$234,200
- 3 Beds
- 1 Bath
- 1,658 sqft
693 Mountain View Rd, Reading, PA 19607
Est. Refi. Payment $1,588/mo*
Refinance Your HomeCurrently Off Market - Sold Jun 26, 2019 for $133,500
Home Value
Trulia Estimate
$234KSince last month
Increased$500 (+0.2%)Since last year
Increased$11K (+5.1%)Since last sale
Increased$101K (+75.5%)Learn more about this home's value by checking out its Trulia Estimate, the value of nearby homes, and how much similar homes have sold for.
Trulia Estimate
The of this home's value increased by +156% in the last 10 years
| Month | Estimated value |
|---|---|
2026 | |
| August 2026 | $234K |
| August 2026 | $234K |
| July 2026 | $234K |
| June 2026 | $234K |
| May 2026 | $238K |
| April 2026 | $232K |
| March 2026 | $229K |
| February 2026 | $224K |
| January 2026 | $228K |
2025 | |
2024 | |
2023 | |
2022 | |
2021 | |
2020 | |
2019 | |
2018 | |
2017 | |
2016 | |
Comparable sales
These are recently sold homes that have a similar location or other similar features to this home, like bedrooms, bathrooms, and square footage. Get a sense of the expected prices in the area by viewing these homes.Address | Distance | Property Type | Sold Price | Sold Date | Bed | Bath | Sqft |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
0.37 | Townhouse | $240,000 | 07/06/26 | 3 | 1.5 | 1,696 | |
0.37 | Townhouse | $250,000 | 09/02/26 | 4 | 1.5 | 1,296 | |
0.86 | Townhouse | $195,000 | 11/14/25 | 3 | 1 | 1,264 | |
1.03 | Townhouse | $90,000 | 05/19/26 | 3 | 1 | 1,336 | |
0.59 | Townhouse | $295,000 | 09/12/25 | 3 | 2.5 | 1,528 | |
1.11 | Townhouse | $185,000 | 10/24/25 | 3 | 1 | 1,040 | |
1.03 | Townhouse | $200,000 | 10/16/25 | 3 | 1.5 | 1,216 | |
0.71 | Townhouse | $275,000 | 09/26/25 | 3 | 2.5 | 1,320 | |
1.09 | Townhouse | $240,000 | 10/31/25 | 3 | 1 | 1,068 | |
1.23 | Townhouse | $112,000 | 06/08/26 | 2 | 1 | 952 |
Nearby home prices
Get a sense of expected prices in the area by checking the value of nearby homes.Address | Distance | Price | Bed | Bath | Sqft | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
0.05 | $160,000 | 2 | 1.5 | 988 | Recently Sold | |
0.04 | $392,800 | 3 | 2.5 | 1,620 | Off Market | |
0.09 | $256,800 | 3 | 1.5 | 1,253 | Off Market | |
0.07 | $298,700 | 4 | 2 | 1,844 | Off Market | |
0.05 | $156,800 | 4 | 2 | 1,274 | Off Market | |
0.09 | $350,000 | 4 | 1 | 1,478 | Recently Sold | |
0.08 | $323,000 | 2 | 2 | 1,464 | Off Market | |
0.10 | $309,900 | 4 | 1.5 | 1,518 | Recently Sold | |
0.13 | $245,000 | 3 | 1 | 1,466 | Recently Sold | |
0.11 | $290,000 | 3 | 2 | 1,200 | Recently Sold | |
0.15 | $243,900 | 3 | 2 | 1,271 | Off Market | |
0.11 | $270,000 | 4 | 2 | 1,972 | Recently Sold |
Local Information
-- mins to
Home Highlights
Townhouse
Built in 1910
1,658 sqft
$141/sqft
Garage
About this House
Everything you want at an affordable price! Three private bedrooms, double lot, off street parking, detached garage with electric, new flooring, newer carpeting, 50 year roof, new composite fencing, replacement windows. Governor Mifflin Schools. 1288 square feet plus additional with lower level. Covered front porch leads to large living room and dining room featuring pergo flooring. Oversized eat in kitchen for mornings on the go has easy clean tile flooring and back splash. Mud room off kitchen. Second level features three private bedrooms and one bath. There is also an attic for extra storage. Lower level is mostly finished and waiting for your personal touches. You will absolutely love the manicured rear yard that consists of two land parcels. Total .14 acres. A very large yard! Perfect for large gatherings. Evenings under the rear covered porch by the koi pond will quickly become your favorite place to unwind after a long day. Meticulous landscaping. This lovingly maintained home has easy parking with off street parking for 3 plus vehicles in rear. This home is one you must see today.
