712 Ecton Rd
Akron, OH 44303
Northwest Akron- 4 Beds
- 1.5 Baths
- 1,858 sqft
4 Beds
1.5 Baths
1,858 sqft
Local Information
© Google
-- mins to
Description
You'll find charm galore in this well-maintained, West Akron, brick Tudor home. Enter thru one of many arched doorways into spacious living room with wood-burning fireplace, built-in shelving. Original lead glass windows let in natural light. Dining room opens to kitchen, living room for easy entertaining, and has sliding doors to private, fenced backyard with paver patio. Gorgeous hardwood floors span entire 1st floor, including eat-in kitchen with updated cabinets with pullouts, breakfast nook. All appliances remain including gas cooktop. Enclosed sun porch has many possibilities - home office, playroom, or relaxing with a good book. Convenient 1/2 bath on main floor. 2nd floor features master bedroom with his/her closets, hardwood floors, and built-in jewelry cabinet; 2 guest bedrooms and full bath. Yes, there's a laundry chute! 4th bedroom on the 3rd floor with newer carpet, lots of storage and built-ins. Slate roof and wide woodwork trim add so much character to the home. Newer (2005) 2-car garage has plenty of extra room for bikes, lawnmower, toys. Finished basement features rec room, laundry area, huge storage pantry, tool room, glass block windows. Basement waterproofed (2019) with a lifetime transferable warranty. 100 amp main and 100 amp electrical sub panel. New boiler in 2016, HWT 2012. Desirable location minutes to Merriman Valley, Metroparks, hiking and biking trails, schools, shopping. Walking distance to Highland Square amenities, dining and entertainment.
This property is off market, which means it's not currently listed for sale or rent on Trulia. This may be different from what's available on other websites or public sources.
No Info
Home Details for 712 Ecton Rd
|
|---|
Heating & Cooling Heating: Other, GasAir ConditioningHeating Fuel: Other |
Levels, Entrance, & Accessibility Stories: 3 |
Interior Details Number of Rooms: 7 |
Appliances & Utilities DishwasherDisposalMicrowaveRefrigerator |
Fireplace & Spa Fireplace |
|
|---|
Exterior Home Features Roof: SlateExterior: Brick |
Parking & Garage GarageParking Spaces: 2Parking: Garage Detached |
|
|---|
Year Built Year Built: 1927 |
Property Type / Style Property Type: Single Family HomeArchitecture: Colonial |
|
|---|
Units in Building: 1 |
|
|---|
Lot Area: 6712 sqft |
Price History for 712 Ecton Rd
| Date | Price | Event | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10/07/2024 | $240,000 | Sold | N/A |
| 04/15/2020 | $184,900 | ListingRemoved | Agent Provided |
| 04/15/2020 | $184,900 | Listed For Sale | Agent Provided |
| 04/14/2020 | $191,000 | Sold | MLS Now #4172557 |
| 03/11/2020 | $184,900 | Pending | Agent Provided |
| 03/09/2020 | $184,900 | Listed For Sale | Agent Provided |
| 04/06/2001 | $162,000 | Sold | N/A |
| 11/04/1996 | $130,000 | Sold | N/A |
Property Tax and Assessment
| Year | 2024 |
|---|---|
| Tax | $5,243 |
| Assessment | $236,970 |
Home facts updated by county records