$4,411,500
- 3 Beds
- 2.5 Baths
- 1,920 sqft (on 0.35 acres)
700 Berkeley Ave, Menlo Park, CA 94025
Est. Refi. Payment $26,476/mo*
Refinance Your HomeCurrently Off Market - Sold May 13, 2022 for $4,100,000
Home Value
Trulia Estimate
$4.41MSince last month
Increased$156K (+3.6%)Since last year
Increased$495K (+12.4%)Since last sale
Increased$394K (+9.6%)Learn more about this home's value by checking out its Trulia Estimate, the value of nearby homes, and how much similar homes have sold for.
Trulia Estimate
The of this home's value increased by +57% in the last 10 years
| Month | Estimated value |
|---|---|
2026 | |
| August 2026 | $4.49M |
| July 2026 | $4.34M |
| June 2026 | $4.44M |
| May 2026 | $4.4M |
| April 2026 | $4.28M |
| March 2026 | $4.25M |
| February 2026 | $4.18M |
| January 2026 | $3.91M |
2025 | |
2024 | |
2023 | |
2022 | |
2021 | |
2020 | |
2019 | |
2018 | |
2017 | |
2016 | |
Comparable sales
These are recently sold homes that have a similar location or other similar features to this home, like bedrooms, bathrooms, and square footage. Get a sense of the expected prices in the area by viewing these homes.Address | Distance | Property Type | Sold Price | Sold Date | Bed | Bath | Sqft |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
0.18 | Single-Family Home | $5,533,078 | 04/15/26 | 3 | 2 | 1,872 | |
0.21 | Single-Family Home | $5,000,018 | 02/24/26 | 3 | 2.5 | 2,660 | |
0.28 | Single-Family Home | $2,895,000 | 09/09/25 | 3 | 2 | 1,711 | |
0.50 | Single-Family Home | $3,250,000 | 08/20/26 | 3 | 3 | 1,950 | |
0.38 | Single-Family Home | $3,535,000 | 02/20/26 | 4 | 2.5 | 1,965 | |
0.43 | Single-Family Home | $3,400,000 | 06/05/26 | 3 | 2 | 1,592 | |
0.44 | Single-Family Home | $3,350,000 | 01/26/26 | 3 | 2.5 | 2,190 | |
0.28 | Single-Family Home | $2,222,000 | 03/30/26 | 3 | 3 | 1,439 | |
0.54 | Single-Family Home | $3,501,000 | 04/30/26 | 3 | 3 | 1,705 | |
0.47 | Single-Family Home | $3,700,000 | 06/09/26 | 4 | 4 | 1,843 |
Nearby home prices
Get a sense of expected prices in the area by checking the value of nearby homes.Address | Distance | Price | Bed | Bath | Sqft | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
0.06 | $7,618,600 | 5 | 5.5 | 4,280 | Off Market | |
0.07 | $6,944,000 | 5 | 4.5 | 3,850 | Off Market | |
0.17 | $7,734,900 | 5 | 4.5 | 4,937 | Off Market | |
0.15 | $5,658,800 | 4 | 3 | 2,845 | Off Market | |
0.16 | $5,318,800 | 3 | 2 | 1,810 | Off Market | |
0.18 | $5,533,078 | 3 | 2 | 1,872 | Recently Sold | |
0.20 | $8,200,000 | 6 | 5.5 | 5,597 | Recently Sold | |
0.21 | $5,000,018 | 3 | 2.5 | 2,660 | Recently Sold | |
0.26 | $1,698,300 | 3 | 2 | 1,398 | Off Market | |
0.23 | $6,485,500 | 3 | 2.5 | 3,171 | Off Market | |
0.23 | $5,203,800 | 4 | 2.5 | 2,010 | Off Market | |
0.28 | $3,031,500 | 3 | 2 | 1,711 | Off Market |
Local Information
-- mins to
Home Highlights
Property Type
Single-Family Home
Year Built
1924
Lot Size
0.35 acres
Living Area
1,920 sqft
Price/Sqft
$2,298
Parking
Garage
About this House
Sited on a generous lot in pastoral Menlo Oaks, this largely rebuilt Craftsman home with separate studio is an ode to indoor-outdoor living. The thoughtful floor plan lends itself to entertaining, starting with its living room with reading nook, fireplace, and bay window, which in turn leads into the dining room. The heart of the home resides in the gracefully remodeled kitchen and family room, with its voluminous vaulted ceiling, sprawling kitchen island, Viking range, and superb integration to the yard. Tucked away at the back of the residence for seclusion, the primary suite rests under a half-vaulted ceiling and boasts a large walk-in closet, bathroom with a custom tile shower nestled under a skylight, and French doors to the rear deck and yard. The grounds are lush and private, with a stretch of verdant lawn, gracious mature oak trees, and a carefully manicured garden. A studio is accessible off the driveway and offers flexible usage. Top Menlo Park schools complete the picture.