693 Mountain View Rd, Reading, PA 19607 is a 3 bedroom, 1 bathroom, 1,658 sqft townhouse built in 1910. It last sold for $133,500 on Jun 26, 2019. This property is not currently displayed as for sale or rent on Trulia. The Trulia Estimate is $234,200, with a rent estimate of $1,728/month.
Home Details for 693 Mountain View Rd
|
|---|
Heating & Cooling Heating: GasAir ConditioningCooling System: WallHeating Fuel: Gas |
Interior Details AtticNumber of Rooms: 6 |
Appliances & Utilities DisposalRefrigerator |
Levels, Entrance, & Accessibility Floors: Tile, Carpet, Linoleum Vinyl |
|
|---|
Year Built Year Built: 1910 |
Property Type / Style Property Type: Townhouse |
|
|---|
Exterior Home Features Exterior: Vinyl, Brick |
Parking & Garage GarageParking: Garage Detached |
|
|---|
Units in Building: 1 |
|
|---|
Lot Area: 2613 sqft |
Price and Tax history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
Jun 26, 2019 Source: N/A | Sold | $133,500 |
Apr 29, 2019 Source: Agent Provided | Listed For Sale | $129,900 |
Sep 10, 2018 Source: Agent Provided | ListingRemoved | $136,900 |
Apr 13, 2018 Source: Agent Provided | Listed For Sale | $136,900 |
| Year | Property tax | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $3,010 | $63,400 |
Home facts updated by county records
Market trends in Reading
Last updated July 2026
Avg. sale price
$260K
$13.33KMoM
Sale-to-List Price
100.3%
Price per sq ft
$159
$2MoM
Available listings
393
32MoM
Around this home
What Locals Say about Reading
At least 1993 Trulia users voted on each feature.
82 % Say there are sidewalks
78 % Say car is needed
75 % Say it's dog friendly
73 % Say yards are well-kept
69 % Say there's holiday spirit
67 % Say kids play outside
58 % Say it's walkable to grocery stores
53 % Say streets are well-lit
53 % Say parking is easy
51 % Say people would walk alone at night
48 % Say it's walkable to restaurants
48 % Say they plan to stay for at least 5 years
48 % Say neighbors are friendly
46 % Say it's quiet
43 % Say there's wildlife
28 % Say there are community events
Sourced by Trulia users. Learn more about our methodology.
LGBTQ Local Legal Protections
LGBTQ Local Legal Protections
Frequently asked questions about 693 Mountain View Rd
- What is 693 Mountain View Rd estimated to be worth?Trulia's estimated value for 693 Mountain View Rd in Reading, PA is $234,200.
- What is the price history for 693 Mountain View Rd?693 Mountain View Rd in Reading, PA last sold for $133,500 in June 2019.
- Is Reading a buyer's or seller's market?Reading is currently a seller's market, based on recent for-sale activity.
- What's the median sale price in Reading?The median sale price in Reading is $260K. That is up $13.33K from the prior month.
- Does 693 Mountain View Rd have air conditioning?Yes, 693 Mountain View Rd in Reading, PA has air conditioning.
- Does 693 Mountain View Rd have a garage?Yes, 693 Mountain View Rd in Reading, PA has a garage.

