckFencing: Fenced/Enclosed, FencedExterior: Deck, Rain Gutters, Fenced Yard, GardenFoundation: Concrete PerimeterGarden |
Parking & Garage Number of Garage Spaces: 1Number of Covered Spaces: 1Open Parking Spaces: 10No CarportHas a GarageHas an Attached GarageHas Open ParkingParking Spaces: 11Parking: Under,Garage Door Opener,Storage,Workshop in Garage,Paved Drive,Off Street,Driveway,Paved |
Frontage Road Frontage: PublicRoad Surface Type: PavedNot on Waterfront |
Water & Sewer Sewer: Public Sewer |
Finished Area Finished Area (above surface): 1953Finished Area (below surface): 693 |
|
|---|
Year Built Year Built: 1937 |
Property Type / Style Property Type: ResidentialProperty Subtype: Single Family ResidenceArchitecture: Colonial,Bungalow |
Building Construction Materials: FrameNot Attached PropertyDoes Not Include Home Warranty |
Property Information Not Included in Sale: Freezer In The Basement.Parcel Number: M:00107 B:00011 L:00000, 1842134 |
|
|---|
Price List Price: $869,000 |
Status Change & Dates Off Market Date: Sun Mar 23 2025 |
|
|---|
MLS Status: Sold |
|
|---|
Direction & Address City: Andover |
School Information Elementary School: WestJr High / Middle School: WestHigh School: Ahs |
|
|---|
Building Area Building Area: 2646 Square Feet |
|
|---|
Community Features: Shopping, Walk/Jog Trails, Highway Access, House of Worship, Public SchoolNot Senior Community |
|
|---|
No HOA |
|
|---|
Lot Area: 0.38 acres |
|
|---|
Energy Efficiency Features: Thermostat |
|
|---|
BasementMls Number: 73330304Above Grade Unfinished Area: 1953 |
|
|---|
ShoppingWalk/Jog TrailsHighway AccessHouse of WorshipPublic School |
Price and Tax history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
May 5, 2025 Source: MLS PIN #73330304 | Sold | $848,700 |
Mar 12, 2025 Source: MLS PIN #73330304 | PriceChange | $869,000 Price decreased by 2% |
Feb 25, 2025 Source: MLS PIN #73330304 | PriceChange | $885,000 Price decreased by 1% |
Jan 29, 2025 Source: MLS PIN #73330304 | Listed For Sale | $895,000 |
Jan 31, 2023 Source: MLS PIN #73052622 | Sold | $789,900 |
Jan 9, 2023 Source: William Raveis Real Estate, Mortgage & Insurance #73052622 | Pending | $789,900 |
Nov 18, 2022 Source: MLS PIN #73052622 | PriceChange | $789,900 Price decreased by 7% |
Oct 27, 2022 Source: MLS PIN #73052622 | Listed For Sale | $849,900 |
Aug 15, 2013 Source: N/A | Sold | $465,000 |
May 2, 2013 Source: Agent Provided | Listed For Sale | $489,900 |
Jun 8, 2011 Source: N/A | Sold | $461,000 |
Jan 30, 1998 Source: N/A | Sold | $195,000 |
| Year | Property tax | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $8,837 | $686,100 |
Home facts updated by county records
Market trends in Andover
Last updated July 2026
Avg. sale price
$1.01M
$150KMoM
Sale-to-List Price
102.0%
1.0%MoM
Price per sq ft
$417
$2MoM
Available listings
108
17MoM
Around this home
What Locals Say about Andover
At least 166 Trulia users voted on each feature.
87 % Say it's dog friendly
86 % Say car is needed
84 % Say yards are well-kept
81 % Say there's holiday spirit
76 % Say parking is easy
73 % Say people would walk alone at night
70 % Say kids play outside
64 % Say it's quiet
63 % Say there's wildlife
61 % Say there are sidewalks
61 % Say they plan to stay for at least 5 years
58 % Say neighbors are friendly
54 % Say streets are well-lit
49 % Say it's walkable to restaurants
44 % Say it's walkable to grocery stores
43 % Say there are community events
Sourced by Trulia users. Learn more about our methodology.
LGBTQ Local Legal Protections
LGBTQ Local Legal Protections
The property listing data and information set forth herein were provided to MLS Property Information Network, Inc. from third party sources, including sellers, lessors and public records, and were compiled by MLS Property Information Network, Inc. The property listing data and information are for the personal, non commercial use of consumers having a good faith interest in purchasing or leasing listed properties of the type displayed to them and may not be used for any purpose other than to identify prospective properties which such consumers may have a good faith interest in purchasing or leasing. MLS Property Information Network, Inc. and its subscribers disclaim any and all representations and warranties as to the accuracy of the property listing data and information set forth herein.
The MLS listing information displayed is deemed reliable, but is not guaranteed accurate by the MLS.
The MLS listing information displayed is deemed reliable, but is not guaranteed accurate by the MLS.
Frequently asked questions about 79 High Plain Rd
- What is 79 High Plain Rd estimated to be worth?Trulia's estimated value for 79 High Plain Rd in Andover, MA is $880,900.
- What is the price history for 79 High Plain Rd?79 High Plain Rd in Andover, MA last sold for $848,700 in May 2025.
- Is Andover a buyer's or seller's market?Andover is currently a balanced market, based on recent for-sale activity.
- What's the median sale price in Andover?The median sale price in Andover is $1.01M. That is up $150K from the prior month.
- Does 79 High Plain Rd have air conditioning?Yes, 79 High Plain Rd in Andover, MA has air conditioning.
- Does 79 High Plain Rd have laundry facilities?Yes, 79 High Plain Rd in Andover, MA has in-unit laundry.