$191,000
- 4 Beds
- 2 Baths
- 2,450 sqft (on 0.26 acres)
511 E 1st St, Mount Pleasant, TX 75455
Est. Refi. Payment $1,318/mo*
Refinance Your HomeHome Value
Trulia Estimate
$191KSince last month
Increased$600 (+0.3%)Since last year
Increased$5K (+2.6%)Since last sale
Increased$39K (+25.1%)Learn more about this home's value by checking out its Trulia Estimate, the value of nearby homes, and how much similar homes have sold for.
Trulia Estimate
The of this home's value increased by +104% in the last 10 years
| Month | Estimated value |
|---|---|
2026 | |
| October 2026 | $194K |
| September 2026 | $194K |
| August 2026 | $193K |
| July 2026 | $197K |
| June 2026 | $199K |
| May 2026 | $199K |
| April 2026 | $193K |
| March 2026 | $196K |
| February 2026 | $195K |
| January 2026 | $192K |
2025 | |
2024 | |
2023 | |
2022 | |
2021 | |
2020 | |
2019 | |
2018 | |
2017 | |
2016 | |
Comparable sales
These are recently sold homes that have a similar location or other similar features to this home, like bedrooms, bathrooms, and square footage. Get a sense of the expected prices in the area by viewing these homes.Address | Distance | Property Type | Sold Price | Sold Date | Bed | Bath | Sqft |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
0.04 | Single-Family Home | - | 05/06/26 | 3 | 2 | 2,418 | |
0.11 | Single-Family Home | - | 02/03/26 | 3 | 2 | 1,458 | |
0.47 | Single-Family Home | - | 08/06/26 | 4 | 2 | 1,838 | |
0.32 | Single-Family Home | - | 12/09/25 | 3 | 2 | 1,730 | |
0.46 | Single-Family Home | - | 04/23/26 | 4 | 2 | 1,838 | |
0.39 | Single-Family Home | - | 09/21/26 | 4 | 2 | 1,722 | |
0.29 | Single-Family Home | - | 09/29/26 | 4 | 2.5 | 1,489 | |
0.27 | Single-Family Home | - | 10/07/26 | 3 | 2 | 1,225 | |
0.35 | Single-Family Home | - | 07/31/26 | 3 | 2 | 1,257 | |
0.50 | Single-Family Home | - | 10/07/26 | 3 | 2 | 1,682 |
Nearby home prices
Get a sense of expected prices in the area by checking the value of nearby homes.Address | Distance | Price | Bed | Bath | Sqft | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
0.01 | $147,500 | Studio | - | 936 | Off Market | |
0.02 | $189,800 | Studio | - | 2,604 | Off Market | |
0.04 | $180,100 | Studio | - | 2,272 | Off Market | |
0.04 | $274,400 | Studio | - | 1,833 | Off Market | |
0.04 | - | - | - | 1,568 | Off Market | |
0.04 | - | 3 | 2 | 2,418 | Recently Sold | |
0.04 | - | - | - | - | Off Market | |
0.05 | - | Studio | - | - | Off Market | |
0.05 | - | Studio | - | - | Off Market | |
0.05 | $172,100 | Studio | - | 1,884 | Off Market | |
0.05 | $233,700 | Studio | - | 2,790 | Off Market | |
0.05 | $193,600 | Studio | - | 1,896 | Off Market | |
0.05 | $289,700 | 6 | 5 | 3,528 | Off Market | |
0.05 | $170,500 | Studio | - | 2,028 | Off Market | |
0.05 | - | - | - | 1,420 | Off Market | |
0.05 | $159,000 | Studio | - | 2,660 | Off Market | |
0.06 | $163,700 | 3 | 2 | 1,592 | Off Market | |
0.06 | - | - | - | 2,744 | Off Market | |
0.06 | $160,400 | Studio | - | 1,917 | Off Market | |
0.06 | $155,800 | Studio | - | - | Off Market |
Local Information
-- mins to
Home Highlights
Single-Family Home
Built in 1937
0.26 acre lot
2,450 sqft
$78/sqft
About this House
What's unique:Sizable workshopSeparate dining areaOak staircaseLovely bathroom
Step into this home that exudes old-world charm! As you venture inside, a oak staircase awaits, leading you upstairs to uncover two charming bedrooms and a lovely bathroom. On the lower level, two more bedrooms and another bath offer ample space for all your needs. Prepare to be amazed by the roomy kitchen, and the separate dining area, a fantastic spot for hosting unforgettable parties. With so much space to play with, your creativity knows no bounds! But that's not all – the exterior is a haven for entertaining guests, and the icing on the cake is the sizable workshop. Why wait? This home is just waiting for your unique touch to make it truly your own.
511 E 1st St, Mount Pleasant, TX 75455 is a 4 bedroom, 2 bathroom, 2,450 sqft single-family home built in 1937. It was last sold on Jan 19, 2024. This property is not currently displayed as for sale or rent on Trulia. The Trulia Estimate is $191,000, with a rent estimate of $1,812/month.
