$425,000
- 4 Beds
- 2 Baths
- 1,610 sqft
605 E Maple Ave, Mundelein, IL 60060
We estimate this home will sell faster than 90% nearby.
Home Highlights
Property Type
Single-Family Home
Year Built
1955
Price/Sqft
$264
Parking
Garage
HOA
None
Local Information
-- mins to
About this House
Welcome to this charming home offers 4 bedrooms, 2 full baths, and a finished basement with additional living space. Enjoy beautiful hardwood floors, a bright living room, and a spacious kitchen featuring abundant cabinetry and a large center island with seating. Outside, you'll love the beautifully landscaped backyard with mature trees, perfect for relaxing or entertaining. A detached garage and long driveway provide additional parking and storage. Conveniently located near downtown Mundelein, parks, shopping, restaurants, and major roadways. Schedule your showing today!
Last check for updates: about 1 hour ago
Listing courtesy of: Erika Ricardo, (847) 849-0067
Netgar Investments Inc
Source: MRED as distributed by MLS GRID, MLS#12735196

Also Listed on MRED as distributed by MLS GRID.
We estimate this home will sell faster than 90% nearby.
Home Details for 605 E Maple Ave
|
|---|
MLS Status: Active |
|
|---|
Interior Details Basement: Partially Finished,Crawl Space,FullNumber of Rooms: 10Types of Rooms: Master Bedroom, Bedroom 2, Bedroom 3, Bedroom 4, Bonus Room, Dining Room, Family Room, Kitchen, Laundry, Living Room, Office, Recreation Room |
Beds & Baths Number of Bedrooms: 4Number of Bathrooms: 2Number of Bathrooms (full): 2 |
Dimensions and Layout Living Area: 1610 Square Feet |
Heating & Cooling Heating: Natural Gas,Forced AirHas CoolingAir Conditioning: Central AirHas HeatingHeating Fuel: Natural Gas |
Levels, Entrance, & Accessibility Stories: 1Accessibility: No Disability Access |
View No View |
|
|---|
Exterior Home Features Fencing: Fenced |
Parking & Garage Number of Garage Spaces: 2Number of Covered Spaces: 2Has a GarageNo Attached GarageParking Spaces: 2Parking: Yes,Garage Owned,Detached,Garage |
Frontage Not on Waterfront |
Water & Sewer Sewer: Public Sewer |
|
|---|
Days on Market: 14 |
|
|---|
Year Built Year Built: 1955 |
Property Type / Style Property Type: ResidentialProperty Subtype: Single Family ResidenceArchitecture: Ranch |
Building Construction Materials: FrameNot a New Construction |
Property Information Parcel Number: 11193190030000 |
|
|---|
Price List Price: $425,000Price Per Sqft: $264 |
Status Change & Dates Possession Timing: Close Of Escrow |
|
|---|
Direction & Address City: Mundelein |
School Information Elementary School: Mechanics Grove Elementary SchooElementary School District: 75Jr High / Middle School: Carl Sandburg Middle SchoolJr High / Middle School District: 75High School: Mundelein Cons High SchoolHigh School District: 120 |
|
|---|
Listing Agent Listing ID: 12735196 |
|
|---|
HOA Fee Includes: NoneHOA Fee: No HOA Fee |
|
|---|
Lot Area: 8803.476 sqft |
|
|---|
Special Conditions: None |
|
|---|
Business Information Ownership: Fee Simple |
|
|---|
BasementMls Number: 12735196 |
|
|---|
Source Internet Consumer CommentSource Internet Entire Listing DisplayMRD IDX Comments Reviews: YesMRD Listing On IDX Display: YesMRD Address On VOW Display: YesMRD AVM On IDX Display: YesSource Internet Automated Valuation DisplayMRD Price History On IDX Display: YesMRD Market Time On IDX Display: YesMRD REMARKSINTERNET: YesSource Internet Address DisplayMRD Remarks On VOW Display: Yes |
Around this home
What Locals Say about Mundelein
At least 252 Trulia users voted on each feature.
92 % Say it's dog friendly
88 % Say parking is easy
87 % Say car is needed
82 % Say there are sidewalks
81 % Say people would walk alone at night
80 % Say there's holiday spirit
80 % Say yards are well-kept
74 % Say kids play outside
72 % Say it's quiet
66 % Say they plan to stay for at least 5 years
63 % Say streets are well-lit
62 % Say there's wildlife
56 % Say neighbors are friendly
53 % Say it's walkable to restaurants
50 % Say it's walkable to grocery stores
37 % Say there are community events
Sourced by Trulia users. Learn more about our methodology.
Market trends in Mundelein
Last updated July 2026
Avg. sale price
$388K
$20.17KMoM
Sale-to-List Price
99.6%
Price per sq ft
$224
$2MoM
Available listings
110
5MoM
Home Value
Trulia Estimate
$423KSince last month
Increased$17K (+4.1%)Since last year
Increased$36K (+9.3%)Since last sale
Increased$161K (+61.5%)Learn more about this home's value by checking out its Trulia Estimate, the value of nearby homes, and how much similar homes have sold for.
