$1,458,200
- 3 Beds
- 2.5 Baths
- 2,200 sqft (on 0.29 acres)
770 Highland Ave, Needham, MA 02494
Est. Refi. Payment $8,734/mo*
Refinance Your HomeCurrently Off Market - Sold May 17, 2024 for $1,030,000
Home Value
Trulia Estimate
$1.46MSince last month
Decreased$60K (-3.9%)Since last year
Increased$384K (+35.6%)Since last sale
Increased$434K (+42.1%)Learn more about this home's value by checking out its Trulia Estimate, the value of nearby homes, and how much similar homes have sold for.
Trulia Estimate
The of this home's value increased by +103% in the last 10 years
| Month | Estimated value |
|---|---|
2026 | |
| August 2026 | $1.46M |
| August 2026 | $1.46M |
| July 2026 | $1.52M |
| June 2026 | $1.51M |
| May 2026 | $1.56M |
| April 2026 | $1.57M |
| March 2026 | $1.53M |
| February 2026 | $1.47M |
| January 2026 | $1.43M |
2025 | |
2024 | |
2023 | |
2022 | |
2021 | |
2020 | |
2019 | |
2018 | |
2017 | |
2016 | |
Comparable sales
These are recently sold homes that have a similar location or other similar features to this home, like bedrooms, bathrooms, and square footage. Get a sense of the expected prices in the area by viewing these homes.Address | Distance | Property Type | Sold Price | Sold Date | Bed | Bath | Sqft |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
0.26 | Single-Family Home | $1,317,050 | 06/05/26 | 3 | 2 | 2,230 | |
0.11 | Single-Family Home | $1,050,000 | 09/25/25 | 5 | 4.5 | 3,235 | |
0.05 | Single-Family Home | $1,600,000 | 07/27/26 | 6 | 2.5 | 2,874 | |
0.28 | Single-Family Home | $949,000 | 12/29/25 | 3 | 3 | 2,633 | |
0.44 | Single-Family Home | $1,322,000 | 05/15/26 | 3 | 2.5 | 2,174 | |
0.43 | Single-Family Home | $1,049,000 | 06/24/26 | 3 | 1.5 | 1,607 | |
0.38 | Single-Family Home | $1,425,000 | 05/12/26 | 3 | 2.5 | 1,871 | |
0.43 | Single-Family Home | $1,380,000 | 03/26/26 | 3 | 2.5 | 2,508 | |
0.39 | Single-Family Home | $1,185,000 | 11/07/25 | 3 | 1.5 | 1,778 | |
0.46 | Single-Family Home | $1,300,000 | 09/23/25 | 3 | 1.5 | 1,760 |
Nearby home prices
Get a sense of expected prices in the area by checking the value of nearby homes.Address | Distance | Price | Bed | Bath | Sqft | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
0.04 | $540,700 | 1 | 1.5 | 918 | Off Market | |
0.04 | $871,800 | 2 | 2 | 1,508 | Off Market | |
0.04 | $783,500 | 2 | 2 | 1,320 | Off Market | |
0.03 | $1,992,400 | 6 | 4 | 3,668 | Off Market | |
0.04 | $984,600 | 4 | 2.5 | 1,856 | Off Market | |
0.05 | $1,600,000 | 6 | 2.5 | 2,874 | Recently Sold | |
0.05 | $1,208,700 | 4 | 2 | 2,812 | Off Market | |
0.11 | $1,737,600 | 6 | 4 | 3,355 | Off Market | |
0.09 | $1,112,200 | 3 | 3.5 | 2,286 | Off Market | |
0.12 | $1,481,000 | 4 | 3 | 2,425 | Off Market | |
0.12 | $1,705,500 | 4 | 2.5 | 3,100 | Off Market |
Local Information
-- mins to
Home Highlights
Property Type
Single-Family Home
Year Built
1966
Lot Size
0.29 acres
Living Area
2,200 sqft
Price/Sqft
$663
Parking
2 Car Garage
About this House
Well maintained single family raised ranch 3 Bedroom, 2.5 baths, en-suite bath in primary bedroom. Living room with fireplace, formal Dining room with sliding door to a seasonal enclosed porch, eat in kitchen, primary bedroom with walk-in closet, 2 other bedrooms have double door closets, full bathroom with tub/shower combination, lower level features enormous playroom with fireplace, laundry half-bathroom combo, electric eye 2 car garage and plenty of extra parking in driveway. Central air on main level, large flat yard for outdoor entertainment. Close to Commuter Rail, restaurants, coffee shop, Trader Joes, CVS, Rosemary Lake recreation area, ease of access to 128/95, Mass Pike and Route 9. A wonderful home to move right in or tailor to your taste. Offers, if any, due by Tuesday April 20, however seller reserves right to accept offer before.
