$248,500
- 3 Beds
- 2 Baths
- 2,284 sqft (on 2.59 acres)
59 Loop Rd, Mountain Top, PA 18707
Est. Refi. Payment $1,663/mo*
Refinance Your HomeCurrently Off Market - Sold May 28, 2019 for $80,000
Home Value
Trulia Estimate
$249KSince last month
Increased$19K (+8.4%)Since last year
Increased$42K (+20.1%)Since last sale
Increased$169K (+210.6%)Learn more about this home's value by checking out its Trulia Estimate, the value of nearby homes, and how much similar homes have sold for.
Trulia Estimate
The of this home's value increased by +10% in the last 10 years
| Month | Estimated value |
|---|---|
2026 | |
| November 2026 | $249K |
| October 2026 | $244K |
| September 2026 | $229K |
| August 2026 | $257K |
| July 2026 | $266K |
| June 2026 | $255K |
| May 2026 | $261K |
| April 2026 | $236K |
| February 2026 | $210K |
| January 2026 | $233K |
2025 | |
2024 | |
2023 | |
2022 | |
2021 | |
2020 | |
2019 | |
2018 | |
2017 | |
2016 | |
Comparable sales
These are recently sold homes that have a similar location or other similar features to this home, like bedrooms, bathrooms, and square footage. Get a sense of the expected prices in the area by viewing these homes.Address | Distance | Property Type | Sold Price | Sold Date | Bed | Bath | Sqft |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
0.43 | Single-Family Home | $200,000 | 06/04/26 | 2 | 1 | 940 | |
0.76 | Single-Family Home | $492,000 | 08/05/26 | 4 | 2.5 | 2,353 | |
0.96 | Single-Family Home | $304,500 | 05/04/26 | 4 | 2.5 | 2,259 | |
1.00 | Single-Family Home | $25,000 | 01/15/26 | 5 | 3.5 | 3,295 | |
1.23 | Single-Family Home | $560,000 | 12/05/25 | 4 | 2.5 | 3,900 | |
1.48 | Single-Family Home | $190,000 | 08/25/26 | 3 | 1 | 2,300 | |
1.48 | Single-Family Home | $338,000 | 05/27/26 | 4 | 2 | 1,976 | |
1.54 | Single-Family Home | $480,000 | 05/07/26 | 4 | 2.5 | 2,270 | |
1.42 | Single-Family Home | $580,000 | 08/07/26 | 4 | 2.5 | 2,850 | |
1.67 | Single-Family Home | $333,000 | 10/05/26 | 3 | 1.5 | 2,284 |
Nearby home prices
Get a sense of expected prices in the area by checking the value of nearby homes.Address | Distance | Price | Bed | Bath | Sqft | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
0.04 | - | - | - | - | Off Market | |
0.05 | $756,500 | Studio | - | 3,960 | Off Market | |
0.05 | $491,200 | Studio | - | 2,869 | Off Market | |
0.07 | - | 5 | 3.5 | 5,000 | Off Market | |
0.09 | $389,000 | Studio | - | 2,971 | Off Market | |
0.09 | $604,300 | 3 | 3 | 3,050 | Off Market | |
0.09 | $474,200 | 3 | 4 | 3,390 | Off Market | |
0.09 | - | - | - | - | Off Market | |
0.09 | $531,400 | 4 | 2.5 | 2,920 | Off Market | |
0.10 | $548,600 | Studio | - | 4,950 | Off Market | |
0.10 | $938,100 | 4 | 4 | 4,854 | Off Market | |
0.10 | - | - | - | - | Off Market | |
0.10 | - | - | - | - | Off Market | |
0.12 | $381,900 | 6 | 3 | 4,000 | Off Market | |
0.12 | $231,200 | Studio | - | - | Off Market | |
0.13 | $547,000 | Studio | - | 2,904 | Off Market | |
0.13 | $476,200 | Studio | - | 4,481 | Off Market | |
0.14 | $168,700 | Studio | - | 1,073 | Off Market | |
0.14 | $398,400 | 4 | 3.5 | 3,700 | Off Market | |
0.14 | $600,100 | 5 | 3.5 | 5,300 | Off Market |
Local Information
-- mins to
Home Highlights
Single-Family Home
Built in 1931
2.59 acre lot
2,284 sqft
$109/sqft
Garage
About this House
Take a step back in time when you enter this property with its old world charm. Property features 3 bedrooms, 2 full baths, a great room, and English style stone fireplace in the dining room. Hidden beneath the pines, enjoy all the seasons year round on the front porch. This property is tucked away in The Glen Summit HOA with a peaceful setting, 2 car detached garage and rear deck. Although private this property is not far from local amenities. The Glen Summit offers hiking trails, tennis courts and a lake.
