$1,168,300
- 3 Beds
- 1.5 Baths
- 1,675 sqft
557 Upper Mountain Ave, Montclair, NJ 07043
Est. Refi. Payment $7,950/mo*
Refinance Your HomeCurrently Off Market - Sold May 20, 2022 for $957,000
Home Value
Trulia Estimate
$1.17MSince last month
Decreased$7K (-0.6%)Since last year
Increased$57K (+5.1%)Since last sale
Increased$211K (+22.1%)Learn more about this home's value by checking out its Trulia Estimate, the value of nearby homes, and how much similar homes have sold for.
Trulia Estimate
The of this home's value increased by +94% in the last 10 years
| Month | Estimated value |
|---|---|
2026 | |
| August 2026 | $1.17M |
| August 2026 | $1.16M |
| July 2026 | $1.18M |
| June 2026 | $1.19M |
| May 2026 | $1.19M |
| April 2026 | $1.17M |
| March 2026 | $1.16M |
| February 2026 | $1.12M |
| January 2026 | $1.11M |
2025 | |
2024 | |
2023 | |
2022 | |
2021 | |
2020 | |
2019 | |
2018 | |
2017 | |
2016 | |
Comparable sales
These are recently sold homes that have a similar location or other similar features to this home, like bedrooms, bathrooms, and square footage. Get a sense of the expected prices in the area by viewing these homes.Address | Distance | Property Type | Sold Price | Sold Date | Bed | Bath | Sqft |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
0.15 | Single-Family Home | $1,375,000 | 05/19/26 | 3 | 2 | 2,583 | |
0.11 | Single-Family Home | $995,523 | 08/21/26 | 3 | 3 | - | |
0.80 | Single-Family Home | $650,000 | 12/22/25 | 3 | 2 | 1,733 | |
0.30 | Single-Family Home | $929,000 | 02/19/26 | 3 | 1 | - | |
0.07 | Single-Family Home | $1,200,000 | 06/26/26 | 4 | 2 | - | |
0.37 | Single-Family Home | $1,340,000 | 03/13/26 | 4 | 2.5 | 2,868 | |
0.29 | Single-Family Home | $1,131,200 | 06/15/26 | 3 | 2 | - | |
0.34 | Single-Family Home | $1,025,000 | 08/12/26 | 3 | 3 | - | |
0.12 | Single-Family Home | $1,230,000 | 08/10/26 | 4 | 3 | - | |
0.77 | Single-Family Home | $999,000 | 03/20/26 | 3 | 2.5 | 1,893 |
Nearby home prices
Get a sense of expected prices in the area by checking the value of nearby homes.Address | Distance | Price | Bed | Bath | Sqft | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
0.07 | $1,200,000 | 4 | 2 | - | Recently Sold | |
0.08 | $1,187,500 | 5 | 3 | - | Off Market | |
0.09 | $967,700 | 4 | 4 | - | Off Market | |
0.10 | $899,000 | 3 | 2.5 | - | For Sale | |
0.10 | $1,052,600 | 4 | 3.5 | - | Off Market | |
0.08 | $1,206,100 | Studio | - | - | Off Market | |
0.10 | $1,112,400 | 4 | 4 | - | Off Market | |
0.10 | $1,359,300 | 4 | 4 | - | Off Market | |
0.09 | $1,147,100 | 3 | 3 | - | Off Market | |
0.11 | $1,375,000 | 5 | 3.5 | - | Recently Sold | |
0.11 | $1,251,800 | 5 | 3.5 | - | Off Market | |
0.14 | $1,590,300 | 4 | 4 | - | Off Market |
Local Information
-- mins to
Home Highlights
Property Type
Single-Family Home
Year Built
1924
Living Area
1,675 sqft
Price/Sqft
$697
Parking
Garage
About this House
This single-family home is located at 557 Upper Mountain Ave, Montclair, NJ. 557 Upper Mountain Ave is in the Upper Montclair neighborhood in Montclair, NJ and in ZIP code 07043. This property has 3 bedrooms, 2 bathrooms and approximately 1,675 sqft of floor space. This property has a lot size of 9147 sqft and was built in 1924.
