483 Switchback Dr, Rabun Gap, GA 30568
OFF MARKET

483 Switchback Dr
Rabun Gap, GA 30568

  • 3 Beds
  • 3 Baths
  • 220 sqft (on 2.04 acres)

$561,900

Trulia Estimate
as of Aug 25, 2026
Est. Refi. Payment $3,175/mo*

$561,900

Trulia Estimate
as of Aug 25, 2026
Est. Refi. Payment $3,175/mo*
3 Beds
3 Baths
220 sqft
(on 2.04 acres)

Home Value

Trulia Estimate
$562K
Since last month
Increased$18K (+3.1%)
Since last year
Decreased$48K (-7.5%)
Since last sale
Increased$550K (+1,616.8%)
Learn more about this home's value by checking out its Trulia Estimate, the value of nearby homes, and how much similar homes have sold for.

Trulia Estimate

The of this home's value increased by +1,757% in the last 10 years
MonthEstimated value
2026
August 2026$584K
July 2026$566K
June 2026$663K
May 2026$640K
April 2026$649K
March 2026$647K
February 2026$608K
January 2026$653K
2025
2024
2023
2022
2021
2020
2019
2018
2017
2016

Comparable sales

These are recently sold homes that have a similar location or other similar features to this home, like bedrooms, bathrooms, and square footage. Get a sense of the expected prices in the area by viewing these homes.
Address
Distance
Property Type
Sold Price
Sold Date
Bed
Bath
Sqft
0.27
Single-Family Home
$128,500
04/30/26
3
2
1,536
0.87
Single-Family Home
$675,000
08/06/26
4
3
2,481
1.25
Single-Family Home
$519,000
08/20/26
2
2.5
2,409
1.96
Single-Family Home
$420,000
02/20/26
3
2.5
3,128
1.57
Single-Family Home
$625,000
08/28/25
5
3
3,232
2.18
Single-Family Home
$32,000
04/28/26
3
2
1,466
1.92
Single-Family Home
$495,000
08/25/25
4
3
3,504
2.08
Single-Family Home
$335,000
10/28/25
3
3
1,978
2.17
Single-Family Home
$275,000
03/27/26
2
2
1,572
2.21
Single-Family Home
$360,000
08/29/25
3
2
1,380

Nearby home prices

Get a sense of expected prices in the area by checking the value of nearby homes.
Address
Distance
Price
Bed
Bath
Sqft
Status
0.11
-
-
-
-
Off Market
0.59
$1,697,300
5
7
4,580
Off Market
0.67
$1,995,000
3
3
3,030
For Sale
0.70
$329,900
-
-
-
For Sale
0.87
-
-
-
-
Off Market
0.87
$675,000
4
3
2,481
Recently Sold
1.01
$426,300
3
2.5
2,378
Off Market
1.02
$318,200
2
2
1,872
Off Market
1.05
$950,000
-
-
-
For Sale
1.21
$4,700,000
3
3.5
4,626
For Sale
1.26
$700,000
-
-
-
For Sale
1.28
$150,000
-
-
-
For Sale

Local Information

  • Map ViewExplore the area around 483 Switchback Dr.
  • Schools1 Preschool School2 Elementary Schools1 Middle School1 High School
  • Shop & Eat
-- mins to
Commute Destination

Home Highlights

Property Type
Single-Family Home
Year Built
2020
Lot Size
2.04 acres
Living Area
220 sqft
Price/Sqft
$2,554

About this House

This single-family home is located at 483 Switchback Dr, Rabun Gap, GA. 483 Switchback Dr is in Rabun Gap, GA and in ZIP code 30568. This property has 3 bedrooms, 3 bathrooms and approximately 220 sqft of floor space. This property has a lot size of 2.04 acres and was built in 2020.
483 Switchback Dr, Rabun Gap, GA 30568 is a 3 bedroom, 3 bathroom, 220 sqft single-family home built in 2020. It last sold for $34,000 on Aug 31, 2016. It is currently off market. The Trulia Estimate is $561,900, with a rent estimate of $1,202/month.

