764 Mather Ave
Ishpeming, MI 49849
- 3 Beds
- 3 Baths
- 2,500 sqft (on 0.35 acres)
3 Beds
3 Baths
2,500 sqft
(on 0.35 acres)
Local Information
© Google
-- mins to
Description
You'll appreciate the mid-century charm from the moment you step into the foyer. This home in Ishpeming's popular 8th addition was built to share, with an ideal floor plan for entertaining. The main floor features a wide living room with fireplace and attached dining room that leads into a 12x20 4-season room complete with wet bar and refrigerator. Soak up the sun in the south-facing custom window seats. Cook up a party in this multi-tasking kitchen with island and pass-through to the dining room. The kitchen is also conveniently connected to main floor laundry & half bath. Plus, it's an easy step out to the patio and perennial gardens. Up a half flight of stairs to 3 spacious bedrooms and full bath. Down a half flight to the drive-under 1 car garage. Down another flight is the pub and pool room complete with another wood-burning fireplace, sauna, shower bath, workshop and root cellar. Pay attention to the one-of-a-kind details: stained glass, built-in dressers, cedar-lined closet, murals, and even a specially designed TV watching window for the the sauna. You'll also appreciate the new windows, abundant storage and handy closets. This is a house you can truly make your home. All priced at less than $70 a square foot.
This property is off market, which means it's not currently listed for sale or rent on Trulia. This may be different from what's available on other websites or public sources.
No Info
Home Details for 764 Mather Ave
|
|---|
Interior Details Basement |
Heating & Cooling Heating: OtherHeating Fuel: Other |
Fireplace & Spa Fireplace |
|
|---|
Year Built Year Built: 1955 |
Property Type / Style Property Type: Single Family Home |
|
|---|
Parking & Garage GarageParking: Garage Attached |
|
|---|
Lot Area: 0.35 acres |
Price History for 764 Mather Ave
| Date | Price | Event | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| 05/04/2017 | $160,000 | Sold | N/A |
| 04/22/2017 | $169,900 | Pending | Agent Provided |
| 04/17/2017 | $169,900 | PriceChange | Agent Provided |
| 03/25/2017 | $174,900 | Listed For Sale | Agent Provided |
| 08/14/2015 | $149,900 | Sold | N/A |
Property Tax and Assessment
| Year | 2025 |
|---|---|
| Tax | $4,202 |
| Assessment | $243,000 |
Home facts updated by county records