$288,900
- 2 Beds
- 1 Bath
- 800 sqft (on 1.70 acres)
662 Upper Mountain Rd, Shawangunk, NY 12566
Est. Refi. Payment $2,024/mo*
Refinance Your HomeCurrently Off Market - Sold Mar 9, 2011 for $167,500
Home Value
Trulia Estimate
$289KSince last month
Decreased$700 (-0.2%)Since last year
Increased$9K (+3.2%)Since last sale
Increased$121K (+72.5%)Learn more about this home's value by checking out its Trulia Estimate, the value of nearby homes, and how much similar homes have sold for.
Trulia Estimate
The of this home's value increased by +166% in the last 10 years
| Month | Estimated value |
|---|---|
2026 | |
| August 2026 | $289K |
| August 2026 | $288K |
| July 2026 | $290K |
| June 2026 | $291K |
| May 2026 | $294K |
| April 2026 | $280K |
| March 2026 | $281K |
| February 2026 | $273K |
| January 2026 | $269K |
2025 | |
2024 | |
2023 | |
2022 | |
2021 | |
2020 | |
2019 | |
2018 | |
2017 | |
2016 | |
Comparable sales
These are recently sold homes that have a similar location or other similar features to this home, like bedrooms, bathrooms, and square footage. Get a sense of the expected prices in the area by viewing these homes.Address | Distance | Property Type | Sold Price | Sold Date | Bed | Bath | Sqft |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1.15 | Single-Family Home | $255,000 | 07/20/26 | 3 | 1 | 1,400 | |
1.38 | Single-Family Home | $350,000 | 06/26/26 | 3 | 1 | 986 | |
2.16 | Single-Family Home | $128,000 | 10/16/25 | 2 | 1 | 1,233 | |
2.21 | Single-Family Home | $280,000 | 12/17/25 | 3 | 1 | 1,570 | |
2.46 | Single-Family Home | $275,000 | 02/04/26 | 3 | 2 | 1,440 | |
1.70 | Single-Family Home | $710,000 | 12/16/25 | 4 | 3 | 3,104 | |
2.89 | Single-Family Home | $200,950 | 12/19/25 | 3 | 1 | 1,152 | |
2.58 | Single-Family Home | $525,000 | 12/29/25 | 3 | 2 | 1,600 | |
2.36 | Single-Family Home | $610,565 | 03/11/26 | 3 | 3 | 2,400 | |
3.58 | Single-Family Home | $220,000 | 10/07/25 | 2 | 1 | 999 |
Nearby home prices
Get a sense of expected prices in the area by checking the value of nearby homes.Address | Distance | Price | Bed | Bath | Sqft | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
0.14 | $135,000 | - | - | - | Recently Sold | |
0.22 | $389,400 | 2 | 1 | 1,080 | Off Market | |
0.51 | $1,030,700 | 3 | 3 | 3,286 | Off Market | |
0.52 | $446,300 | 3 | 1.5 | 1,481 | Off Market | |
0.67 | $205,000 | - | - | - | For Sale | |
0.74 | $658,500 | 4 | 3.5 | 3,344 | Off Market | |
0.91 | $515,300 | 3 | 2.5 | 2,298 | Off Market | |
1.10 | $389,500 | 3 | 2 | 1,295 | Off Market | |
1.26 | $568,300 | 3 | 2 | 1,560 | Off Market | |
1.26 | $156,700 | - | - | - | Off Market | |
1.31 | $487,900 | 3 | 2 | 1,748 | Off Market | |
1.36 | $611,500 | 5 | 2.5 | 2,394 | Off Market |
Local Information
-- mins to
Home Highlights
Property Type
Single-Family Home
Year Built
1962
Lot Size
1.7 acres
Living Area
800 sqft
Price/Sqft
$361
Parking
Garage
About this House
Bluestone walk & stoop usher you into this bright & inviting home complete with cozy, wood burning fireplace, floor to ceiling windows in dining area, and dry walk out basement. This adorable cottage is ready to move into! Recently updated roof, furnace, deck, most windows, bath, kitchen with all appliances, flooring, and central air! Situated on 1.7 tranquil acres, surrounded by forest and bordered by the Beaver Brook with small pond and unusual mature plantings. Enjoy peace, quiet and natures best as you stroll down the country road! Only 10 minutes to Awosting Preserve and within 20 minutes to Minnewaska & Sams Point. Nothing to do but turn the key, move in, and enjoy this little slice of heaven!
