Home Value
Trulia Estimate
$111KSince last month
Decreased$1K (-1.2%)Since last year
Decreased$14K (-11.3%)Learn more about this home's value by checking out its Trulia Estimate, the value of nearby homes, and how much similar homes have sold for.
Trulia Estimate
The of this home's value increased by +105% in the last 10 years
| Month | Estimated value |
|---|---|
2026 | |
| August 2026 | $110K |
| August 2026 | $109K |
| July 2026 | $111K |
| June 2026 | $110K |
| May 2026 | $102K |
| April 2026 | $104K |
| March 2026 | $108K |
| February 2026 | $104K |
| January 2026 | $103K |
2025 | |
2024 | |
2023 | |
2022 | |
2021 | |
2020 | |
2019 | |
2018 | |
2017 | |
2016 | |
Comparable sales
These are recently sold homes that have a similar location or other similar features to this home, like bedrooms, bathrooms, and square footage. Get a sense of the expected prices in the area by viewing these homes.Address | Distance | Property Type | Sold Price | Sold Date | Bed | Bath | Sqft |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
0.20 | Single-Family Home | $27,000 | 12/10/25 | 3 | 2 | 1,017 | |
0.20 | Single-Family Home | $160,000 | 07/31/26 | 3 | 2 | 1,562 | |
0.34 | Single-Family Home | $274,900 | 01/09/26 | 3 | 2 | 1,236 | |
0.23 | Single-Family Home | $99,000 | 10/10/25 | 2 | 2 | 1,280 | |
0.22 | Single-Family Home | $148,000 | 04/08/26 | 3 | 2 | 2,168 | |
0.22 | Single-Family Home | $150,500 | 12/30/25 | 3 | 2 | 2,464 | |
0.26 | Single-Family Home | $259,500 | 07/27/26 | 4 | 3 | 2,468 | |
0.37 | Single-Family Home | $85,000 | 08/31/26 | 3 | 1 | 1,014 | |
0.37 | Single-Family Home | $128,000 | 06/04/26 | 4 | 3 | 2,000 | |
0.57 | Single-Family Home | $145,900 | 08/28/26 | 3 | 1.5 | 1,520 |
Nearby home prices
Get a sense of expected prices in the area by checking the value of nearby homes.Address | Distance | Price | Bed | Bath | Sqft | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
0.04 | $140,000 | 3 | 2.5 | 1,673 | For Sale | |
0.06 | $102,600 | 2 | 1.5 | 1,095 | Off Market | |
0.09 | $187,100 | 3 | 3 | 1,835 | Off Market | |
0.08 | $202,100 | 4 | 2 | 2,188 | Off Market | |
0.10 | $163,500 | 3 | 2 | 2,248 | Off Market | |
0.16 | $130,000 | 3 | 2 | 1,564 | For Sale | |
0.19 | $224,700 | 3 | 2 | 2,276 | Off Market | |
0.19 | $172,200 | 3 | 2.5 | 1,550 | Off Market | |
0.20 | $27,000 | 3 | 2 | 1,017 | Recently Sold | |
0.20 | $160,000 | 3 | 2 | 1,562 | Recently Sold | |
0.20 | $238,200 | 2 | 2 | 1,624 | Off Market | |
0.21 | $81,800 | 3 | 1.5 | 2,800 | Off Market |
Local Information
-- mins to
Home Highlights
Property Type
Single-Family Home
Year Built
1936
Living Area
1,050 sqft
Price/Sqft
$105
Parking
Garage
About this House
This single-family home is located at 705 9th St N, Mountain Lake, MN. 705 9th St N is in Mountain Lake, MN and in ZIP code 56159. This property has 4 bedrooms, 2 bathrooms and approximately 1,050 sqft of floor space. This property was built in 1936.
705 9th St N, Mountain Lake, MN 56159 is a 4 bedroom, 2 bathroom, 1,050 sqft single-family home built in 1936. This property is not currently displayed as for sale or rent on Trulia. The Trulia Estimate is $110,700, with a rent estimate of $1,152/month.
Home Details for 705 9th St N
|
|---|
Interior Details BasementNumber of Rooms: 9 |
Heating & Cooling Heating: Forced AirAir ConditioningCooling System: CentralHeating Fuel: Forced Air |
Levels, Entrance, & Accessibility Stories: 1.25Floors: Carpet |
|
|---|
Exterior Home Features Roof: AsphaltDeckExterior: StuccoFoundation Type: Concrete Block |
Parking & Garage GarageParking: Garage Attached |
|
|---|
Year Built Year Built: 1936 |
Property Type / Style Property Type: Single Family Home |
Price and Tax history
| Year | Property tax | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,926 | $126,100 |
Home facts updated by county records
Market trends in Mountain Lake
Last updated July 2026
Avg. sale price
—
Sale-to-List Price
—
Price per sq ft
—
Available listings
16
2MoM
Around this home
What Locals Say about Mountain Lake
At least 1 Trulia users voted on each feature.
100 % Say it's dog friendly
100 % Say it's walkable to grocery stores
100 % Say it's walkable to restaurants
100 % Say parking is easy
100 % Say streets are well-lit
100 % Say kids play outside
100 % Say they plan to stay for at least 5 years
100 % Say there's holiday spirit
100 % Say yards are well-kept
75 % Say there's wildlife
56 % Say neighbors are friendly
50 % Say people would walk alone at night
33 % Say car is needed
Sourced by Trulia users. Learn more about our methodology.
LGBTQ Local Legal Protections
LGBTQ Local Legal Protections
Frequently asked questions about 705 9th St N
- What is 705 9th St N estimated to be worth?Trulia's estimated value for 705 9th St N in Mountain Lake, MN is $110,700.
- Is Mountain Lake a buyer's or seller's market?Mountain Lake is currently a balanced market, based on recent for-sale activity.
- What are the closest schools to 705 9th St N?The closest schools to 705 9th St N in Mountain Lake, MN are Mountain Lake Elementary School (Pre-K, rated 4/10), Mountain Lake Secondary (Middle/High, rated 7/10).
- Does 705 9th St N have air conditioning?Yes, 705 9th St N in Mountain Lake, MN has air conditioning.
- Does 705 9th St N have a garage?Yes, 705 9th St N in Mountain Lake, MN has a garage.