700 Berkeley Ave, Menlo Park, CA 94025 is a 3 bedroom, 3 bathroom, 1,920 sqft single-family home in Menlo Oaks, built in 1924. It last sold for $4,100,000 on May 13, 2022. This property is not currently displayed as for sale or rent on Trulia. The Trulia Estimate is $4,411,500, with a rent estimate of $7,930/month.
Home Details for 700 Berkeley Ave
|
|---|
Interior Details BasementNumber of Rooms: 6Types of Rooms: Walk In Closet, Dining Room |
Heating & Cooling Heating: Forced Air, GasHeating Fuel: Forced Air |
Appliances & Utilities Cable ReadyDishwasherDisposalDryerMicrowaveRefrigeratorWasher |
Fireplace & Spa Fireplace |
Windows, Doors, Floors & Walls Double Paned Windows |
Levels, Entrance, & Accessibility Floors: Tile, Carpet, Hardwood |
|
|---|
Exterior Home Features Roof: Composition |
Parking & Garage GarageParking: Garage Detached |
|
|---|
Year Built Year Built: 1924 |
Property Type / Style Property Type: Single Family HomeArchitecture: Craftsman |
|
|---|
Units in Building: 1 |
|
|---|
Lot Area: 0.35 acres |
Price and Tax history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
May 13, 2022 Source: N/A | Sold | $4,100,000 |
Apr 7, 2022 Source: MLSListings Inc #ML81885999 | Listed For Sale | $3,650,000 |
| Year | Property tax | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $50,511 | $4,350,951 |
Home facts updated by county records
Market trends in Menlo Park
Last updated July 2026
Avg. sale price
$3.17M
$4.08KMoM
Sale-to-List Price
101.8%
3.3%MoM
Price per sq ft
$1.61K
$38MoM
Available listings
64
3MoM
Around this home
What Locals Say about Menlo Oaks
At least 1 Trulia users voted on each feature.
100 % Say they plan to stay for at least 5 years
100 % Say it's dog friendly
100 % Say it's walkable to grocery stores
100 % Say neighbors are friendly
100 % Say car is needed
Sourced by Trulia users. Learn more about our methodology.
LGBTQ Local Legal Protections
LGBTQ Local Legal Protections
Frequently asked questions about 700 Berkeley Ave
- What is 700 Berkeley Ave estimated to be worth?Trulia's estimated value for 700 Berkeley Ave in Menlo Park, CA is $4,411,500.
- What is the price history for 700 Berkeley Ave?700 Berkeley Ave in Menlo Park, CA last sold for $4,100,000 in May 2022.
- Is Menlo Park a buyer's or seller's market?Menlo Park is currently a seller's market, based on recent for-sale activity.
- What's the median sale price in Menlo Park?The median sale price in Menlo Park is $3.17M. That is up $4.08K from the prior month.
- Does 700 Berkeley Ave have laundry facilities?Yes, 700 Berkeley Ave in Menlo Park, CA has in-unit laundry.
- How big is the lot at 700 Berkeley Ave?The lot at 700 Berkeley Ave in Menlo Park, CA is about 0.35 acres (15,298 sq ft).

