741 Flat Top Rd, Shady Spring, WV 25918
Property image
Property image
OFF MARKET

741 Flat Top Rd
Shady Spring, WV 25918

  • 3 Beds
  • 2 Baths
  • 1,248 sqft (on 0.51 acres)

$210,600

Trulia Estimate
as of Aug 25, 2026

$210,600

Trulia Estimate
as of Aug 25, 2026
3 Beds
2 Baths
1,248 sqft
(on 0.51 acres)

Home Value

Trulia Estimate
$211K
Since last month
Increased$3K (+1.3%)
Since last year
Increased$9K (+4.3%)
Since last sale
Increased$81K (+63.1%)
Learn more about this home's value by checking out its Trulia Estimate, the value of nearby homes, and how much similar homes have sold for.

Trulia Estimate

The of this home's value increased by +67% in the last 10 years
MonthEstimated value
2026
August 2026$210K
July 2026$208K
June 2026$210K
May 2026$209K
April 2026$209K
March 2026$204K
February 2026$200K
January 2026$199K
2025
2024
2023
2022
2021
2020
2019
2018
2017
2016

Comparable sales

These are recently sold homes that have a similar location or other similar features to this home, like bedrooms, bathrooms, and square footage. Get a sense of the expected prices in the area by viewing these homes.
Address
Distance
Property Type
Sold Price
Sold Date
Bed
Bath
Sqft
0.06
Single-Family Home
$114,900
05/21/26
3
2
1,962
0.38
Single-Family Home
$189,900
12/29/25
3
2
1,632
0.70
Single-Family Home
$250,000
10/01/25
3
2
1,704
0.69
Single-Family Home
$115,000
12/19/25
4
2.5
2,190
0.95
Single-Family Home
$60,000
02/18/26
3
1.5
1,316
0.68
Single-Family Home
$390,000
03/12/26
3
2.5
1,866
0.36
Single-Family Home
$190,000
12/12/25
2
1
1,120
0.99
Single-Family Home
$180,000
09/19/25
3
2
1,344
0.73
Single-Family Home
$310,000
04/21/26
5
2
2,569
0.97
Single-Family Home
$260,000
06/30/26
4
2.5
1,564

Nearby home prices

Get a sense of expected prices in the area by checking the value of nearby homes.
Address
Distance
Price
Bed
Bath
Sqft
Status
0.06
$114,900
3
2
1,962
Recently Sold
0.28
-
-
-
-
Off Market
0.36
$190,000
2
1
1,120
Recently Sold
0.38
$189,900
3
2
1,632
Recently Sold
0.43
-
-
-
-
Off Market
0.55
$185,100
3
1
960
Off Market
0.54
$57,900
2
1
828
Off Market
0.56
$326,500
4
2.5
2,652
Off Market
0.64
-
3
1
960
Off Market
0.69
$115,000
4
2.5
2,190
Recently Sold
0.68
$390,000
3
2.5
1,866
Recently Sold
0.65
-
-
-
-
Off Market

Local Information

  • Map ViewExplore the area around 741 Flat Top Rd.
  • Schools1 Preschool School1 Elementary School1 Middle School1 High School
  • Shop & Eat
-- mins to
Commute Destination

Home Highlights

Property Type
Single-Family Home
Year Built
1970
Lot Size
0.51 acres
Living Area
1,248 sqft
Price/Sqft
$169

About this House

Well Kept move in ready, one level brick home on half an acre level lot. Roof 2008 Water heater 2009, heat pump 2008, new generator. it has 3 decks, large storage building and handicap accessible. A MUST SEE!
741 Flat Top Rd, Shady Spring, WV 25918 is a 3 bedroom, 2 bathroom, 1,248 sqft single-family home built in 1970. It last sold for $129,000 on Sep 12, 2018. It is currently off market. The Trulia Estimate is $210,600, with a rent estimate of $1,276/month.

Home Details for 741 Flat Top Rd

Interior Features

Heating & Cooling
Heating: ElectricAir ConditioningCooling System: CentralHeating Fuel: Electric
Interior Details
AtticNumber of Rooms: 6
Fireplace & Spa
Fireplace

Property Information

Year Built
Year Built: 1970
Property Type / Style
Property Type: Single Family HomeArchitecture: Ranch / Rambler

Exterior Features

Exterior Home Features
Exterior: BrickFoundation Type: Crawl Raised

Community

Units in Building: 1

Lot Information

Lot Area: 0.51 acres

Price and Tax history

DateEventPrice
Sep 12, 2018
Source: All West Virginia MLS #72947
Sold
$129,000
Jul 12, 2018
Source: Agent Provided
PendingToActive
$139,000
Jul 12, 2018
Source: Agent Provided
Pending
$139,000
Jan 22, 2018
Source: Agent Provided
Listed For Sale
$139,000
Jul 27, 2017
Source: Agent Provided
ListingRemoved
$135,000

Market trends in Shady Spring

Last updated July 2026
Buyer'sMarketSeller'sMarket
Avg. sale price
Sale-to-List Price
Price per sq ft
Available listings
22

What Locals Say about Shady Spring

At least 19 Trulia users voted on each feature.
  • 93 % Say yards are well-kept

  • 91 % Say there's holiday spirit

  • 88 % Say car is needed

  • 88 % Say parking is easy

  • 86 % Say there's wildlife

  • 79 % Say it's quiet

  • 71 % Say neighbors are friendly

  • 69 % Say it's dog friendly

  • 67 % Say people would walk alone at night

  • 57 % Say kids play outside

  • 52 % Say they plan to stay for at least 5 years

  • 27 % Say there are community events

  • 14 % Say streets are well-lit

Sourced by Trulia users. Learn more about our methodology.
  • Jason E.
    "Great area and school district. Little to no crime in the immediate area. Friendly atmosphere. Homes are average to above average with a wide range of amenities."
  • Ashley C.
    "Love the quiet neighborhood. Very safe and family friendly. I have lived here for 10 years and do not plan on moving out of Shady Spring any time soon. "
  • Blue_eyezz2003
    "Wonderful Neighborhood. Wonderful Neighbors. Very kid Friendly, close to Schools."

LGBTQ Local Legal Protections

Frequently asked questions about 741 Flat Top Rd

  • What is 741 Flat Top Rd estimated to be worth?
    Trulia's estimated value for 741 Flat Top Rd in Shady Spring, WV is $210,600.
  • What is the price history for 741 Flat Top Rd?
    741 Flat Top Rd in Shady Spring, WV last sold for $129,000 in September 2018.
  • Is Shady Spring a buyer's or seller's market?
    Shady Spring is currently a seller's market, based on recent for-sale activity.
  • What do residents say about Shady Spring?
    Residents describe Shady Spring, WV as well-kept, easy to park in, and quiet. Most residents say you need a car. See recently sold homes in Shady Spring, WV.
  • Does 741 Flat Top Rd have air conditioning?
    Yes, 741 Flat Top Rd in Shady Spring, WV has air conditioning.
  • How big is the lot at 741 Flat Top Rd?
    The lot at 741 Flat Top Rd in Shady Spring, WV is about 0.51 acres (22,215 sq ft).

Apartments for Rent

Skip to last item
  • Results are loading
Skip to first item

Off Market Homes Near 741 Flat Top Rd

Skip to last item
Skip to first item

Homes for sale near 741 Flat Top Rd

Skip to last item
Skip to first item
Skip to last item
  • Results are loading
Skip to first item