$1,600,000
Last sold price
- Studio
- 1 Bath
- 410 sqft
729 Mountain View Ave, Mountain View, CA 94041
Currently Off Market - Sold Apr 20, 2021 for $1,600,000
Home Value
Learn more about this home's value by checking out the value of nearby homes and how much similar homes have sold for.
Comparable sales
These are recently sold homes that have a similar location or other similar features to this home, like bedrooms, bathrooms, and square footage. Get a sense of the expected prices in the area by viewing these homes.Address | Distance | Property Type | Sold Price | Sold Date | Bed | Bath | Sqft |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
0.41 | Apartment | $675,000 | 11/07/25 | 1 | 1 | 750 | |
0.48 | Apartment | $4,100,000 | 04/16/26 | 1 | 1 | 500 | |
0.86 | Apartment | $1,100,000 | 10/06/25 | 3 | 2 | 1,414 | |
1.69 | Apartment | $1,730,000 | 07/28/26 | 2 | 1 | 900 | |
0.56 | Apartment | $2,700,000 | 10/31/25 | 1 | 1 | 650 | |
1.86 | Apartment | $3,600,000 | 06/08/26 | 1 | 1 | 534 | |
1.31 | Apartment | $930,000 | 01/23/26 | 2 | 2 | 1,206 | |
1.42 | Apartment | $1,771,000 | 07/21/26 | 2 | 2 | 1,444 | |
0.42 | Apartment | $11,800,000 | 04/22/26 | - | 56,215 | ||
0.76 | Apartment | $1,090,000 | 10/17/25 | 2 | 2 | 1,268 |
Home facts updated by county records
Nearby home prices
Get a sense of expected prices in the area by checking the value of nearby homes.Address | Distance | Price | Bed | Bath | Sqft | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
0.08 | $2,680,000 | 5 | 4 | 2,482 | For Sale | |
0.12 | $2,000,000 | 3 | 1.5 | 1,360 | Recently Sold | |
0.14 | $3,129,800 | 5 | 1 | 1,612 | Off Market | |
0.13 | $1,223,800 | 2 | 2 | 1,253 | Off Market | |
0.13 | $784,400 | 1 | 1.5 | 945 | Off Market | |
0.13 | $1,387,300 | 3 | 3 | 1,464 | Off Market | |
0.13 | $635,800 | Studio | 1 | 712 | Off Market | |
0.13 | $750,000 | 1 | 1.5 | 820 | Recently Sold | |
0.15 | $798,100 | 1 | 1 | 845 | Off Market | |
0.13 | $1,721,000 | 3 | 3 | 1,464 | Off Market | |
0.17 | $2,680,000 | 6 | 4 | 2,699 | For Sale | |
0.19 | $2,680,000 | 6 | 4 | 2,734 | For Sale |
Local Information
-- mins to
Home Highlights
Property Type
Apartment
Year Built
1953
Living Area
410 sqft
About this House
WELL PRICED STUDIO WITH 1 MONTH FREE ON 1 YEAR LEASE OR 1/2 MONTH FREE WITH 6 MONTH LEASE. EFFECTIVE RENT WORKS OUT TO BE $1374.08/MO FOR 1 YEAR OR $1436.54/MO FOR 6 MONTHS. SINGLE LEVEL 5 UNIT BLDG. NO ONE ABOVE OR BELOW YOU. VERY PRIVATE. LOCATED ON QUIET RESIDENTIAL STREET WITH NO LARGE APT. COMPLEXES AND AVAILABLE STREET PARKING. ONE BLOCK FROM EL CAMINO & SHORELINE, 1 BLOCK FROM EAGLE PARK AND 3 BLOCKS FROM DOWNTOWN MT. VIEW. HAS FRONT ENTRY AND BACK DOOR ENTRY IN KITCHEN. FULL KITCHEN WITH FULL SIZE APPLIANCES INCLUDING GAS STOVE/OVEN. KITCHEN HAS ROOM FOR SMALL TABLE. FULL SIZE BATHROOM WITH BATHTUB/SHOWER & LINEN CLOSET. MAIN ROOM APROX 13'X16' WITH WALK IN CLOSET AND GLASS SLIDING DOOR CLOTHES CLOSET AND NEWER LAMINATE "WOOD" FLOORS, DUAL-GLAZED WINDOWS . COVERED CARPORT WITH STORAGE. ONSITE LAUNDRY ROOM.