Home Details for 483 Switchback Dr

Interior Features

Heating & Cooling
Heating: GasAir ConditioningCooling System: CentralHeating Fuel: Gas
Levels, Entrance, & Accessibility
Floors: Hardwood, Linoleum Vinyl

Exterior Features

Exterior Home Features
Roof: MetalDeckExterior: WoodFoundation Type: Footing

Property Information

Year Built
Year Built: 2020
Property Type / Style
Property Type: Single Family Home

Lot Information

Lot Area: 2.04 acres

Price and Tax history

DateEventPrice
Aug 31, 2016
Source: N/A
Sold
$34,000

Market trends in Clayton

Last updated July 2026
Buyer'sMarketSeller'sMarket
Avg. sale price
Sale-to-List Price
Price per sq ft
Available listings
143
6
MoM

Around this home

The GreatSchools Rating compares schools on a variety of school quality indicators including test scores, college readiness, equity and more. Learn more.

What Locals Say about Clayton

At least 21 Trulia users voted on each feature.
  • 82 % Say car is needed

  • 77 % Say there's holiday spirit

  • 74 % Say parking is easy

  • 73 % Say yards are well-kept

  • 67 % Say they plan to stay for at least 5 years

  • 66 % Say it's quiet

  • 61 % Say there's wildlife

  • 59 % Say it's dog friendly

  • 55 % Say neighbors are friendly

  • 53 % Say people would walk alone at night

  • 48 % Say it's walkable to restaurants

  • 38 % Say kids play outside

  • 35 % Say streets are well-lit

  • 33 % Say it's walkable to grocery stores

  • 30 % Say there are community events

  • 12 % Say there are sidewalks

Sourced by Trulia users. Learn more about our methodology.
  • Justicekaragan
    "No public transportation but I am close to town. It’s not bad. Sometimes town can be busy from outsiders but it’s okay "
  • Jeff A. J. B.
    "Lack of dog parks would be a negative. Overall, very pet friendly place. Very nice places to eat, coffee shops, small town vibe. "
  • Sspratticus
    "Almost no sidewalks but if you live on a back road there’s not too much traffic. It’s a no leash law county so that can be a plus or a negative, depending how you look at it"
  • Wcqualifind
    "We have several street fairs throughout the year plus the spring, summer and fall seasons are amazing."
  • Brad B.
    "lots of things to do on the holidays. downtown Clayton is a fun spot to visit. great shops and restaurants"
  • Pete H.
    "Very rural and quiet. We had a Black Bear cub come into the front yard this past weekend. He was just looking for something to eat."
  • Pete H.
    "This area is relatively rural, but there is always something happening in Clayton. There are plenty of excellent places to eat, and there is always plenty of outdoor activities available. Fishing, hiking, and trail riding, and during certain seasons there are festivals."
  • Lindalhball
    "I live on the side of a mountain and retired. My “commute” is to church, grocery store, out to eat or locally shopping. I’m about 20 minuets from downtown. No traffic "
  • Jedwards0928
    "I am currently living in the home I was raised in right in downtown Clayton. It certainly has changed from what it used to be. We have free music entertainment on the weekends because we can hear bands from the Wicked Pig and Universal Joint from our house. Overall it is still a quaint and friendly place to live. "
  • piyushshah65
    "Only 5 minutes from town, shopping and restaurants. Easy access highway to Atlanta and North Carolina. "
  • Karen T.
    "You feel like you are miles away, but you are 5 minutes to Clayton. Also, 12 minutes to the Chattooga. Very safe. And very quiet."

LGBTQ Local Legal Protections

Frequently asked questions about 483 Switchback Dr

  • What is 483 Switchback Dr estimated to be worth?
    Trulia's estimated value for 483 Switchback Dr in Rabun Gap, GA is $561,900.
  • What is the price history for 483 Switchback Dr?
    483 Switchback Dr in Rabun Gap, GA last sold for $34,000 in August 2016.
  • Is Rabun Gap a buyer's or seller's market?
    Rabun Gap is currently a buyer's market, based on recent for-sale activity.
  • What do residents say about Rabun Gap?
    Residents describe Rabun Gap, GA as easy to park in, well-kept, and established. Most residents say you need a car. See recently sold homes in Rabun Gap, GA.
  • Does 483 Switchback Dr have air conditioning?
    Yes, 483 Switchback Dr in Rabun Gap, GA has air conditioning.
  • How big is the lot at 483 Switchback Dr?
    The lot at 483 Switchback Dr in Rabun Gap, GA is about 2 acres.

Explore by feature - Pet Friendly

Explore by feature - Air Conditioning

Explore by feature - Washer/dryer

Apartments for Rent

Skip to last item
  • Results are loading
Skip to first item

Off Market Homes Near 483 Switchback Dr

Skip to last item
Skip to first item

Homes for sale near 483 Switchback Dr

Skip to last item
Skip to first item
Skip to last item
  • Results are loading
Skip to first item