$482,300
- 3 Beds
- 1 Bath
- 1,517 sqft
70 Arlene Rd, Lowell, MA 01851
Est. Refi. Payment $2,935/mo*
Refinance Your HomeCurrently Off Market - Sold Feb 6, 2025 for $470,000
Home Value
Trulia Estimate
$482KSince last month
Increased$7K (+1.4%)Since last year
Increased$9K (+1.8%)Since last sale
Increased$13K (+2.7%)Learn more about this home's value by checking out its Trulia Estimate, the value of nearby homes, and how much similar homes have sold for.
Trulia Estimate
The of this home's value increased by +84% in the last 10 years
| Month | Estimated value |
|---|---|
2026 | |
| August 2026 | $483K |
| August 2026 | $483K |
| July 2026 | $476K |
| June 2026 | $469K |
| May 2026 | $471K |
| April 2026 | $467K |
| March 2026 | $472K |
| February 2026 | $472K |
| January 2026 | $464K |
2025 | |
2024 | |
2023 | |
2022 | |
2021 | |
2020 | |
2019 | |
2018 | |
2017 | |
2016 | |
Comparable sales
These are recently sold homes that have a similar location or other similar features to this home, like bedrooms, bathrooms, and square footage. Get a sense of the expected prices in the area by viewing these homes.Address | Distance | Property Type | Sold Price | Sold Date | Bed | Bath | Sqft |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
0.08 | Single-Family Home | $510,000 | 09/23/25 | 3 | 1 | 2,155 | |
0.24 | Single-Family Home | $485,000 | 11/25/25 | 3 | 1 | 1,656 | |
0.08 | Single-Family Home | $479,900 | 03/13/26 | 3 | 1 | 1,214 | |
0.47 | Single-Family Home | $475,000 | 09/04/25 | 3 | 1 | 1,474 | |
0.20 | Single-Family Home | $450,000 | 04/21/26 | 4 | 1 | 1,434 | |
0.58 | Single-Family Home | $450,000 | 09/19/25 | 3 | 1 | 1,461 | |
0.52 | Single-Family Home | $530,000 | 04/30/26 | 3 | 1 | 2,347 | |
0.65 | Single-Family Home | $555,000 | 09/19/25 | 3 | 1 | 1,649 | |
0.60 | Single-Family Home | $426,000 | 01/21/26 | 3 | 1 | 1,084 | |
0.30 | Single-Family Home | $580,000 | 07/31/26 | 4 | 1.5 | 1,578 |
Nearby home prices
Get a sense of expected prices in the area by checking the value of nearby homes.Address | Distance | Price | Bed | Bath | Sqft | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
0.03 | $574,100 | 3 | 1 | 1,333 | Off Market | |
0.03 | $510,400 | 3 | 1 | 1,346 | Off Market | |
0.08 | $377,000 | 3 | 1 | 856 | Off Market | |
0.05 | $390,000 | 2 | 1.5 | 1,144 | Recently Sold | |
0.04 | $374,900 | 2 | 1.5 | 920 | Recently Sold | |
0.06 | $380,500 | 2 | 1.5 | 920 | Off Market | |
0.07 | $389,200 | 2 | 1.5 | 920 | Off Market | |
0.07 | $384,200 | 2 | 1.5 | 1,218 | Off Market | |
0.08 | $479,900 | 3 | 1 | 1,214 | Recently Sold | |
0.08 | $519,400 | 3 | 1 | 2,155 | Off Market | |
0.08 | $391,300 | 2 | 1.5 | 920 | Off Market |
Local Information
-- mins to
Home Highlights
Property Type
Single-Family Home
Year Built
1963
Living Area
1,517 sqft
Price/Sqft
$318
Parking
3 Open Spaces
About this House
Location Location Location! Charming split level on a quiet street in the sought after Highlands!! Meticulously maintained 3-bedroom 1 bath home with a bonus room in the lower level and an additional area ready to finish or keep as a workshop/storage area. New heating system, city water/sewer, hardwood floors, CENTRAL AIR, and so much more. Convenient location to all amenities including easy highway access, shopping, parks, schools and restaurants. Make this your new home and step outside and relax on your patio or deck in your private completely fenced in yard.
70 Arlene Rd, Lowell, MA 01851 is a 3 bedroom, 1 bathroom, 1,517 sqft single-family home in Lower Highlands, built in 1963. It last sold for $470,000 on Feb 6, 2025 (5% below the $495,000 asking price). This property is not currently displayed as for sale or rent on Trulia. The Trulia Estimate is $482,300, with a rent estimate of $2,857/month.
