5 Verna St, Bodfish, CA 93205
OFF MARKET

5 Verna St
Bodfish, CA 93205

  • 3 Beds
  • 1 Bath
  • 1,008 sqft (on 0.52 acres)

$164,700

Trulia Estimate
as of Aug 24, 2026
Est. Refi. Payment $1,085/mo*

$164,700

Trulia Estimate
as of Aug 24, 2026
Est. Refi. Payment $1,085/mo*
3 Beds
1 Bath
1,008 sqft
(on 0.52 acres)

Home Value

Trulia Estimate
$165K
Since last month
Decreased$300 (-0.2%)
Since last year
Increased$35K (+26.6%)
Since last sale
Increased$95K (+135.1%)
Learn more about this home's value by checking out its Trulia Estimate, the value of nearby homes, and how much similar homes have sold for.

Trulia Estimate

The of this home's value increased by +119% in the last 10 years
MonthEstimated value
2026
August 2026$165K
July 2026$165K
June 2026$162K
May 2026$163K
April 2026$161K
March 2026$161K
February 2026$148K
January 2026$156K
2025
2024
2023
2022
2021
2020
2019
2018
2017
2016

Comparable sales

These are recently sold homes that have a similar location or other similar features to this home, like bedrooms, bathrooms, and square footage. Get a sense of the expected prices in the area by viewing these homes.
Address
Distance
Property Type
Sold Price
Sold Date
Bed
Bath
Sqft
0.17
Single-Family Home
$133,000
10/30/25
2
1
740
0.20
Single-Family Home
$75,000
01/21/26
2
1
1,059
0.37
Single-Family Home
$60,000
02/12/26
3
1
1,468
0.05
Single-Family Home
$234,990
05/28/26
3
2
1,500
0.19
Single-Family Home
$80,000
02/11/26
2
2
1,152
0.40
Single-Family Home
$220,000
12/12/25
3
2
1,646
0.22
Single-Family Home
$160,000
02/25/26
1
1
630
0.31
Single-Family Home
$205,000
11/17/25
3
2
1,347
0.26
Single-Family Home
$340,000
06/10/26
3
3
1,854
0.30
Single-Family Home
$273,000
11/14/25
3
2
1,770

Nearby home prices

Get a sense of expected prices in the area by checking the value of nearby homes.
Address
Distance
Price
Bed
Bath
Sqft
Status
0.02
$185,000
3
2
1,440
Recently Sold
0.05
$42,000
-
-
-
For Sale
0.05
$234,990
3
2
1,500
Recently Sold
0.08
$201,400
3
2
1,550
Off Market
0.07
$217,100
2
2
1,580
Off Market
0.11
$221,000
3
1
1,026
Off Market
0.09
$232,100
2
2
1,878
Off Market
0.09
$72,600
1
1
720
Off Market
0.10
$182,000
3
2
1,272
Off Market
0.14
$15,000
-
-
-
Recently Sold
0.14
$15,000
-
-
-
For Sale
0.11
$54,000
1
1
1,070
For Sale

Local Information

  • Map ViewExplore the area around 5 Verna St.
  • Schools1 Elementary School1 Middle School1 High School
  • Shop & Eat
-- mins to
Commute Destination

Home Highlights

Property Type
Single-Family Home
Year Built
1965
Lot Size
0.52 acres
Living Area
1,008 sqft
Price/Sqft
$163

About this House

This single-family home is located at 5 Verna St, Bodfish, CA. 5 Verna St is in Bodfish, CA and in ZIP code 93205. This property has 3 bedrooms, 1 bathroom and approximately 1,008 sqft of floor space. This property has a lot size of 0.52 acres and was built in 1965.
5 Verna St, Bodfish, CA 93205 is a 3 bedroom, 1 bathroom, 1,008 sqft single-family home built in 1965. It last sold for $70,000 on Aug 28, 2014. It is currently off market. The Trulia Estimate is $164,700, with a rent estimate of $1,548/month.

Home Details for 5 Verna St

Interior Features

Heating & Cooling
Heating: WallAir ConditioningHeating Fuel: Wall
Levels, Entrance, & Accessibility
Stories: 1

Property Information

Year Built
Year Built: 1965Year Updated: 1965
Property Type / Style
Property Type: Single Family Home

Community

Units in Building: 1

Lot Information

Lot Area: 0.52 acres

Price and Tax history

DateEventPrice
Aug 28, 2014
Source: N/A
Sold
$70,000
Jul 9, 2014
Source: N/A
Sold
$42,000
Mar 31, 2011
Source: N/A
Sold
$82,000
Sep 10, 2010
Source: N/A
Sold
$99,549
Jul 18, 2006
Source: N/A
Sold
$100,000

Market trends in Bodfish

Last updated July 2026
Buyer'sMarketSeller'sMarket
Avg. sale price
Sale-to-List Price
Price per sq ft
Available listings
5

Around this home

What Locals Say about Bodfish

At least 9 Trulia users voted on each feature.
  • 82 % Say yards are well-kept

  • 80 % Say parking is easy

  • 72 % Say neighbors are friendly

  • 72 % Say car is needed

  • 68 % Say it's dog friendly

  • 67 % Say there's wildlife

  • 67 % Say there's holiday spirit

  • 54 % Say it's quiet

  • 50 % Say kids play outside

  • 36 % Say people would walk alone at night

  • 31 % Say there are community events

  • 23 % Say it's walkable to grocery stores

  • 22 % Say they plan to stay for at least 5 years

  • 21 % Say it's walkable to restaurants

Sourced by Trulia users. Learn more about our methodology.
  • Donald B.
    "privacy. very rural area. very quiet area. retirement for many. quite mountainous with a nice size lake for fishing and water sports. four seasons. beautiful Kern river going through our valley. "
  • Angelleigh413
    "nice area lots of wildlife and nature etc not close to shopping not really any neighbors where I'm at either"

LGBTQ Local Legal Protections

Frequently asked questions about 5 Verna St

  • What is 5 Verna St estimated to be worth?
    Trulia's estimated value for 5 Verna St in Bodfish, CA is $164,700.
  • What is the price history for 5 Verna St?
    5 Verna St in Bodfish, CA last sold for $70,000 in August 2014.
  • Is Bodfish a buyer's or seller's market?
    Bodfish is currently a seller's market, based on recent for-sale activity.
  • What do residents say about Bodfish?
    Residents describe Bodfish, CA as well-kept, easy to park in, and neighborly. Most residents say you need a car. See recently sold homes in Bodfish, CA.
  • How big is the lot at 5 Verna St?
    The lot at 5 Verna St in Bodfish, CA is about 0.52 acres (22,651 sq ft).

Off Market Homes Near 5 Verna St

Skip to last item
Skip to first item

Homes for sale near 5 Verna St

Skip to last item
Skip to first item
Skip to last item
  • Results are loading
Skip to first item