Last check for updates: about 4 hours ago
Listed by Corri Alvarenga, (903) 576-1989
Mayben Realty, LLC
Bought with: Corri Alvarenga, (903) 576-1989, Mayben Realty, LLC
Source: GTARMLS, MLS#23015527

Home Details for 511 E 1st St
|
|---|
Interior Details Number of Rooms: 1Types of Rooms: BathroomCeiling Fan |
Beds & Baths Number of Bedrooms: 4Number of Bathrooms: 2Number of Bathrooms (full): 2 |
Dimensions and Layout Living Area: 2450 Square Feet |
Appliances & Utilities Appliances: Other |
Heating & Cooling Heating: Central/ElectricHas CoolingAir Conditioning: Central ElectricHas HeatingHeating Fuel: Central Electric |
Fireplace & Spa Fireplace: Two Or More Fireplaces |
Windows, Doors, Floors & Walls Flooring: Wood, Tile |
Levels, Entrance, & Accessibility Stories: 2Levels: TwoFloors: Wood, Tile |
View No View |
|
|---|
Exterior Home Features Roof: CompositionPatio / Porch: ScreenedFencing: WoodOther Structures: WorkshopFoundation: Pillar/Post/Pier |
Parking & Garage Parking: Concrete |
Pool Pool: None |
Frontage Not on Waterfront |
|
|---|
Year Built Year Built: 1937 |
Property Type / Style Property Type: ResidentialProperty Subtype: Single Family Residence |
Building Construction Materials: Siding |
|
|---|
Price List Price: $154,900 |
Status Change & Dates Off Market Date: Wed Nov 22 2023 |
|
|---|
MLS Status: Sold |
|
|---|
Direction & Address City: Mt Pleasant |
School Information Elementary School: Annie SimmsJr High / Middle School: Mt PleasantHigh School: Mt Pleasant |
|
|---|
Building Area Building Area: 2450 Square Feet |
|
|---|
No HOA |
|
|---|
Lot Area: 0.26 acres |
|
|---|
Listing Terms: Conventional, Must Qualify, Cash |
|
|---|
Mls Number: 23015527Days In Mls: 5Showing Requirements: Call Listing Agent |
Price and Tax history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
Jan 19, 2024 Source: GTARMLS #23015527 | Sold | -- |
Nov 22, 2023 Source: GTARMLS #23015527 | Pending | $154,900 |
Nov 17, 2023 Source: GTARMLS #23015527 | Listed For Sale | $154,900 |
Nov 7, 2023 Source: GTARMLS #23014099 | ListingRemoved | $199,900 |
Nov 2, 2023 Source: GTARMLS #23014099 | PendingToActive | $199,900 |
Oct 28, 2023 Source: GTARMLS #23014099 | Pending | $199,900 |
Oct 18, 2023 Source: GTARMLS #23014099 | PriceChange | $199,900 Price decreased by 9% |
Sep 17, 2023 Source: NTREIS #20408954 | PriceChange | $219,900 Price decreased by 4% |
Sep 6, 2023 Source: GTARMLS #23010612 | PriceChange | $229,900 Price decreased by 4% |
Aug 8, 2023 Source: GTARMLS #23010612 | Listed For Sale | $239,900 |
Jun 28, 2019 Source: GTARMLS #10106739 | Sold | -- |
May 15, 2019 Source: Agent Provided | Pending | $129,900 |
Apr 4, 2019 Source: Agent Provided | Listed For Sale | $129,900 |
Apr 17, 2015 Source: N/A | Sold | -- |
| Year | Property tax | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,833 | $270,247 |
Home facts updated by county records
Market trends in Mount Pleasant
Last updated September 2026
Avg. sale price
—
Sale-to-List Price
—
Price per sq ft
—
Available listings
149
5MoM
Sourced by Trulia Market Trends
Around this home
What Locals Say about Mount Pleasant
This October
Trick-or-Treat Score
Built from what locals say about this neighborhood.- 64% say there's holiday spirit
- 45% say neighbors are friendly
- 35% say there are community events
Trulia Trick or TreatStart Ghost Hunt
At least 59 Trulia users voted on each feature.
90 % Say car is needed
83 % Say yards are well-kept
72 % Say parking is easy
65 % Say they plan to stay for at least 5 years
65 % Say kids play outside
64 % Say there's holiday spirit
54 % Say it's dog friendly
53 % Say it's quiet
49 % Say there's wildlife
47 % Say streets are well-lit
45 % Say neighbors are friendly
45 % Say people would walk alone at night
40 % Say it's walkable to restaurants
35 % Say there are community events
34 % Say there are sidewalks
29 % Say it's walkable to grocery stores
Sourced by Trulia users. Learn more about our methodology.
LGBTQ Local Legal Protections
LGBTQ Local Legal Protections

IDX information is provided exclusively for consumers' personal, non-commercial use, that it may not be used for any purpose other than to identify prospective properties consumers may be interested in purchasing. Information deemed to be reliable but not guaranteed.
Frequently asked questions about 511 E 1st St
- What is 511 E 1st St estimated to be worth?Trulia's estimated value for 511 E 1st St in Mount Pleasant, TX is $191,000.
- What is the price history for 511 E 1st St?511 E 1st St in Mount Pleasant, TX last sold in January 2024.
- Is Mount Pleasant a buyer's or seller's market?Mount Pleasant is currently a buyer's market, based on recent for-sale activity.
- What do residents say about Mount Pleasant?Residents describe Mount Pleasant, TX as well-kept, easy to park in, and established. Most residents say you need a car. See recently sold homes in Mount Pleasant, TX.
- Does 511 E 1st St have air conditioning?Yes, 511 E 1st St in Mount Pleasant, TX has air conditioning.
- How big is the lot at 511 E 1st St?The lot at 511 E 1st St in Mount Pleasant, TX is about 0.26 acres (11,326 sq ft).

