605 2nd Ave, Collins, IA 50055
OFF MARKET

605 2nd Ave
Collins, IA 50055

  • 4 Beds
  • 1 Bath
  • 1,798 sqft (on 0.37 acres)

$184,100

Trulia Estimate
as of Aug 24, 2026
Est. Refi. Payment $1,216/mo*

$184,100

Trulia Estimate
as of Aug 24, 2026
Est. Refi. Payment $1,216/mo*
4 Beds
1 Bath
1,798 sqft
(on 0.37 acres)

Home Value

Trulia Estimate
$184K
Since last month
Decreased$2K (-1.2%)
Since last year
Increased$10K (+5.7%)
Learn more about this home's value by checking out its Trulia Estimate, the value of nearby homes, and how much similar homes have sold for.

Trulia Estimate

The of this home's value increased by +48% in the last 10 years
MonthEstimated value
2026
August 2026$184K
July 2026$186K
June 2026$189K
May 2026$191K
April 2026$184K
March 2026$177K
February 2026$168K
January 2026$163K
2025
2024
2023
2022
2021
2020
2019
2018
2017
2016

Comparable sales

These are recently sold homes that have a similar location or other similar features to this home, like bedrooms, bathrooms, and square footage. Get a sense of the expected prices in the area by viewing these homes.
Address
Distance
Property Type
Sold Price
Sold Date
Bed
Bath
Sqft
0.22
Single-Family Home
$369,900
09/19/25
4
3
1,899
0.15
Single-Family Home
$66,500
05/05/26
2
2
1,008
0.34
Single-Family Home
$185,000
04/16/26
3
2
1,328
0.20
Single-Family Home
$165,000
12/31/25
3
1.5
1,248
0.30
Single-Family Home
$5,000
03/02/26
-
4,320
3.76
Single-Family Home
$619,674
10/31/25
3
2
2,143

Nearby home prices

Get a sense of expected prices in the area by checking the value of nearby homes.
Address
Distance
Price
Bed
Bath
Sqft
Status
0.07
$110,000
2
1.5
1,152
For Sale
0.19
$124,700
2
1
1,214
Off Market
0.20
$165,000
3
1.5
1,248
Recently Sold
0.20
$139,400
2
1
672
Off Market
0.21
$232,400
3
2
1,992
Off Market
0.22
$387,600
4
3
1,899
Off Market

Local Information

  • Map ViewExplore the area around 605 2nd Ave.
  • Schools1 Preschool School1 Elementary School1 Middle School1 High School
  • Shop & Eat
-- mins to
Commute Destination

Home Highlights

Property Type
Single-Family Home
Year Built
1923
Lot Size
0.37 acres
Living Area
1,798 sqft
Price/Sqft
$102
Parking
Garage

About this House

This single-family home is located at 605 2nd Ave, Collins, IA. 605 2nd Ave is in Collins, IA and in ZIP code 50055. This property has 4 bedrooms, 1 bathroom and approximately 1,798 sqft of floor space. This property has a lot size of 0.37 acres and was built in 1923.
605 2nd Ave, Collins, IA 50055 is a 4 bedroom, 1 bathroom, 1,798 sqft single-family home built in 1923. It is currently off market. The Trulia Estimate is $184,100, with a rent estimate of $1,347/month.

Home Details for 605 2nd Ave

Interior Features

Heating & Cooling
Heating: Forced AirAir ConditioningHeating Fuel: Forced Air
Levels, Entrance, & Accessibility
Stories: 1.5Floors: Carpet, Linoleum Vinyl
Interior Details
Number of Rooms: 9
Fireplace & Spa
Fireplace

Exterior Features

Exterior Home Features
Roof: AsphaltDeckExterior: OtherFoundation Type: Other
Parking & Garage
GarageParking: Garage Detached

Property Information

Year Built
Year Built: 1923
Property Type / Style
Property Type: Single Family HomeArchitecture: A-frame

Lot Information

Lot Area: 0.37 acres

Price and Tax history

YearProperty taxTax assessment
2025
$2,194
$165,000
Home facts updated by county records

Market trends in Collins

Last updated July 2026
Buyer'sMarketSeller'sMarket
Avg. sale price
Sale-to-List Price
Price per sq ft
Available listings
6
1
MoM

Around this home

What Locals Say about Collins

At least 1 Trulia users voted on each feature.
  • 100 % Say neighbors are friendly

  • 100 % Say yards are well-kept

  • 100 % Say there's wildlife

  • 100 % Say parking is easy

  • 100 % Say people would walk alone at night

  • 100 % Say there are sidewalks

  • 100 % Say kids play outside

  • 100 % Say it's dog friendly

  • 100 % Say there's holiday spirit

  • 80 % Say car is needed

  • 67 % Say there are community events

  • 67 % Say they plan to stay for at least 5 years

  • 50 % Say streets are well-lit

  • 33 % Say it's quiet

  • 25 % Say it's walkable to restaurants

Sourced by Trulia users. Learn more about our methodology.

LGBTQ Local Legal Protections

Frequently asked questions about 605 2nd Ave

  • What is 605 2nd Ave estimated to be worth?
    Trulia's estimated value for 605 2nd Ave in Collins, IA is $184,100.
  • Is Collins a buyer's or seller's market?
    Collins is currently a buyer's market, based on recent for-sale activity.
  • What are the closest schools to 605 2nd Ave?
    The closest schools to 605 2nd Ave in Collins, IA are Collins-Maxwell Elementary School (Pre-K, rated 9/10), Collins-Maxwell Middle/High School (rated 7/10).
  • How big is the lot at 605 2nd Ave?
    The lot at 605 2nd Ave in Collins, IA is about 0.37 acres (16,073 sq ft).
  • Does 605 2nd Ave have a garage?
    Yes, 605 2nd Ave in Collins, IA has a garage.

Apartments for Rent

Skip to last item
  • Results are loading
Skip to first item

Off Market Homes Near 605 2nd Ave

Skip to last item
Skip to first item

Homes for sale near 605 2nd Ave

Skip to last item
Skip to first item
Skip to last item
  • Results are loading
Skip to first item