$189,600
- 3 Beds
- 2 Baths
- 1,682 sqft (on 0.38 acres)
717 E 8th St, Mountain Home, AR 72653
Est. Refi. Payment $1,124/mo*
Refinance Your HomeCurrently Off Market - Sold Jul 1, 2026 for $188,900 (5% below list price)
Home Value
Trulia Estimate
$190KSince last month
Increased$900 (+0.5%)Since last year
Increased$4K (+2.4%)Since last sale
Increased$1K (+0.7%)Learn more about this home's value by checking out its Trulia Estimate, the value of nearby homes, and how much similar homes have sold for.
Trulia Estimate
The of this home's value increased by +83% in the last 10 years
| Month | Estimated value |
|---|---|
2026 | |
| August 2026 | $190K |
| August 2026 | $190K |
| July 2026 | $189K |
| June 2026 | $193K |
| May 2026 | $194K |
| April 2026 | $195K |
| March 2026 | $199K |
| February 2026 | $206K |
| January 2026 | $197K |
2025 | |
2024 | |
2023 | |
2022 | |
2021 | |
2020 | |
2019 | |
2018 | |
2017 | |
2016 | |
Comparable sales
These are recently sold homes that have a similar location or other similar features to this home, like bedrooms, bathrooms, and square footage. Get a sense of the expected prices in the area by viewing these homes.Address | Distance | Property Type | Sold Price | Sold Date | Bed | Bath | Sqft |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
0.06 | Single-Family Home | $167,000 | 07/08/26 | 3 | 2.5 | 1,510 | |
0.16 | Single-Family Home | $170,000 | 10/30/25 | 3 | 2 | 2,030 | |
0.39 | Single-Family Home | $217,280 | 04/21/26 | 3 | 2 | 1,651 | |
0.42 | Single-Family Home | $185,000 | 12/12/25 | 3 | 1.5 | 1,388 | |
0.33 | Single-Family Home | $95,000 | 06/18/26 | 3 | 2 | 2,013 | |
0.31 | Single-Family Home | $175,000 | 04/16/26 | 4 | 2 | 2,542 | |
0.55 | Single-Family Home | $255,000 | 12/05/25 | 3 | 2 | 1,504 | |
0.56 | Single-Family Home | $175,000 | 11/07/25 | 3 | 2 | 1,411 |
Nearby home prices
Get a sense of expected prices in the area by checking the value of nearby homes.Address | Distance | Price | Bed | Bath | Sqft | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
0.04 | $170,700 | 3 | 1.5 | 1,114 | Off Market | |
0.06 | $167,000 | 3 | 2.5 | 1,510 | Recently Sold | |
0.06 | $171,300 | 3 | 2 | 1,128 | Off Market | |
0.10 | $190,500 | 3 | 1.5 | 1,392 | Off Market | |
0.11 | $198,900 | 4 | 2 | 1,410 | Off Market | |
0.16 | $285,900 | 6 | 3 | - | Off Market | |
0.16 | $155,600 | 2 | 1 | 1,157 | Off Market | |
0.16 | $114,200 | 3 | 2 | 1,738 | Off Market | |
0.16 | $175,200 | 3 | 2 | 2,030 | Off Market | |
0.21 | $163,200 | 2 | 1 | 1,488 | Off Market | |
0.18 | $860,200 | 12 | 12 | 7,140 | Off Market |
Local Information
-- mins to
Home Highlights
Property Type
Single-Family Home
Lot Size
0.38 acres
Living Area
1,682 sqft
Price/Sqft
$112/sqft
About this House
Charming 3BR/2BA brick home in Mountain Home, AR with 1,600+ sq ft of comfortable living space. This older home is full of character and features beautiful hardwood floors, a split-bedroom floor plan, and a roof replaced last year. Enjoy nice landscaping, a convenient one-car carport, and a great location close to town amenities. A wonderful blend of charm, space, and convenience—come take a look!
717 E 8th St, Mountain Home, AR 72653 is a 3 bedroom, 2 bathroom, 1,682 sqft single-family home. It last sold for $188,900 on Jul 1, 2026 (5% below the $199,000 asking price). This property is not currently displayed as for sale or rent on Trulia. The Trulia Estimate is $189,600, with a rent estimate of $1,568/month.