DRIVE BY 729 MT. VIEW AVE. MT.VIEW, CA. AND CONTACT ME FOR FURTHER INFO. PLEASE LET ME KNOW A LITTLE ABOUT YOURSELF & WHO OCCUPANT(S) ARE. PLEASE DO NOT DISTURB TENANTS. PLEASE NO SMOKERS. AVAILABLE ABOUT 2/1/21.
EOwner pays garbage, water, hot water, sewer, exterior lights & gardener. Tenants pay utilities in unit.
DRIVE BY 729 MT. VIEW AVE. MT.VIEW, CA. AND CONTACT ME FOR FURTHER INFO. PLEASE LET ME KNOW A LITTLE ABOUT YOURSELF & WHO OCCUPANT(S) ARE. PLEASE DO NOT DISTURB TENANTS. PLEASE NO SMOKERS. AVAILABLE ABOUT 2/1/21.
EOwner pays garbage, water, hot water, sewer, exterior lights & gardener. Tenants pay utilities in unit.
729 Mountain View Ave, Mountain View, CA 94041 is a studio, 1 bathroom, 410 sqft apartment in Shoreline West, built in 1953. It last sold for $1,600,000 on Apr 20, 2021. More recently, it was listed as a rental in January 2021 with an asking price of $1,499 per month. That rental listing was removed on February 28, 2021. This property is not currently displayed as for sale or rent on Trulia. The Trulia Estimate rent is $2,133/month.
Home Details for 729 Mountain View Ave
|
|---|
Levels, Entrance, & Accessibility Stories: 1 |
Interior Details Additional StorageTypes of Rooms: Walk In Closet, Master BathStorage |
Appliances & Utilities Refrigerator |
Windows, Doors, Floors & Walls Double Paned Windows |
|
|---|
Year Built Year Built: 1953 |
Property Type / Style Property Type: Apartment |
|
|---|
Parking & Garage Parking: Off Street |
|
|---|
Units in Building: 5 |
|
|---|
Lot Area: 7405 sqft |
|
|---|
On Site Laundry Available |
Price and Tax history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
Apr 20, 2021 Source: N/A | Sold | $1,600,000 |
Feb 28, 2021 Source: Zillow Rental Manager | ListingRemoved | |
Jan 30, 2021 Source: Zillow Rental Manager | Listed For Rent | $1,499 |
| Year | Property tax | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | Unavailable | $1,766,527 |
Home facts updated by county records
Market trends in Mountain View
Last updated July 2026
Avg. sale price
$1.81M
$73.67KMoM
Sale-to-List Price
103.6%
2.0%MoM
Price per sq ft
$1.12K
$26MoM
Available listings
122
5MoM
Around this home
What Locals Say about Shoreline West
At least 39 Trulia users voted on each feature.
90 % Say it's walkable to restaurants
88 % Say it's dog friendly
86 % Say there are sidewalks
76 % Say it's walkable to grocery stores
74 % Say people would walk alone at night
71 % Say streets are well-lit
70 % Say parking is easy
65 % Say it's quiet
59 % Say kids play outside
55 % Say car is needed
54 % Say yards are well-kept
54 % Say there are community events
51 % Say there's holiday spirit
45 % Say neighbors are friendly
35 % Say they plan to stay for at least 5 years
27 % Say there's wildlife
Sourced by Trulia users. Learn more about our methodology.
LGBTQ Local Legal Protections
LGBTQ Local Legal Protections
Frequently asked questions about 729 Mountain View Ave
- What is the price history for 729 Mountain View Ave?729 Mountain View Ave last sold for $1,600,000 in April 2021.
- Is Mountain View a buyer's or seller's market?Mountain View is currently a seller's market, based on recent for-sale activity.
- What's the median sale price in Mountain View?The median sale price in Mountain View is $1.81M. That is down $73.67K from the prior month.
- What do residents say about the Shoreline West neighborhood?Residents describe the Shoreline West neighborhood in Mountain View, CA as walkable to restaurants, dog-friendly, and pedestrian-friendly. See recently sold homes in Shoreline West, Mountain View.
- Does 729 Mountain View Ave have laundry facilities?Yes, 729 Mountain View Ave has laundry facilities.
- Does 729 Mountain View Ave have parking?Yes, 729 Mountain View Ave has on-site parking.

