$217,300
- 3 Beds
- 1.5 Baths
- 1,121 sqft
711 1st St, Plainview, MN 55964
Est. Refi. Payment $1,394/mo*
Refinance Your HomeCurrently Off Market - Sold Dec 2, 2024 for $200,000
Home Value
Trulia Estimate
$217KSince last month
Increased$3K (+1.2%)Since last year
Increased$12K (+5.9%)Since last sale
Increased$17K (+8.6%)Learn more about this home's value by checking out its Trulia Estimate, the value of nearby homes, and how much similar homes have sold for.
Trulia Estimate
The of this home's value increased by +96% in the last 10 years
| Month | Estimated value |
|---|---|
2026 | |
| August 2026 | $217K |
| August 2026 | $214K |
| July 2026 | $215K |
| June 2026 | $210K |
| May 2026 | $208K |
| April 2026 | $206K |
| March 2026 | $203K |
| February 2026 | $203K |
| January 2026 | $206K |
2025 | |
2024 | |
2023 | |
2022 | |
2021 | |
2020 | |
2019 | |
2018 | |
2017 | |
2016 | |
Comparable sales
These are recently sold homes that have a similar location or other similar features to this home, like bedrooms, bathrooms, and square footage. Get a sense of the expected prices in the area by viewing these homes.Address | Distance | Property Type | Sold Price | Sold Date | Bed | Bath | Sqft |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
0.40 | Townhouse | $247,500 | 02/23/26 | 3 | 2 | 1,417 | |
0.79 | Townhouse | $253,000 | 05/29/26 | 3 | 3 | 2,472 | |
0.80 | Townhouse | $265,000 | 10/01/25 | 3 | 3 | 2,258 | |
0.37 | Townhouse | $285,000 | 08/14/26 | 4 | 3 | - | |
4.68 | Townhouse | $239,900 | 05/13/26 | 2 | 2 | 1,372 |
Nearby home prices
Get a sense of expected prices in the area by checking the value of nearby homes.Address | Distance | Price | Bed | Bath | Sqft | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
0.01 | $186,100 | 3 | 1.5 | 1,121 | Off Market | |
0.05 | $463,300 | 7 | 2.5 | 4,002 | Off Market | |
0.08 | $353,800 | 2 | 2 | 1,582 | Off Market | |
0.12 | $350,000 | 4 | 2 | 2,300 | Recently Sold | |
0.19 | $217,800 | 3 | 1 | 1,105 | Off Market | |
0.20 | $173,000 | 3 | 1 | 1,016 | Off Market | |
0.21 | $193,600 | 2 | 1 | 1,012 | Off Market | |
0.22 | $204,900 | 2 | 1 | 1,115 | Recently Sold | |
0.22 | $294,300 | 3 | 2 | 1,976 | Off Market | |
0.23 | $270,100 | 2 | 2 | 1,252 | Off Market | |
0.24 | $258,200 | 4 | 2 | 1,734 | Off Market |
Local Information
-- mins to
Home Highlights
Property Type
Townhouse
Year Built
1995
Living Area
1,121 sqft
Price/Sqft
$194
Parking
2 Car Garage
HOA
None
About this House
This townhouse is located at 711 1st St, Plainview, MN. 711 1st St is in Plainview, MN and in ZIP code 55964. This property has 3 bedrooms, 2 bathrooms and approximately 1,121 sqft of floor space. This property has a lot size of 4879 sqft and was built in 1995.
711 1st St, Plainview, MN 55964 is a 3 bedroom, 2 bathroom, 1,121 sqft townhouse built in 1995. It last sold for the $199,900 asking price on Dec 2, 2024. This property is not currently displayed as for sale or rent on Trulia. The Trulia Estimate is $217,300, with a rent estimate of $1,411/month.