Last check for updates: about 9 hours ago
Listed by Kyle Camp, (870) 404-2339
CENTURY 21 LeMAC EAST
Bought with: Candy Barnes, (870) 404-8877, CENTURY 21 LeMAC EAST
Source: Mountain Home MLS, MLS#133718
Home Details for 717 E 8th St
|
|---|
Interior Details Basement: NoneNumber of Rooms: 7Types of Rooms: Master Bedroom, Bedroom 2, Bedroom 3, Dining Room, Family Room, Kitchen, Living Room |
Beds & Baths Number of Bedrooms: 3Main Level Bedrooms: 3Number of Bathrooms: 2Number of Bathrooms (full): 2 |
Dimensions and Layout Living Area: 1682 Square Feet |
Appliances & Utilities Appliances: Dishwasher, Disposal, Electric Range, Range HoodDishwasherDisposalLaundry: Washer/Dryer Hookups |
Heating & Cooling Heating: Central,Natural GasHas CoolingAir Conditioning: Central Air,ElectricHas HeatingHeating Fuel: Central |
Fireplace & Spa No Fireplace |
|
|---|
Property Type / Style Property Type: ResidentialProperty Subtype: Single Family Residence |
Building Construction Materials: Brick, Vinyl Siding |
Property Information Parcel Number: 00700955000 |
|
|---|
Price List Price: $199,000Price Per Sqft: $112/sqft |
|
|---|
MLS Status: SOLD |
|
|---|
Direction & Address City: Mountain HomeCommunity: Glen Edwin Jst |
|
|---|
Building Area Building Area: 1682 Square Feet |
|
|---|
Lot Area: 0.38 acres |
|
|---|
Mls Number: 133718Living Area Range: 1601-1800Living Area Range Units: Square Feet |
Price and Tax history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
Jul 1, 2026 Source: Mountain Home MLS #133718 | Sold | $188,900 |
Mar 25, 2026 Source: Mountain Home MLS #133718 | Listed For Sale | $199,000 |
| Year | Property tax | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $32 | $130,450 |
Home facts updated by county records
Market trends in Mountain Home
Last updated July 2026
Avg. sale price
$238K
$17.33KMoM
Sale-to-List Price
—
Price per sq ft
$144
$8MoM
Available listings
293
3MoM
Around this home
What Locals Say about Mountain Home
At least 101 Trulia users voted on each feature.
92 % Say parking is easy
91 % Say yards are well-kept
88 % Say car is needed
82 % Say there's holiday spirit
76 % Say it's quiet
71 % Say people would walk alone at night
69 % Say it's dog friendly
63 % Say there's wildlife
60 % Say kids play outside
57 % Say neighbors are friendly
49 % Say they plan to stay for at least 5 years
44 % Say streets are well-lit
35 % Say it's walkable to grocery stores
33 % Say there are sidewalks
32 % Say it's walkable to restaurants
14 % Say there are community events
Sourced by Trulia users. Learn more about our methodology.
LGBTQ Local Legal Protections
LGBTQ Local Legal Protections
IDX information is provided exclusively for personal, non-commercial use, and may not be used for any purpose other than to identify prospective properties consumers may be interested in purchasing. Information is deemed reliable but not guaranteed.
Frequently asked questions about 717 E 8th St
- What is 717 E 8th St estimated to be worth?Trulia's estimated value for 717 E 8th St in Mountain Home, AR is $189,600.
- What is the price history for 717 E 8th St?717 E 8th St in Mountain Home, AR last sold for $188,900 in July 2026.
- Is Mountain Home a buyer's or seller's market?Mountain Home is currently a buyer's market, based on recent for-sale activity.
- What's the median sale price in Mountain Home?The median sale price in Mountain Home is $238K. That is up $17.33K from the prior month.
- Does 717 E 8th St have air conditioning?Yes, 717 E 8th St in Mountain Home, AR has air conditioning.
- Does 717 E 8th St have laundry facilities?Yes, 717 E 8th St in Mountain Home, AR has laundry facilities.