557 Upper Mountain Ave, Montclair, NJ 07043 is a 3 bedroom, 2 bathroom, 1,675 sqft single-family home in Upper Montclair, built in 1924. It last sold for $957,000 on May 20, 2022. This property is not currently displayed as for sale or rent on Trulia. The Trulia Estimate is $1,168,300, with a rent estimate of $5,533/month.
Home Details for 557 Upper Mountain Ave
|
|---|
Heating & Cooling Heating: Electric, GasHeating Fuel: Electric |
Interior Details Types of Rooms: Dining Room |
Appliances & Utilities DishwasherDisposalDryerMicrowaveWasher |
Fireplace & Spa Fireplace |
Levels, Entrance, & Accessibility Floors: Tile, Hardwood, Linoleum Vinyl |
|
|---|
Exterior Home Features Roof: Composition, OtherDeckExterior: Wood |
Parking & Garage GarageParking Spaces: 6Parking: Garage Detached |
|
|---|
Year Built Year Built: 1924 |
Property Type / Style Property Type: Single Family HomeArchitecture: Colonial |
|
|---|
Units in Building: 1 |
|
|---|
Lot Area: 9147 sqft |
Price and Tax history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
Jun 2, 2022 Source: NJMLS #22008726 | Pending | $649,000 |
May 20, 2022 Source: GSMLS #3768905 | Sold | $957,000 |
Mar 24, 2022 Source: NJMLS #22008726 | Contingent | $649,000 |
Mar 17, 2022 Source: GSMLS #3768905 | Listed For Sale | $649,000 |
Nov 25, 2019 Source: GSMLS #3586160 | Sold | $640,000 |
Sep 13, 2019 Source: Agent Provided | Listed For Sale | $549,900 |
Aug 18, 2017 Source: GSMLS #3383494 | Sold | $620,000 |
May 12, 2017 Source: Agent Provided | ListingRemoved | $539,900 |
Apr 30, 2017 Source: Agent Provided | Listed For Sale | $539,900 |
| Year | Property tax | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $21,159 | $601,800 |
Home facts updated by county records
Market trends in Montclair
Last updated July 2026
Avg. sale price
$1.34M
$123KMoM
Sale-to-List Price
125.4%
1.8%MoM
Price per sq ft
โ
Available listings
70
13MoM
Around this home
What Locals Say about Upper Montclair
At least 127 Trulia users voted on each feature.
96 % Say it's dog friendly
95 % Say there are sidewalks
94 % Say yards are well-kept
90 % Say people would walk alone at night
87 % Say there's holiday spirit
86 % Say kids play outside
83 % Say it's walkable to restaurants
82 % Say there's wildlife
78 % Say it's quiet
76 % Say car is needed
75 % Say it's walkable to grocery stores
75 % Say neighbors are friendly
72 % Say they plan to stay for at least 5 years
70 % Say parking is easy
68 % Say there are community events
59 % Say streets are well-lit
Sourced by Trulia users. Learn more about our methodology.
LGBTQ Local Legal Protections
LGBTQ Local Legal Protections
Frequently asked questions about 557 Upper Mountain Ave
- What is 557 Upper Mountain Ave estimated to be worth?Trulia's estimated value for 557 Upper Mountain Ave in Montclair, NJ is $1,168,300.
- What is the price history for 557 Upper Mountain Ave?557 Upper Mountain Ave in Montclair, NJ last sold for $957,000 in May 2022.
- Is Montclair a buyer's or seller's market?Montclair is currently a seller's market, based on recent for-sale activity.
- What's the median sale price in Montclair?The median sale price in Montclair is $1.34M. That is up $123K from the prior month.
- Does 557 Upper Mountain Ave have laundry facilities?Yes, 557 Upper Mountain Ave in Montclair, NJ has in-unit laundry.
- How big is the lot at 557 Upper Mountain Ave?The lot at 557 Upper Mountain Ave in Montclair, NJ is about 0.21 acres (9,147 sq ft).