770 Highland Ave, Needham, MA 02494 is a 3 bedroom, 3 bathroom, 2,200 sqft single-family home built in 1966. It last sold for $1,030,000 on May 17, 2024 (4% above the $995,000 asking price). More recently, it was listed as a rental in January 2024 with an asking price of $3,800 per month. That rental listing was removed on May 15, 2024. This property is not currently displayed as for sale or rent on Trulia. The Trulia Estimate is $1,458,200, with a rent estimate of $4,441/month.
Last check for updates: about 3 hours ago
Listed by Roberta Landau, (617) 875-3505
Coldwell Banker Realty - Newton, (617) 969-2447
Arthur Cantor, (781) 316-4630
Bought with: Donahue Maley and Burns Team, Compass, (781) 365-9954
Source: MLS PIN, MLS#73223196
Home Details for 770 Highland Ave
|
|---|
Interior Details Basement: FullNumber of Rooms: 6Types of Rooms: Master Bathroom |
Beds & Baths Number of Bedrooms: 3Number of Bathrooms: 3Number of Bathrooms (full): 2Number of Bathrooms (half): 1 |
Dimensions and Layout Living Area: 2200 Square Feet |
Appliances & Utilities Utilities: for Electric Range, for Electric Oven, for Electric DryerAppliances: Electric Water Heater, Range, Dishwasher, Refrigerator, Washer, DryerDishwasherDryerLaundry: Electric Dryer HookupRefrigeratorWasher |
Heating & Cooling Heating: Central,Baseboard,Natural GasHas CoolingAir Conditioning: Central AirHas HeatingHeating Fuel: Central |
Fireplace & Spa Number of Fireplaces: 2Has a FireplaceNo Spa |
Windows, Doors, Floors & Walls Flooring: Tile, Carpet, Hardwood |
Levels, Entrance, & Accessibility Floors: Tile, Carpet, Hardwood |
|
|---|
Exterior Home Features Roof: ShinglePatio / Porch: Porch - EnclosedExterior: Porch - EnclosedFoundation: Concrete Perimeter |
Parking & Garage Number of Garage Spaces: 2Number of Covered Spaces: 2Open Parking Spaces: 3No CarportHas a GarageHas an Attached GarageHas Open ParkingParking Spaces: 5Parking: Under,Garage Door Opener,Paved Drive,Paved |
Frontage Road Frontage: PublicNot on Waterfront |
Water & Sewer Sewer: Public Sewer |
|
|---|
Year Built Year Built: 1966 |
Property Type / Style Property Type: ResidentialProperty Subtype: Single Family ResidenceArchitecture: Raised Ranch |
Building Construction Materials: StoneNot Attached PropertyDoes Not Include Home Warranty |
Property Information Parcel Number: M:069.0 B:0029 L:0000.0, 141395 |
|
|---|
Price List Price: $995,000 |
Status Change & Dates Off Market Date: Sat May 11 2024 |
|
|---|
MLS Status: Sold |
|
|---|
Direction & Address City: Needham |
School Information Elementary School: EliotJr High / Middle School: PollardHigh School: Needham High |
|
|---|
Building Area Building Area: 2200 Square Feet |
|
|---|
Community Features: Public Transportation, Shopping, Pool, Medical Facility, Highway Access, House of Worship, Public School, T-Station, UniversityNot Senior Community |
|
|---|
No HOA |
|
|---|
Lot Area: 0.29 acres |
|
|---|
Contingencies: Inspection |
|
|---|
BasementMls Number: 73223196 |
|
|---|
Public TransportationShoppingPoolMedical FacilityHighway AccessHouse of WorshipPublic SchoolT-StationUniversity |
Price and Tax history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
May 17, 2024 Source: MLS PIN #73223196 | Sold | $1,030,000 |
May 15, 2024 Source: Zillow Rentals | ListingRemoved | |
May 1, 2024 Source: MLS PIN #73223196 | Contingent | $995,000 |
