$249,300
- 3 Beds
- 1 Bath
- 1,000 sqft (on 0.27 acres)
78 Deerpath Dr, Mountain Top, PA 18707
Est. Refi. Payment $1,633/mo*
Refinance Your HomeCurrently Off Market - Sold Sep 26, 2017 for $148,000
Home Value
Trulia Estimate
$249KSince last month
Decreased$4K (-1.4%)Since last year
Increased$5K (+2.1%)Since last sale
Increased$101K (+68.4%)Learn more about this home's value by checking out its Trulia Estimate, the value of nearby homes, and how much similar homes have sold for.
Trulia Estimate
The of this home's value increased by +113% in the last 10 years
| Month | Estimated value |
|---|---|
2026 | |
| August 2026 | $249K |
| August 2026 | $249K |
| July 2026 | $253K |
| June 2026 | $249K |
| May 2026 | $256K |
| April 2026 | $245K |
| March 2026 | $238K |
| February 2026 | $232K |
| January 2026 | $224K |
2025 | |
2024 | |
2023 | |
2022 | |
2021 | |
2020 | |
2019 | |
2018 | |
2017 | |
2016 | |
Comparable sales
These are recently sold homes that have a similar location or other similar features to this home, like bedrooms, bathrooms, and square footage. Get a sense of the expected prices in the area by viewing these homes.Address | Distance | Property Type | Sold Price | Sold Date | Bed | Bath | Sqft |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
0.13 | Single-Family Home | $338,000 | 05/27/26 | 4 | 2 | 1,976 | |
0.50 | Single-Family Home | $227,900 | 10/01/25 | 3 | 2 | 1,300 | |
0.15 | Single-Family Home | $343,000 | 08/31/26 | 3 | 2 | 1,117 | |
0.92 | Single-Family Home | $250,000 | 02/10/26 | 2 | 1 | 1,200 | |
0.21 | Single-Family Home | $650,000 | 08/05/26 | 4 | 3 | 3,296 | |
0.64 | Single-Family Home | $304,500 | 05/04/26 | 4 | 2.5 | 2,259 | |
0.07 | Single-Family Home | $365,000 | 07/07/26 | 4 | 2.5 | 1,838 | |
0.22 | Single-Family Home | $580,000 | 08/07/26 | 4 | 2.5 | 2,850 | |
0.29 | Single-Family Home | $599,900 | 08/17/26 | 4 | 2.5 | 3,400 | |
1.19 | Single-Family Home | $200,000 | 06/04/26 | 2 | 1 | 940 |
Nearby home prices
Get a sense of expected prices in the area by checking the value of nearby homes.Address | Distance | Price | Bed | Bath | Sqft | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
0.07 | $300,000 | 4 | 2.5 | 2,228 | For Sale | |
0.18 | $299,900 | 4 | 2 | 2,363 | For Sale | |
0.19 | $375,200 | 5 | 3.5 | 2,652 | Off Market | |
0.28 | $679,900 | 4 | 3 | 3,617 | For Sale | |
0.31 | $348,000 | 5 | 3 | 2,558 | For Sale | |
0.31 | $375,000 | 3 | 1.5 | 1,760 | For Sale | |
0.33 | $370,000 | 4 | 2.5 | 2,120 | For Sale | |
0.36 | $395,000 | 4 | 2 | 2,180 | For Sale | |
0.48 | $1,050,000 | 15 | 5 | 9,221 | For Sale | |
0.57 | $299,900 | 3 | 2.5 | 2,250 | For Sale | |
0.55 | $749,000 | 5 | 3.5 | 3,690 | For Sale |
Local Information
-- mins to
Home Highlights
Single-Family Home
Built in 1955
0.27 acre lot
1,000 sqft
$249/sqft
Garage
About this House
Beautiful Country 2/3 bedroom Ranch home in Mountain Top area. Third bedroom currently used as a walk-in closet with built-ins but Seller willing to remove built-ins. Great deck and yard for entertaining and a basement that can be finished for more living space.
78 Deerpath Dr, Mountain Top, PA 18707 is a 3 bedroom, 1 bathroom, 1,000 sqft single-family home built in 1955. It last sold for $148,000 on Sep 26, 2017. This property is not currently displayed as for sale or rent on Trulia. The Trulia Estimate is $249,300, with a rent estimate of $1,516/month.
Home Details for 78 Deerpath Dr
|
|---|
Levels, Entrance, & Accessibility Stories: 1Floors: Hardwood |
Interior Details Number of Rooms: 4 |
|
|---|
Exterior Home Features Roof: AsphaltDeckExterior: Vinyl |
Parking & Garage GarageParking: Garage Detached |
|
|---|
Year Built Year Built: 1955 |
Property Type / Style Property Type: Single Family HomeArchitecture: Ranch / Rambler |
|
|---|
Units in Building: 1 |
|
|---|
Lot Area: 0.27 acres |
Price and Tax history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
Sep 26, 2017 Source: N/A | Sold | $148,000 |
Jul 28, 2017 Source: Agent Provided | Listed For Sale | $148,000 |
| Year | Property tax | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2023 | $2,320 | $113,200 |
Home facts updated by county records
Market trends in Mountain Top
Last updated July 2026
Avg. sale price
—
Sale-to-List Price
—
Price per sq ft
—
Available listings
44
8MoM
Around this home
What Locals Say about Mountain Top
At least 95 Trulia users voted on each feature.
94 % Say car is needed
94 % Say parking is easy
89 % Say yards are well-kept
86 % Say there's wildlife
86 % Say people would walk alone at night
85 % Say it's dog friendly
82 % Say it's quiet
81 % Say there's holiday spirit
69 % Say they plan to stay for at least 5 years
68 % Say kids play outside
62 % Say neighbors are friendly
38 % Say there are community events
24 % Say it's walkable to restaurants
21 % Say it's walkable to grocery stores
20 % Say streets are well-lit
13 % Say there are sidewalks
Sourced by Trulia users. Learn more about our methodology.
LGBTQ Local Legal Protections
LGBTQ Local Legal Protections
Frequently asked questions about 78 Deerpath Dr
- What is 78 Deerpath Dr estimated to be worth?Trulia's estimated value for 78 Deerpath Dr in Mountain Top, PA is $249,300.
- What is the price history for 78 Deerpath Dr?78 Deerpath Dr in Mountain Top, PA last sold for $148,000 in September 2017.
- Is Mountain Top a buyer's or seller's market?Mountain Top is currently a buyer's market, based on recent for-sale activity.
- What do residents say about Mountain Top?Residents describe Mountain Top, PA as easy to park in, well-kept, and dog-friendly. Most residents say you need a car. See recently sold homes in Mountain Top, PA.
- How big is the lot at 78 Deerpath Dr?The lot at 78 Deerpath Dr in Mountain Top, PA is about 0.27 acres (11,608 sq ft).
- Does 78 Deerpath Dr have a garage?Yes, 78 Deerpath Dr in Mountain Top, PA has a garage.

