$602,000
- 3 Beds
- 1.5 Baths
- 8,712 sqft
79 Clearview Ave, Selden, NY 11784
Est. Refi. Payment $4,104/mo*
Refinance Your HomeCurrently Off Market - Sold Nov 9, 2020 for $375,000
Home Value
Trulia Estimate
$602KSince last month
Decreased$6K (-1%)Since last year
Increased$10K (+1.7%)Since last sale
Increased$227K (+60.5%)Learn more about this home's value by checking out its Trulia Estimate, the value of nearby homes, and how much similar homes have sold for.
Trulia Estimate
The of this home's value increased by +104% in the last 10 years
| Month | Estimated value |
|---|---|
2026 | |
| August 2026 | $602K |
| August 2026 | $600K |
| July 2026 | $608K |
| June 2026 | $602K |
| May 2026 | $591K |
| April 2026 | $589K |
| March 2026 | $595K |
| February 2026 | $576K |
| January 2026 | $587K |
2025 | |
2024 | |
2023 | |
2022 | |
2021 | |
2020 | |
2019 | |
2018 | |
2017 | |
2016 | |
Comparable sales
These are recently sold homes that have a similar location or other similar features to this home, like bedrooms, bathrooms, and square footage. Get a sense of the expected prices in the area by viewing these homes.Address | Distance | Property Type | Sold Price | Sold Date | Bed | Bath | Sqft |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
0.33 | Single-Family Home | $410,000 | 12/30/25 | 3 | 1 | 1,546 | |
0.12 | Single-Family Home | $700,000 | 07/20/26 | 3 | 3 | 2,178 | |
0.24 | Single-Family Home | $560,000 | 04/10/26 | 4 | 2 | 1,208 | |
0.22 | Single-Family Home | $525,000 | 10/29/25 | 3 | 2 | 2,000 | |
0.45 | Single-Family Home | $530,000 | 03/20/26 | 3 | 2 | 1,584 | |
0.24 | Single-Family Home | $530,000 | 12/24/25 | 2 | 2 | 1,158 | |
0.24 | Single-Family Home | $755,000 | 07/27/26 | 4 | 3 | 2,320 | |
0.20 | Single-Family Home | $729,999 | 01/15/26 | 3 | 2.5 | 2,650 | |
0.34 | Single-Family Home | $630,000 | 06/24/26 | 3 | 1.5 | 1,056 | |
0.54 | Single-Family Home | $520,000 | 03/04/26 | 3 | 2 | 1,100 |
Nearby home prices
Get a sense of expected prices in the area by checking the value of nearby homes.Address | Distance | Price | Bed | Bath | Sqft | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
0.05 | $545,900 | 2 | 1 | 806 | Off Market | |
0.08 | $625,800 | 3 | 4 | 1,714 | Off Market | |
0.12 | $564,800 | 3 | 1 | 1,120 | Off Market | |
0.12 | $588,800 | 3 | 2 | - | Off Market | |
0.10 | $633,900 | 3 | 2 | - | Off Market | |
0.12 | $700,000 | 3 | 3 | 2,178 | Recently Sold | |
0.18 | $690,000 | 5 | 2.5 | 2,242 | Recently Sold | |
0.20 | $552,600 | 3 | 1.5 | - | Off Market | |
0.19 | $797,700 | 4 | 2.5 | - | Off Market | |
0.15 | $613,800 | 3 | 2 | - | Off Market | |
0.22 | $525,000 | 3 | 1.5 | 1,372 | For Sale | |
0.24 | $690,000 | 4 | 2.5 | 1,908 | Recently Sold |
Local Information
-- mins to
Home Highlights
Single-Family Home
Built in 1987
8,712 sqft
$69/sqft
Garage
About this House
This single-family home is located at 79 Clearview Ave, Selden, NY. 79 Clearview Ave is in Selden, NY and in ZIP code 11784. This property has 3 bedrooms, 2 bathrooms and approximately 8,712 sqft of floor space. This property has a lot size of 8712 sqft and was built in 1987.
79 Clearview Ave, Selden, NY 11784 is a 3 bedroom, 2 bathroom, 8,712 sqft single-family home built in 1987. It last sold for $375,000 on Nov 9, 2020. This property is not currently displayed as for sale or rent on Trulia. The Trulia Estimate is $602,000, with a rent estimate of $3,949/month.
