$821,900
- 4 Beds
- 2 Baths
- 2,000 sqft (on 1.09 acres)
78 Maple St, Wenham, MA 01984
Est. Refi. Payment $5,249/mo*
Refinance Your HomeCurrently Off Market - Sold Oct 12, 2012 for $387,500
Home Value
Trulia Estimate
$822KSince last month
Decreased$8K (-1%)Since last year
Increased$3K (+0.3%)Since last sale
Increased$435K (+112.3%)Learn more about this home's value by checking out its Trulia Estimate, the value of nearby homes, and how much similar homes have sold for.
Trulia Estimate
The of this home's value increased by +60% in the last 10 years
| Month | Estimated value |
|---|---|
2026 | |
| October 2026 | $823K |
| September 2026 | $822K |
| August 2026 | $831K |
| July 2026 | $843K |
| June 2026 | $845K |
| May 2026 | $853K |
| April 2026 | $849K |
| March 2026 | $839K |
| February 2026 | $816K |
| January 2026 | $805K |
2025 | |
2024 | |
2023 | |
2022 | |
2021 | |
2020 | |
2019 | |
2018 | |
2017 | |
2016 | |
Comparable sales
These are recently sold homes that have a similar location or other similar features to this home, like bedrooms, bathrooms, and square footage. Get a sense of the expected prices in the area by viewing these homes.Address | Distance | Property Type | Sold Price | Sold Date | Bed | Bath | Sqft |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
0.42 | Single-Family Home | $899,000 | 01/16/26 | 3 | 1.5 | 2,126 | |
0.49 | Single-Family Home | $730,000 | 03/09/26 | 4 | 2 | 1,968 | |
0.45 | Single-Family Home | $688,500 | 06/29/26 | 4 | 2 | 2,106 | |
0.57 | Single-Family Home | $818,250 | 06/23/26 | 3 | 2 | 2,163 | |
0.49 | Single-Family Home | $1,076,000 | 08/19/26 | 4 | 2.5 | 2,266 | |
0.43 | Single-Family Home | $800,000 | 10/31/25 | 3 | 2 | 2,400 | |
0.55 | Single-Family Home | $655,000 | 06/29/26 | 3 | 1.5 | 1,008 | |
0.31 | Single-Family Home | $1,060,000 | 08/05/26 | 6 | 4 | 3,204 | |
0.60 | Single-Family Home | $700,000 | 09/28/26 | 3 | 1 | 1,317 | |
0.26 | Single-Family Home | $1,799,900 | 12/19/25 | 5 | 5 | 4,186 |
Nearby home prices
Get a sense of expected prices in the area by checking the value of nearby homes.Address | Distance | Price | Bed | Bath | Sqft | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
0.03 | $801,200 | 3 | 2 | 2,231 | Off Market | |
0.03 | $926,800 | 3 | 2 | 1,942 | Off Market | |
0.05 | $711,900 | 4 | 2 | 1,464 | Off Market | |
0.05 | $919,200 | 4 | 3 | 2,618 | Off Market | |
0.07 | $594,300 | 2 | 1 | 968 | Off Market | |
0.07 | $870,700 | 3 | 3 | 1,843 | Off Market | |
0.07 | - | 4 | 2.5 | 2,500 | Off Market | |
0.07 | $823,400 | 3 | 3 | 1,760 | Off Market | |
0.07 | $992,800 | 3 | 2.5 | 2,500 | Off Market | |
0.08 | $582,100 | 1 | 2 | 1,131 | Off Market | |
0.08 | $856,900 | 4 | 1.5 | 1,882 | Off Market | |
0.09 | $726,300 | 2 | 2 | 1,820 | Off Market | |
0.09 | $806,100 | 4 | 2 | 1,638 | Off Market | |
0.11 | $958,300 | 3 | 1.5 | 1,800 | Off Market | |
0.12 | $732,000 | 3 | 2 | 1,830 | Off Market | |
0.12 | - | - | - | - | Off Market | |
0.13 | $742,800 | 4 | 2 | 1,729 | Off Market | |
0.13 | $692,200 | 3 | 2 | 1,961 | Off Market | |
0.14 | $818,200 | 4 | 2 | 1,878 | Off Market | |
0.14 | $1,350,300 | Studio | - | - | Off Market |
Local Information
-- mins to
Home Highlights
Single-Family Home
Built in 2012
1.09 acre lot
2,000 sqft
$411/sqft
About this House
Best Value in Wenham! Move in & enjoy this just renovated dormered Cape on 1 acre level lot. Spacious 2000 SF floorplan. New kitchen leads to family room with lots of windows, high ceiling, and sliders to deck. Enjoy 4th BR on 1st floor for extended family,playrm, or office. New baths, Gleaming HW floors.New windows, electric panel & plumbing. Newer boiler. New Septic system! Top ranked Hamilton Wenham Schools. Convenient access for commuting or Boston Train.
