701 Bates St
Hampton, VA 23661
Greater Wythe- 3 Beds
- 1 Bath
- 1,000 sqft
3 Beds
1 Bath
1,000 sqft
Local Information
© Google
-- mins to
Description
CORNER LOT RANCHER IN QUIET NEIGHBORHOOD. THIS HOME FEATURES A FIRST FLOOR BEDROOM, EAT IN KITCHEN, AND A SEPARATE LAUNDRY ROOM. PRICED TO SELL! HOME SOLD AS IS WHERE IS, BUT IN GOOD CONDITION, PLEASE CALL FOR ALL SHOWINGS.
This property is off market, which means it's not currently listed for sale or rent on Trulia. This may be different from what's available on other websites or public sources.
No Info
Home Details for 701 Bates St
|
|---|
Heating & Cooling Heating: Forced Air, GasAir ConditioningCooling System: CentralHeating Fuel: Forced Air |
Levels, Entrance, & Accessibility Stories: 1Floors: Hardwood |
Interior Details Number of Rooms: 8Types of Rooms: Dining Room |
Appliances & Utilities Refrigerator |
|
|---|
Exterior Home Features Roof: AsphaltExterior: BrickFoundation Type: Crawl Raised |
Parking & Garage Parking Space: 1 |
|
|---|
Year Built Year Built: 1964 |
Property Type / Style Property Type: Single Family HomeArchitecture: Ranch / Rambler |
|
|---|
Units in Building: 1 |
|
|---|
Lot Area: 7370 sqft |
Price History for 701 Bates St
| Date | Price | Event | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| 12/12/2017 | $71,750 | Sold | N/A |
| 08/21/2017 | $84,900 | Listed For Sale | Agent Provided |
| 10/23/2013 | $85,000 | Sold | N/A |
| 09/25/2013 | $900 | ListingRemoved | Agent Provided |
| 09/25/2013 | $85,000 | Listed For Sale | Agent Provided |
| 03/07/2013 | $900 | Listed For Rent | Agent Provided |
| 05/19/2012 | $825 | ListingRemoved | Agent Provided |
| 04/03/2012 | $825 | PriceChange | Agent Provided |
| 03/24/2012 | $850 | PriceChange | Agent Provided |
| 02/14/2012 | $900 | Listed For Rent | Agent Provided |
| 07/22/2011 | $35,000 | Sold | N/A |
Property Tax and Assessment
| Year | 2025 |
|---|---|
| Tax | $1,622 |
| Assessment | $133,000 |
Home facts updated by county records
Comparable Sales for 701 Bates St
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
0.11 | Single-Family Home | $70,000 | 05/15/25 | 2 | 1 | 720 | |
0.14 | Single-Family Home | $107,350 | 10/14/25 | 3 | 1 | 1,080 | |
0.09 | Single-Family Home | $290,000 | 09/26/25 | 3 | 1 | 1,170 | |
0.37 | Single-Family Home | $63,000 | 04/17/26 | 3 | 1 | 1,200 | |
0.20 | Single-Family Home | $100,000 | 01/02/26 | 2 | 1 | 720 | |
0.22 | Single-Family Home | $110,000 | 06/17/25 | 3 | 1.5 | 1,082 | |
0.23 | Single-Family Home | $185,000 | 04/01/26 | 3 | 1 | 1,133 | |
0.24 | Single-Family Home | $123,000 | 07/16/25 | 3 | 2 | 1,300 | |
0.37 | Single-Family Home | $136,000 | 06/20/25 | 3 | 1 | 941 | |
0.14 | Single-Family Home | $240,000 | 06/06/25 | 3 | 2 | 1,046 |
Assigned Schools
These are the assigned schools for 701 Bates St.
What Locals Say about Greater Wythe
At least 117 Trulia users voted on each feature.
90 % Say parking is easy
90 % Say car is needed
86 % Say yards are well-kept
81 % Say it's dog friendly
71 % Say there's holiday spirit
70 % Say kids play outside
70 % Say there are sidewalks
62 % Say streets are well-lit
61 % Say it's quiet
54 % Say neighbors are friendly
51 % Say it's walkable to grocery stores
50 % Say people would walk alone at night
50 % Say they plan to stay for at least 5 years
41 % Say there's wildlife
31 % Say there are community events
22 % Say it's walkable to restaurants
Learn more about our methodology.
LGBTQ Local Legal Protections
LGBTQ Local Legal Protections
Apartments for Rent
Homes for sale near 701 Bates St
Homes for rent near 701 Bates St
Off Market Homes Near 701 Bates St
Explore by feature
701 Bates St, Hampton, VA 23661 is a 3 bedroom, 1 bathroom, 1,000 sqft single-family home built in 1964. 701 Bates St is located in Greater Wythe, Hampton. This property is not currently available for sale. 701 Bates St was last sold on Dec 12, 2017 for $71,750. The current Trulia Estimate for 701 Bates St is $221,700.