Home Value
Trulia Estimate
$609KSince last month
Increased$10K (+1.7%)Since last year
Decreased$8K (-1.2%)Learn more about this home's value by checking out its Trulia Estimate, the value of nearby homes, and how much similar homes have sold for.
Trulia Estimate
The of this home's value increased by +14% in the last 10 years
| Month | Estimated value |
|---|---|
2026 | |
| August 2026 | $609K |
| August 2026 | $608K |
| July 2026 | $599K |
| June 2026 | $602K |
| May 2026 | $605K |
| April 2026 | $600K |
| March 2026 | $600K |
| February 2026 | $609K |
| January 2026 | $602K |
2025 | |
2024 | |
2023 | |
Comparable sales
These are recently sold homes that have a similar location or other similar features to this home, like bedrooms, bathrooms, and square footage. Get a sense of the expected prices in the area by viewing these homes.Address | Distance | Property Type | Sold Price | Sold Date | Bed | Bath | Sqft |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
0.16 | Single-Family Home | - | 08/19/26 | 4 | 3 | 1,974 | |
0.17 | Single-Family Home | - | 09/12/25 | 4 | 3 | 1,990 | |
0.28 | Single-Family Home | - | 11/07/25 | 4 | 4 | 2,533 | |
0.30 | Single-Family Home | - | 04/01/26 | 3 | 2 | 1,778 | |
0.31 | Single-Family Home | - | 11/03/25 | 3 | 2 | 1,573 | |
0.49 | Single-Family Home | - | 09/18/25 | 4 | 2 | 1,571 | |
0.57 | Single-Family Home | - | 01/27/26 | 4 | 3 | 2,415 | |
0.44 | Single-Family Home | - | 11/05/25 | 4 | 2 | 1,435 | |
0.57 | Single-Family Home | - | 02/05/26 | 3 | 3 | 2,680 | |
0.55 | Single-Family Home | - | 11/21/25 | 4 | 2 | 1,640 |
Nearby home prices
Get a sense of expected prices in the area by checking the value of nearby homes.Address | Distance | Price | Bed | Bath | Sqft | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
0.16 | $549,200 | 4 | 3 | 1,818 | Off Market | |
0.15 | $559,700 | 4 | 3 | 1,709 | Off Market | |
0.16 | - | 4 | 3 | 1,974 | Recently Sold | |
0.17 | $615,000 | 4 | 3 | 1,990 | For Sale | |
0.17 | $631,400 | 4 | 3 | 1,990 | Off Market | |
0.16 | $599,000 | 3 | 2 | 1,782 | For Sale | |
0.18 | $622,700 | 4 | 3 | 2,483 | Off Market | |
0.21 | $749,900 | 5 | 4 | 3,049 | For Sale | |
0.21 | $704,200 | 5 | 3 | 3,064 | Off Market | |
0.27 | $697,000 | 4 | 3 | 2,360 | Off Market | |
0.28 | - | 4 | 4 | 2,533 | Recently Sold |
Local Information
-- mins to
Home Highlights
Single-Family Home
Built in 2021
0.31 acre lot
1,771 sqft
$344/sqft
3 Car Garage
About this House
Step into your dream home! This stunning 4-bedroom, 3-bathroom southwest-style house boasts no carpet throughout for easy maintenance. Enjoy the shaded
backyard with breathtaking views of Pine Valley Mountain. Ample RV parking and entertainment space make it perfect for single-level living in a vibrant
community without HOA constraints. The home is like new, only lived in part time and used as a second home for the current owners. Schedule your viewing
now!
backyard with breathtaking views of Pine Valley Mountain. Ample RV parking and entertainment space make it perfect for single-level living in a vibrant
community without HOA constraints. The home is like new, only lived in part time and used as a second home for the current owners. Schedule your viewing
now!
71 E 1040 N, La Verkin, UT 84745 is a 4 bedroom, 3 bathroom, 1,771 sqft single-family home built in 2021. It last sold for the $625,000 asking price on Aug 7, 2024. This property is not currently displayed as for sale or rent on Trulia. The Trulia Estimate is $608,600, with a rent estimate of $2,365/month.