78 Maple St, Wenham, MA 01984 is a 4 bedroom, 2 bathroom, 2,000 sqft single-family home built in 2012. It last sold for $387,500 on Oct 12, 2012. This property is not currently displayed as for sale or rent on Trulia. The Trulia Estimate is $821,900, with a rent estimate of $4,245/month.
Home Details for 78 Maple St
|
|---|
Interior Details BasementNumber of Rooms: 7 |
Heating & Cooling Heating: OilHeating Fuel: Oil |
Levels, Entrance, & Accessibility Stories: 2 |
Fireplace & Spa Fireplace |
|
|---|
Exterior Home Features Roof: AsphaltExterior: Wood |
|
|---|
Year Built Year Built: 2012 |
Property Type / Style Property Type: Single Family HomeArchitecture: Cape Cod |
|
|---|
Units in Building: 1 |
|
|---|
Lot Area: 1.09 acres |
Price and Tax history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
Oct 12, 2012 Source: N/A | Sold | $387,500 |
Aug 4, 2012 Source: Agent Provided | PriceChange | $399,900 Price decreased by 4% |
Jul 13, 2012 Source: Agent Provided | PriceChange | $415,000 Price decreased by 1% |
May 31, 2012 Source: Agent Provided | Listed For Sale | $419,900 |
Feb 15, 2012 Source: N/A | Sold | $186,000 |
Nov 20, 2011 Source: Agent Provided | PriceChange | $197,900 Price decreased by 12% |
Oct 14, 2011 Source: Agent Provided | Listed For Sale | $225,000 |
Sep 30, 2010 Source: N/A | Sold | $219,709 |
Jun 14, 2004 Source: N/A | Sold | $425,000 |
| Year | Property tax | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $11,012 | $708,600 |
Home facts updated by county records
Market trends in Wenham
Last updated September 2026
Avg. sale price
—
Sale-to-List Price
—
Price per sq ft
—
Available listings
12
Around this home
What Locals Say about Wenham
This October
Trick-or-Treat Score
Built from what locals say about this neighborhood.- 90% say there's holiday spirit
- 80% say neighbors are friendly
- 79% say there are sidewalks
Trulia Trick or TreatStart Ghost Hunt
At least 14 Trulia users voted on each feature.
95 % Say car is needed
90 % Say there's holiday spirit
90 % Say people would walk alone at night
88 % Say parking is easy
83 % Say it's dog friendly
83 % Say there's wildlife
82 % Say kids play outside
80 % Say neighbors are friendly
80 % Say yards are well-kept
79 % Say there are sidewalks
78 % Say it's quiet
67 % Say they plan to stay for at least 5 years
65 % Say there are community events
63 % Say streets are well-lit
61 % Say it's walkable to restaurants
47 % Say it's walkable to grocery stores
Sourced by Trulia users. Learn more about our methodology.
LGBTQ Local Legal Protections
LGBTQ Local Legal Protections
Frequently asked questions about 78 Maple St
- What is 78 Maple St estimated to be worth?Trulia's estimated value for 78 Maple St in Wenham, MA is $821,900.
- What is the price history for 78 Maple St?78 Maple St in Wenham, MA last sold for $387,500 in October 2012.
- Is Wenham a buyer's or seller's market?Wenham is currently a balanced market, based on recent for-sale activity.
- What do residents say about Wenham?Residents describe Wenham, MA as easy to park in, dog-friendly, and neighborly. Most residents say you need a car. See recently sold homes in Wenham, MA.
- How big is the lot at 78 Maple St?The lot at 78 Maple St in Wenham, MA is about 1.1 acres.