Home Details for 79 Clearview Ave
|
|---|
Exterior Home Features Roof: Other |
Parking & Garage GarageParking Space: 1Parking: Garage Attached |
|
|---|
Year Built Year Built: 1987 |
Property Type / Style Property Type: Single Family HomeArchitecture: Colonial |
|
|---|
Interior Details Number of Rooms: 12Types of Rooms: Dining Room |
Appliances & Utilities Refrigerator |
|
|---|
Units in Building: 1 |
|
|---|
Lot Area: 8712 sqft |
Price and Tax history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
Nov 9, 2020 Source: OneKey® MLS as distributed by MLS GRID #L3239598 | Sold | $375,000 |
Aug 28, 2020 Source: Agent Provided | Pending | $359,900 |
Aug 4, 2020 Source: Agent Provided | Listed For Sale | $359,900 |
Dec 15, 2015 Source: OneKey® MLS as distributed by MLS GRID #L2773375 | Sold | $298,920 |
Jul 17, 2015 Source: Agent Provided | PriceChange | $289,000 Price decreased by 3% |
Jun 17, 2015 Source: Agent Provided | Listed For Sale | $298,500 |
Feb 4, 2014 Source: OneKey® MLS as distributed by MLS GRID #L2627315 | Sold | $277,000 |
Nov 3, 2013 Source: Agent Provided | Listed For Sale | $299,000 |
Oct 18, 2013 Source: N/A | Sold | $157,000 |
Apr 25, 2013 Source: Agent Provided | ListingRemoved | $179,900 |
Feb 16, 2013 Source: Agent Provided | PriceChange | $179,900 Price decreased by 5% |
Jan 7, 2013 Source: Agent Provided | PriceChange | $189,900 Price decreased by 5% |
Dec 13, 2012 Source: Agent Provided | PriceChange | $199,999 Price decreased by 2% |
Nov 13, 2012 Source: Agent Provided | PriceChange | $205,000 Price decreased by 5% |
Oct 12, 2012 Source: Agent Provided | PriceChange | $215,000 Price decreased by 6% |
Sep 7, 2012 Source: Agent Provided | Listed For Sale | $229,900 |
Oct 1, 2002 Source: N/A | Sold | $262,000 |
Sep 22, 1999 Source: N/A | Sold | $144,500 |
Nov 26, 1996 Source: N/A | Sold | $129,000 |
| Year | Property tax | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Unavailable | $572,916 |
Home facts updated by county records
Market trends in Selden
Last updated July 2026
Avg. sale price
—
Sale-to-List Price
—
Price per sq ft
—
Available listings
69
7MoM
Around this home
What Locals Say about Selden
At least 144 Trulia users voted on each feature.
85 % Say parking is easy
85 % Say yards are well-kept
84 % Say it's dog friendly
81 % Say there's holiday spirit
80 % Say car is needed
61 % Say it's quiet
55 % Say they plan to stay for at least 5 years
54 % Say neighbors are friendly
53 % Say kids play outside
51 % Say there are sidewalks
50 % Say people would walk alone at night
50 % Say streets are well-lit
48 % Say it's walkable to grocery stores
46 % Say there's wildlife
44 % Say it's walkable to restaurants
24 % Say there are community events
Sourced by Trulia users. Learn more about our methodology.
LGBTQ Local Legal Protections
LGBTQ Local Legal Protections
Frequently asked questions about 79 Clearview Ave
- What is 79 Clearview Ave estimated to be worth?Trulia's estimated value for 79 Clearview Ave in Selden, NY is $602,000.
- What is the price history for 79 Clearview Ave?79 Clearview Ave in Selden, NY last sold for $375,000 in November 2020.
- Is Selden a buyer's or seller's market?Selden is currently a seller's market, based on recent for-sale activity.
- What do residents say about Selden?Residents describe Selden, NY as easy to park in, well-kept, and dog-friendly. Most residents say you need a car. See recently sold homes in Selden, NY.
- How big is the lot at 79 Clearview Ave?The lot at 79 Clearview Ave in Selden, NY is about 0.20 acres (8,712 sq ft).
- Does 79 Clearview Ave have a garage?Yes, 79 Clearview Ave in Selden, NY has a garage.