Last check for updates: about 24 hours ago
Listed by Donna Sylvester, (507) 272-9139
Keller Williams Premier Realty
Bought with: Donna Sylvester, (507) 272-9139, Keller Williams Premier Realty
Source: NorthstarMLS as distributed by MLS GRID, MLS#6627672

Home Details for 711 1st St
|
|---|
MLS Status: Closed |
|
|---|
Interior Details Basement: Full,Partially FinishedNumber of Rooms: 7Types of Rooms: Bedroom, Bedroom 2, Bedroom 3, Dining Room, Kitchen, Laundry, Living Room |
Beds & Baths Number of Bedrooms: 3Number of Bathrooms: 2Number of Bathrooms (full): 1Number of Bathrooms (half): 1 |
Dimensions and Layout Living Area: 1121 Square FeetFoundation Area: 1550 |
Appliances & Utilities Appliances: Dryer, Gas Water Heater, Microwave, Range, Refrigerator, Washer, Water Softener OwnedDryerMicrowaveRefrigeratorWasher |
Heating & Cooling Heating: Forced AirHas CoolingAir Conditioning: Central AirHas HeatingHeating Fuel: Forced Air |
Fireplace & Spa No Fireplace |
Gas & Electric Gas: Natural Gas |
Levels, Entrance, & Accessibility Levels: Three Level SplitAccessibility: None |
View No View |
|
|---|
Exterior Home Features Roof: Asphalt |
Parking & Garage Number of Garage Spaces: 2Number of Covered Spaces: 2No CarportHas a GarageHas an Attached GarageParking Spaces: 2Parking: Attached |
Frontage Road Frontage: City StreetNot on Waterfront |
Water & Sewer Sewer: City Sewer/Connected |
Finished Area Finished Area (above surface): 783 Square FeetFinished Area (below surface): 338 Square Feet |
|
|---|
Cumulative Days on Market: 3 |
|
|---|
Year Built Year Built: 1995 |
Property Type / Style Property Type: ResidentialProperty Subtype: Townhouse Side x Side |
Building Not a New ConstructionAttached To Another StructureNo Additional Parcels |
Property Information Parcel Number: R260109612 |
|
|---|
Price List Price: $199,900 |
Status Change & Dates Off Market Date: Tue Nov 05 2024 |
|
|---|
Direction & Address City: PlainviewCommunity: Parkside Rep |
School Information High School District: Plainview-Elgin-Millville |
|
|---|
Building Area Building Area: 1121 Square Feet |
|
|---|
No HOA |
|
|---|
Lot Area: 4878.72 sqft |
|
|---|
Contingencies: None |
|
|---|
BasementMls Number: 6627672Above Grade Unfinished Area: 783 |
Price and Tax history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
Dec 2, 2024 Source: NorthstarMLS as distributed by MLS GRID #6627672 | Sold | $200,000 |
Nov 5, 2024 Source: NorthstarMLS as distributed by MLS GRID #6627672 | Pending | $199,900 |
Jun 1, 2020 Source: NorthstarMLS as distributed by MLS GRID #5555722 | Sold | $140,000 |
May 1, 2020 Source: Agent Provided | Pending | $139,900 |
Apr 22, 2020 Source: Agent Provided | Listed For Sale | $139,900 |
Oct 4, 2007 Source: N/A | Sold | $92,700 |
| Year | Property tax | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,686 | $170,300 |
Home facts updated by county records
Market trends in Plainview
Last updated July 2026
Avg. sale price
—
Sale-to-List Price
—
Price per sq ft
—
Available listings
11
2MoM
Around this home
What Locals Say about Plainview
At least 9 Trulia users voted on each feature.
100 % Say it's walkable to grocery stores
100 % Say it's dog friendly
93 % Say parking is easy
93 % Say yards are well-kept
92 % Say there's holiday spirit
83 % Say kids play outside
80 % Say people would walk alone at night
80 % Say it's quiet
79 % Say there are sidewalks
63 % Say neighbors are friendly
60 % Say it's walkable to restaurants
60 % Say streets are well-lit
55 % Say there's wildlife
53 % Say they plan to stay for at least 5 years
45 % Say there are community events
30 % Say car is needed
Sourced by Trulia users. Learn more about our methodology.
LGBTQ Local Legal Protections
LGBTQ Local Legal Protections

Based on information submitted to the MLS GRID as of 2026-09-02 12:38:19 PDT. All data is obtained from various sources and may not have been verified by broker or MLS GRID. Supplied Open House Information is subject to change without notice. All information should be independently reviewed and verified for accuracy. Properties may or may not be listed by the office/agent presenting the information. Some IDX listings have been excluded from this website. Click here for more information
By searching NorthstarMLS listings you agree to the NorthstarMLS End User License Agreement
By searching NorthstarMLS listings you agree to the NorthstarMLS End User License Agreement
Frequently asked questions about 711 1st St
- What is 711 1st St estimated to be worth?Trulia's estimated value for 711 1st St in Plainview, MN is $217,300.
- What is the price history for 711 1st St?711 1st St in Plainview, MN last sold for $200,000 in December 2024.
- Is Plainview a buyer's or seller's market?Plainview is currently a balanced market, based on recent for-sale activity.
- What do residents say about Plainview?Residents describe Plainview, MN as walkable to grocery stores, dog-friendly, and easy to park in. See recently sold homes in Plainview, MN.
- Does 711 1st St have air conditioning?Yes, 711 1st St in Plainview, MN has air conditioning.
- Does 711 1st St have laundry facilities?Yes, 711 1st St in Plainview, MN has in-unit laundry.