Last check for updates: about 24 hours ago
Listed by DANIEL L PORTER, (435) 772-8488
ERA BROKERS CONSOLIDATED (HURRICANE BRANCH)
Bought with: Jamie K Egbert, FATHOM REALTY SG
Source: WCBR, MLS#24-251969
Home Details for 71 E 1040 N
|
|---|
Interior Details Number of Rooms: 10Types of Rooms: Master Bedroom, Bedroom 2, Bedroom 3, Bedroom 4, Bathroom, Kitchen, Laundry, Living Room |
Beds & Baths Number of Bedrooms: 4Number of Bathrooms: 3 |
Dimensions and Layout Living Area: 1771 Square Feet |
Appliances & Utilities Utilities: Rocky Mountain, Electricity Connected, Natural Gas Connected |
Heating & Cooling Heating: Natural GasHas CoolingAir Conditioning: Heat PumpHas HeatingHeating Fuel: Natural Gas |
Gas & Electric Has Electric on Property |
Levels, Entrance, & Accessibility Stories: 1 |
View Has a ViewView: Mountain(s) |
|
|---|
Exterior Home Features Roof: TileFoundation: Slab |
Parking & Garage Number of Garage Spaces: 3Number of Covered Spaces: 3Has a GarageHas an Attached GarageParking Spaces: 3Parking: Attached,Extra Width,Garage Door Opener,RV Access/Parking |
Frontage Road Surface Type: Paved |
Finished Area Finished Area (above surface): 1771 Square Feet |
|
|---|
Cumulative Days on Market: 7 |
|
|---|
Year Built Year Built: 2021 |
Property Type / Style Property Type: ResidentialProperty Subtype: Single Family Residence |
Building Construction Materials: Rock, Stucco |
Property Information Condition: Built & StandingIncluded in Sale: Wired for Cable, Window Coverings, Water Softner, Owned, Walk-in Closet(s), Sprinkler, Full, Sprinkler, Auto, Patio, Covered, Oven/Range, Freestnd, Outdoor Lighting, Microwave, Landscaped, Full, Fenced, Full, Disposal, Dishwasher, Ceiling, Vaulted, Ceiling Fan(s)Parcel Number: LVCWH231 |
|
|---|
Price List Price: $625,000 |
Status Change & Dates Off Market Date: Mon Jun 24 2024 |
|
|---|
MLS Status: Closed |
|
|---|
Direction & Address City: La Verkin |
School Information Elementary School: LaVerkin ElementaryJr High / Middle School: Hurricane MiddleHigh School: Hurricane High |
|
|---|
Building Area Building Area: 1771 Square Feet |
|
|---|
Community Features: Sidewalks |
|
|---|
No HOA |
|
|---|
Lot Area: 0.31 acres |
|
|---|
Listing Terms: RDA, FHA, Conventional, Cash, 1031 Exchange |
|
|---|
Mls Number: 24-251969Above Grade Unfinished Area: 1771 |
|
|---|
Sidewalks |
Price and Tax history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
Aug 7, 2024 Source: WCBR #24-251969 | Sold | -- |
Jun 25, 2024 Source: UtahRealEstate.com #2006410 | Pending | $625,000 |
Jun 18, 2024 Source: WCBR #24-251969 | Listed For Sale | $625,000 |
| Year | Property tax | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,345 | $553,400 |
Home facts updated by county records
Market trends in La Verkin
Last updated July 2026
Avg. sale price
—
Sale-to-List Price
—
Price per sq ft
—
Available listings
34
1MoM
Around this home
What Locals Say about La Verkin
At least 16 Trulia users voted on each feature.
88 % Say yards are well-kept
87 % Say kids play outside
81 % Say parking is easy
80 % Say it's dog friendly
79 % Say it's walkable to grocery stores
74 % Say car is needed
71 % Say there are sidewalks
68 % Say people would walk alone at night
68 % Say there's holiday spirit
65 % Say it's quiet
55 % Say neighbors are friendly
52 % Say streets are well-lit
47 % Say it's walkable to restaurants
42 % Say there's wildlife
37 % Say there are community events
18 % Say they plan to stay for at least 5 years
Sourced by Trulia users. Learn more about our methodology.
LGBTQ Local Legal Protections
LGBTQ Local Legal Protections
IDX information is provided exclusively for personal, non-commercial use, and may not be used for any purpose other than to identify prospective properties consumers may be interested in purchasing. Information is deemed reliable but not guaranteed.
Frequently asked questions about 71 E 1040 N
- What is 71 E 1040 N estimated to be worth?Trulia's estimated value for 71 E 1040 N in La Verkin, UT is $608,600.
- What is the price history for 71 E 1040 N?71 E 1040 N in La Verkin, UT last sold in August 2024.
- Is La Verkin a buyer's or seller's market?La Verkin is currently a balanced market, based on recent for-sale activity.
- What do residents say about La Verkin?Residents describe La Verkin, UT as well-kept, easy to park in, and dog-friendly. Most residents say you need a car. See recently sold homes in La Verkin, UT.
- Does 71 E 1040 N have air conditioning?Yes, 71 E 1040 N in La Verkin, UT has air conditioning.
- Does 71 E 1040 N have laundry facilities?Yes, 71 E 1040 N in La Verkin, UT has laundry facilities.