Last check for updates: about 3 hours ago
Listed by Mary-Jo Driggers, (603) 234-2812
Keller Williams Gateway Realty, (603) 912-5470
Bought with: The Prime Team, (978) 729-5945, eXp Realty, (888) 854-7493
Source: MLS PIN, MLS#73320722
Home Details for 70 Arlene Rd
|
|---|
Interior Details Basement: Full,Partially Finished,Walk-Out AccessNumber of Rooms: 7 |
Beds & Baths Number of Bedrooms: 3Number of Bathrooms: 1Number of Bathrooms (full): 1 |
Dimensions and Layout Living Area: 1517 Square Feet |
Appliances & Utilities Utilities: for Gas RangeAppliances: Gas Water Heater, Range, DishwasherDishwasher |
Heating & Cooling Heating: Forced AirHas CoolingAir Conditioning: Central AirHas HeatingHeating Fuel: Forced Air |
Fireplace & Spa No FireplaceNo Spa |
Windows, Doors, Floors & Walls Flooring: Wood, Tile |
Levels, Entrance, & Accessibility Floors: Wood, Tile |
|
|---|
Exterior Home Features Roof: ShinglePatio / Porch: Deck - Wood, PatioFencing: Fenced/EnclosedExterior: Deck - Wood, Patio, StorageFoundation: Concrete Perimeter |
Parking & Garage Open Parking Spaces: 3No GarageHas Open ParkingParking Spaces: 3Parking: Paved Drive,Off Street,Paved |
Frontage Road Frontage: PublicRoad Surface Type: PavedNot on Waterfront |
Water & Sewer Sewer: Public Sewer |
|
|---|
Year Built Year Built: 1963 |
Property Type / Style Property Type: ResidentialProperty Subtype: Single Family ResidenceArchitecture: Raised Ranch,Split Entry |
Building Construction Materials: FrameNot Attached PropertyDoes Not Include Home Warranty |
Property Information Parcel Number: 3182929 |
|
|---|
Price List Price: $495,000 |
Status Change & Dates Off Market Date: Wed Jan 15 2025 |
|
|---|
MLS Status: Sold |
|
|---|
Direction & Address City: Lowell |
School Information High School: Lowell High |
|
|---|
Building Area Building Area: 1517 Square Feet |
|
|---|
Community Features: Public Transportation, Shopping, Park, Medical Facility, Highway Access, House of Worship, Public School, T-StationNot Senior Community |
|
|---|
No HOA |
|
|---|
Lot Area: 6098 sqft |
|
|---|
Contingencies: Financing |
|
|---|
BasementMls Number: 73320722 |
|
|---|
Public TransportationShoppingParkMedical FacilityHighway AccessHouse of WorshipPublic SchoolT-Station |
Price and Tax history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
Feb 6, 2025 Source: MLS PIN #73320722 | Sold | $470,000 |
Jan 2, 2025 Source: MLS PIN #73320722 | Contingent | $495,000 |
Dec 19, 2024 Source: MLS PIN #73320722 | Listed For Sale | $495,000 |
Jun 27, 2018 Source: N/A | Sold | $299,900 |
May 25, 2018 Source: Agent Provided | Pending | $299,900 |
May 22, 2018 Source: Agent Provided | PriceChange | $299,900 Price decreased by 12% |
May 15, 2018 Source: Agent Provided | Listed For Sale | $339,900 |
| Year | Property tax | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $4,741 | $413,000 |
Home facts updated by county records
Market trends in Lowell
Last updated July 2026
Avg. sale price
$415K
$10.17KMoM
Sale-to-List Price
100.8%
1.3%MoM
Price per sq ft
$324
$4MoM
Available listings
153
1MoM
Around this home
What Locals Say about Lower Highlands
At least 116 Trulia users voted on each feature.
87 % Say there are sidewalks
76 % Say car is needed
75 % Say it's dog friendly
66 % Say there's holiday spirit
64 % Say it's walkable to restaurants
64 % Say parking is easy
62 % Say kids play outside
62 % Say yards are well-kept
55 % Say streets are well-lit
54 % Say it's walkable to grocery stores
52 % Say they plan to stay for at least 5 years
43 % Say it's quiet
43 % Say people would walk alone at night
42 % Say neighbors are friendly
35 % Say there's wildlife
22 % Say there are community events
Sourced by Trulia users. Learn more about our methodology.
LGBTQ Local Legal Protections
LGBTQ Local Legal Protections
The property listing data and information set forth herein were provided to MLS Property Information Network, Inc. from third party sources, including sellers, lessors and public records, and were compiled by MLS Property Information Network, Inc. The property listing data and information are for the personal, non commercial use of consumers having a good faith interest in purchasing or leasing listed properties of the type displayed to them and may not be used for any purpose other than to identify prospective properties which such consumers may have a good faith interest in purchasing or leasing. MLS Property Information Network, Inc. and its subscribers disclaim any and all representations and warranties as to the accuracy of the property listing data and information set forth herein.
The MLS listing information displayed is deemed reliable, but is not guaranteed accurate by the MLS.
The MLS listing information displayed is deemed reliable, but is not guaranteed accurate by the MLS.
Frequently asked questions about 70 Arlene Rd
- What is 70 Arlene Rd estimated to be worth?Trulia's estimated value for 70 Arlene Rd in Lowell, MA is $482,300.
- What is the price history for 70 Arlene Rd?70 Arlene Rd in Lowell, MA last sold for $470,000 in February 2025.
- Is Lowell a buyer's or seller's market?Lowell is currently a seller's market, based on recent for-sale activity.
- What's the median sale price in Lowell?The median sale price in Lowell is $415K. That is up $10.17K from the prior month.
- Does 70 Arlene Rd have air conditioning?Yes, 70 Arlene Rd in Lowell, MA has air conditioning.
- Does 70 Arlene Rd have a yard?Yes, 70 Arlene Rd in Lowell, MA has a yard.