Trulia Estimate
The of this home's value increased by +106% in the last 10 years
| Month | Estimated value |
|---|---|
2026 | |
| August 2026 | $423K |
| August 2026 | $423K |
| July 2026 | $407K |
| June 2026 | $411K |
| May 2026 | $411K |
| April 2026 | $406K |
| March 2026 | $396K |
| February 2026 | $386K |
| January 2026 | $381K |
2025 | |
2024 | |
2023 | |
2022 | |
2021 | |
2020 | |
2019 | |
2018 | |
2017 | |
2016 | |
Comparable sales
These are recently sold homes that have a similar location or other similar features to this home, like bedrooms, bathrooms, and square footage. Get a sense of the expected prices in the area by viewing these homes.Address | Distance | Property Type | Sold Price | Sold Date | Bed | Bath | Sqft |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
0.20 | Single-Family Home | $400,000 | 04/30/26 | 4 | 2 | 1,927 | |
0.28 | Single-Family Home | $361,500 | 08/05/26 | 4 | 2 | 1,302 | |
0.02 | Single-Family Home | $365,000 | 11/10/25 | 3 | 1 | 1,989 | |
0.12 | Single-Family Home | $365,000 | 10/22/25 | 3 | 2 | 1,600 | |
0.46 | Single-Family Home | $312,500 | 08/14/26 | 4 | 2 | 1,404 | |
0.29 | Single-Family Home | $320,000 | 12/30/25 | 3 | 2 | 1,083 | |
0.23 | Single-Family Home | $395,000 | 03/12/26 | 3 | 2 | 2,623 | |
0.27 | Single-Family Home | $365,000 | 10/20/25 | 3 | 2 | 1,013 |
Nearby home prices
Get a sense of expected prices in the area by checking the value of nearby homes.Address | Distance | Price | Bed | Bath | Sqft | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
0.02 | $365,000 | 3 | 1 | 1,989 | Recently Sold | |
0.02 | $358,200 | 3 | 2 | 1,238 | Off Market | |
0.02 | $331,900 | 3 | 1 | 1,342 | Off Market | |
0.12 | $385,900 | 3 | 2 | 1,600 | Off Market | |
0.13 | $324,200 | 3 | 1 | 1,022 | Off Market | |
0.13 | $499,900 | 3 | 2.5 | 2,106 | Off Market | |
0.15 | $599,400 | 5 | 3.5 | 3,243 | Off Market | |
0.16 | $339,800 | 3 | 2 | 1,265 | Off Market | |
0.16 | $381,700 | 3 | 2 | 1,738 | Off Market | |
0.16 | $573,100 | 3 | 3 | 2,707 | Off Market | |
0.14 | $205,000 | 1 | 1 | 884 | Recently Sold |
Price and Tax history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
Aug 20, 2026 Source: MRED as distributed by MLS GRID #12735196 | Listed For Sale | $425,000 |
Nov 15, 2019 Source: MRED as distributed by MLS GRID #10452112 | Sold | $262,000 |
Sep 5, 2019 Source: Agent Provided | Pending | $264,900 |
Jul 29, 2019 Source: Agent Provided | PriceChange | $264,900 Price decreased by 4% |
Jul 16, 2019 Source: Agent Provided | Listed For Sale | $274,900 |
Jul 11, 2007 Source: MRED as distributed by MLS GRID #06550300 | Sold | $275,000 |
Sep 27, 2006 Source: N/A | Sold | $208,500 |
Nov 24, 2004 Source: N/A | Sold | $245,000 |
Sep 11, 2002 Source: N/A | Sold | $200,000 |
| Year | Property tax | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $9,970 | $328,746 |
Home facts updated by county records
LGBTQ Local Legal Protections
LGBTQ Local Legal Protections
Erika Ricardo, Netgar Investments Inc
Agent Phone: (847) 849-0067

Based on information submitted to the MLS GRID as of 2026. All data is obtained from various sources and may not have been verified by broker or MLS GRID. Supplied Open House Information is subject to change without notice. All information should be independently reviewed and verified for accuracy. Properties may or may not be listed by the office/agent presenting the information. Click here for more information
Similar Homes You May Like
New Listings near 605 E Maple Ave
Frequently asked questions about 605 E Maple Ave
- What is the estimated monthly payment for 605 E Maple Ave?Based on a $425,000 list price with 20% down at today's rates, the estimated monthly payment for 605 E Maple Ave in Mundelein, IL is approximately $3,243 (about $2,247 principal & interest, $921 property taxes, and $75 homeowner's insurance). This is an estimate. Actual payment depends on your loan terms.
- How does the list price for 605 E Maple Ave compare to homes in Mundelein?605 E Maple Ave in Mundelein, IL is listed at $425,000, about 10% above the $388K median sale price in Mundelein.
- What do residents say about Mundelein?Residents describe Mundelein, IL as dog-friendly, easy to park in, and pedestrian-friendly. See homes for sale in Mundelein, IL.
- What are the closest schools to 605 E Maple Ave?The closest schools to 605 E Maple Ave in Mundelein, IL are Carl Sandburg Middle School (rated 6/10), Mechanics Grove Elementary School (rated 7/10), Mundelein Cons High School (rated 7/10).
- Does 605 E Maple Ave have air conditioning?Yes, 605 E Maple Ave in Mundelein, IL has air conditioning.
- Does 605 E Maple Ave have laundry facilities?Yes, 605 E Maple Ave in Mundelein, IL has laundry facilities.
605 E Maple Ave, Mundelein, IL 60060 is a 4 bedroom, 2 bathroom, 1,610 sqft single-family home built in 1955. This property is currently available for sale and was listed by MRED as distributed by MLS GRID on Aug 20, 2026. The MLS # for this home is MLS# 12735196.