Apr 23, 2024 Source: MLS PIN #73223196 | PendingToActive | $995,000 |
Apr 23, 2024 Source: Zillow Rentals | PriceChange | $4,000 Price decreased by 100% |
Apr 16, 2024 Source: MLS PIN #73223196 | Contingent | $995,000 |
Apr 11, 2024 Source: MLS PIN #73223196 | Listed For Sale | $995,000 |
Jan 12, 2024 Source: Zillow Rentals | Listed For Rent | $3,800 |
Mar 1, 2023 Source: Zillow Rentals | ListingRemoved | |
Jan 7, 2023 Source: Zillow Rentals | Listed For Rent | $3,600 |
Jul 11, 2021 Source: Zillow Rental Manager | ListingRemoved | |
Jul 10, 2021 Source: Zillow Rental Manager | Listed For Rent | $3,600 |
| Year | Property tax | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $10,472 | $987,900 |
Home facts updated by county records
Market trends in Needham
Last updated July 2026
Avg. sale price
$1.57M
$76.33KMoM
Sale-to-List Price
101.7%
0.5%MoM
Price per sq ft
$602
$9MoM
Available listings
82
25MoM
Around this home
What Locals Say about Needham
At least 138 Trulia users voted on each feature.
90 % Say it's dog friendly
88 % Say there are sidewalks
87 % Say parking is easy
83 % Say yards are well-kept
82 % Say people would walk alone at night
79 % Say car is needed
76 % Say there's holiday spirit
75 % Say kids play outside
70 % Say streets are well-lit
67 % Say it's quiet
65 % Say it's walkable to restaurants
63 % Say they plan to stay for at least 5 years
62 % Say neighbors are friendly
61 % Say there's wildlife
55 % Say there are community events
54 % Say it's walkable to grocery stores
Sourced by Trulia users. Learn more about our methodology.
LGBTQ Local Legal Protections
LGBTQ Local Legal Protections
The property listing data and information set forth herein were provided to MLS Property Information Network, Inc. from third party sources, including sellers, lessors and public records, and were compiled by MLS Property Information Network, Inc. The property listing data and information are for the personal, non commercial use of consumers having a good faith interest in purchasing or leasing listed properties of the type displayed to them and may not be used for any purpose other than to identify prospective properties which such consumers may have a good faith interest in purchasing or leasing. MLS Property Information Network, Inc. and its subscribers disclaim any and all representations and warranties as to the accuracy of the property listing data and information set forth herein.
The MLS listing information displayed is deemed reliable, but is not guaranteed accurate by the MLS.
The MLS listing information displayed is deemed reliable, but is not guaranteed accurate by the MLS.
Frequently asked questions about 770 Highland Ave
- What is 770 Highland Ave estimated to be worth?Trulia's estimated value for 770 Highland Ave in Needham, MA is $1,458,200.
- What is the price history for 770 Highland Ave?770 Highland Ave in Needham, MA last sold for $1,030,000 in May 2024.
- Is Needham a buyer's or seller's market?Needham is currently a buyer's market, based on recent for-sale activity.
- What's the median sale price in Needham?The median sale price in Needham is $1.57M. That is up $76.33K from the prior month.
- Does 770 Highland Ave have air conditioning?Yes, 770 Highland Ave in Needham, MA has air conditioning.
- Does 770 Highland Ave have a pool?Yes, 770 Highland Ave in Needham, MA has a pool.