662 Upper Mountain Rd, Shawangunk, NY 12566 is a 2 bedroom, 1 bathroom, 800 sqft single-family home built in 1962. It last sold for $167,500 on Mar 9, 2011. This property is not currently displayed as for sale or rent on Trulia. The Trulia Estimate is $288,900, with a rent estimate of $2,180/month.
Home Details for 662 Upper Mountain Rd
|
|---|
Heating & Cooling Heating: Forced AirHeating Fuel: Forced Air |
Levels, Entrance, & Accessibility Stories: 1 |
Interior Details Number of Rooms: 4 |
Appliances & Utilities Cable ReadyMicrowaveRefrigerator |
Fireplace & Spa Fireplace |
|
|---|
Year Built Year Built: 1962 |
Property Type / Style Property Type: Single Family HomeArchitecture: Ranch / Rambler |
|
|---|
Exterior Home Features Exterior: Cement Concrete |
Parking & Garage GarageParking: Garage Attached |
|
|---|
Units in Building: 1 |
|
|---|
Lot Area: 1.70 acres |
Price and Tax history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
Mar 9, 2011 Source: HVCRMLS #20102859 | Sold | $167,500 |
Nov 12, 2010 Source: Agent Provided | PriceChange | $179,900 Price decreased by 5% |
Sep 24, 2010 Source: Agent Provided | PriceChange | $189,900 Price decreased by 5% |
Jun 11, 2010 Source: Agent Provided | Listed For Sale | $199,900 |
| Year | Property tax | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Unavailable | $203,125 |
Home facts updated by county records
Market trends in Pine Bush
Last updated July 2026
Avg. sale price
โ
Sale-to-List Price
โ
Price per sq ft
โ
Available listings
57
3MoM
Around this home
What Locals Say about Pine Bush
At least 58 Trulia users voted on each feature.
92 % Say car is needed
90 % Say yards are well-kept
85 % Say parking is easy
84 % Say it's dog friendly
83 % Say there's wildlife
76 % Say there's holiday spirit
73 % Say it's quiet
68 % Say neighbors are friendly
66 % Say they plan to stay for at least 5 years
61 % Say kids play outside
60 % Say people would walk alone at night
43 % Say it's walkable to restaurants
37 % Say there are community events
34 % Say there are sidewalks
33 % Say it's walkable to grocery stores
32 % Say streets are well-lit
Sourced by Trulia users. Learn more about our methodology.
LGBTQ Local Legal Protections
LGBTQ Local Legal Protections
Frequently asked questions about 662 Upper Mountain Rd
- What is 662 Upper Mountain Rd estimated to be worth?Trulia's estimated value for 662 Upper Mountain Rd in Shawangunk, NY is $288,900.
- What is the price history for 662 Upper Mountain Rd?662 Upper Mountain Rd in Shawangunk, NY last sold for $167,500 in March 2011.
- Is Shawangunk a buyer's or seller's market?Shawangunk is currently a buyer's market, based on recent for-sale activity.
- What do residents say about Shawangunk?Residents describe Shawangunk, NY as well-kept, easy to park in, and dog-friendly. Most residents say you need a car. See recently sold homes in Shawangunk, NY.
- How big is the lot at 662 Upper Mountain Rd?The lot at 662 Upper Mountain Rd in Shawangunk, NY is about 1.7 acres.
- Does 662 Upper Mountain Rd have a garage?Yes, 662 Upper Mountain Rd in Shawangunk, NY has a garage.