$20,000
Tax assessed value
579 Main St, Sewell, NJ 08080
Home Value
Learn more about this home's value by checking out the value of nearby homes and how much similar homes have sold for.
Comparable sales
These are recently sold homes that have a similar location or other similar features to this home, like bedrooms, bathrooms, and square footage. Get a sense of the expected prices in the area by viewing these homes.Address | Distance | Property Type | Sold Price | Sold Date | Bed | Bath | Sqft |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1.33 | Lot/Land | $90,000 | 08/17/26 | - | - | ||
2.41 | Lot/Land | $275,000 | 02/27/26 | - | - | ||
1.63 | Lot/Land | $20,000 | 01/30/26 | - | - | ||
1.82 | Lot/Land | $35,000 | 05/19/26 | - | - | ||
2.02 | Lot/Land | $314,900 | 04/24/26 | - | - | ||
2.68 | Lot/Land | $175,950 | 07/31/26 | - | - | ||
2.56 | Lot/Land | $33,000 | 11/20/25 | - | - | ||
2.96 | Lot/Land | $1,096,925 | 10/30/25 | - | - | ||
2.95 | Lot/Land | $936,150 | 09/09/25 | - | - | ||
2.96 | Lot/Land | $999,000 | 09/30/25 | - | - |
Nearby home prices
Get a sense of expected prices in the area by checking the value of nearby homes.Address | Distance | Price | Bed | Bath | Sqft | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
0.03 | $521,500 | 4 | 2 | 1,680 | Off Market | |
0.18 | $460,000 | 3 | 2.5 | 1,752 | Off Market | |
0.16 | $529,900 | 4 | 2 | 3,031 | Recently Sold | |
0.21 | $466,100 | 4 | 3 | 2,058 | Off Market | |
0.21 | $601,100 | 4 | 3 | 2,944 | Off Market | |
0.22 | $360,500 | 3 | 1 | 2,013 | Off Market | |
0.23 | $534,400 | 4 | 2.5 | 2,070 | Off Market | |
0.24 | $151,900 | 1 | 1 | 620 | Off Market | |
0.27 | $467,200 | 3 | 3 | 1,645 | Off Market | |
0.28 | $546,000 | 4 | 3 | 2,058 | Recently Sold | |
0.29 | $669,200 | 4 | 3.5 | 2,638 | Off Market | |
0.27 | $530,000 | 3 | 2.5 | 1,994 | Recently Sold |
Local Information
-- mins to
Home Highlights
Property Type
Lot/Land
Year Built
1940
Lot Size
2.06 acres
About this House
This lot/land is located at 579 Main St, Sewell, NJ. 579 Main St is in Sewell, NJ and in ZIP code 08080. This property has a lot size of 2.06 acres and was built in 1940.
579 Main St, Sewell, NJ 08080 is a lot/land built in 1940. This property is not currently displayed as for sale or rent on Trulia. The Trulia Estimate rent is $3,168/month.
Home Details for 579 Main St
|
|---|
Year Built Year Built: 1940 |
Property Type / Style Property Type: Lot Land |
|
|---|
Lot Area: 2.06 acres |
Price and Tax history
| Year | Property tax | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $496 | $20,000 |
Home facts updated by county records
Market trends in Sewell
Last updated July 2026
Avg. sale price
$388K
$26.72KMoM
Sale-to-List Price
101.3%
0.1%MoM
Price per sq ft
$226
$7MoM
Available listings
99
4MoM
Around this home
What Locals Say about Sewell
At least 185 Trulia users voted on each feature.
90 % Say car is needed
89 % Say it's dog friendly
89 % Say there's holiday spirit
88 % Say parking is easy
84 % Say yards are well-kept
81 % Say there are sidewalks
77 % Say people would walk alone at night
75 % Say it's quiet
73 % Say streets are well-lit
72 % Say kids play outside
63 % Say they plan to stay for at least 5 years
59 % Say neighbors are friendly
52 % Say there's wildlife
33 % Say there are community events
30 % Say it's walkable to restaurants
20 % Say it's walkable to grocery stores
Sourced by Trulia users. Learn more about our methodology.
LGBTQ Local Legal Protections
LGBTQ Local Legal Protections
Frequently asked questions about 579 Main St
- Is Sewell a buyer's or seller's market?Sewell is currently a balanced market, based on recent for-sale activity.
- What's the median sale price in Sewell?The median sale price in Sewell is $388K. That is up $26.72K from the prior month.
- What do residents say about Sewell?Residents describe Sewell, NJ as dog-friendly, easy to park in, and well-kept. Most residents say you need a car. See recently sold homes in Sewell, NJ.
- What are the closest schools to 579 Main St?The closest schools to 579 Main St in Sewell, NJ are Centre City Elementary School (rated 7/10), Clearview Regional High School (rated 8/10), Clearview Regional Middle School (rated 6/10).