59 Loop Rd, Mountain Top, PA 18707 is a 3 bedroom, 2 bathroom, 2,284 sqft single-family home built in 1931. It last sold for $80,000 on May 28, 2019. This property is not currently displayed as for sale or rent on Trulia. The Trulia Estimate is $248,500, with a rent estimate of $1,802/month.
Home Details for 59 Loop Rd
|
|---|
Heating & Cooling Heating: OilHeating Fuel: Oil |
Levels, Entrance, & Accessibility Stories: 2Floors: Hardwood |
Interior Details Types of Rooms: Dining Room |
Fireplace & Spa Fireplace |
|
|---|
Exterior Home Features Roof: AsphaltExterior: WoodPorch |
Parking & Garage GarageParking: Garage Detached |
|
|---|
Year Built Year Built: 1931 |
Property Type / Style Property Type: Single Family HomeArchitecture: Cape Cod |
|
|---|
Units in Building: 1 |
|
|---|
Lot Area: 2.59 acres |
|
|---|
Fitness & Sports Tennis Court |
Price and Tax history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
May 28, 2019 Source: GLVR #607830 | Sold | $80,000 |
Apr 11, 2019 Source: Agent Provided | Listed For Sale | $84,900 |
Nov 28, 2018 Source: N/A | Sold | $6,530 |
| Year | Property tax | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2023 | $3,095 | $151,000 |
Home facts updated by county records
Market trends in Mountain Top
Last updated September 2026
Avg. sale price
—
Sale-to-List Price
—
Price per sq ft
—
Available listings
42
8MoM
Sourced by Trulia Market Trends
Around this home
What Locals Say about Mountain Top
At least 95 Trulia users voted on each feature.
94 % Say car is needed
94 % Say parking is easy
89 % Say yards are well-kept
86 % Say there's wildlife
86 % Say people would walk alone at night
85 % Say it's dog friendly
82 % Say it's quiet
81 % Say there's holiday spirit
69 % Say they plan to stay for at least 5 years
68 % Say kids play outside
62 % Say neighbors are friendly
38 % Say there are community events
24 % Say it's walkable to restaurants
21 % Say it's walkable to grocery stores
20 % Say streets are well-lit
13 % Say there are sidewalks
Sourced by Trulia users. Learn more about our methodology.
LGBTQ Local Legal Protections
LGBTQ Local Legal Protections
Frequently asked questions about 59 Loop Rd
- What is 59 Loop Rd estimated to be worth?Trulia's estimated value for 59 Loop Rd in Mountain Top, PA is $248,500.
- What is the price history for 59 Loop Rd?59 Loop Rd in Mountain Top, PA last sold for $80,000 in May 2019.
- Is Mountain Top a buyer's or seller's market?Mountain Top is currently a balanced market, based on recent for-sale activity.
- What do residents say about Mountain Top?Residents describe Mountain Top, PA as easy to park in, well-kept, and dog-friendly. Most residents say you need a car. See recently sold homes in Mountain Top, PA.
- How big is the lot at 59 Loop Rd?The lot at 59 Loop Rd in Mountain Top, PA is about 2.6 acres.
- Does 59 Loop Rd have a garage?Yes, 59 Loop Rd in Mountain Top, PA has a garage.

