$1,455,000
- 3 Beds
- 4 Baths
- 1,637 sqft
481 Chagall St, Mountain View, CA 94041
Est. Refi. Payment $9,482/mo*
Refinance Your HomeCurrently Off Market - Sold Jan 23, 2013 for $797,500
Home Value
Trulia Estimate
$1.46MSince last month
Increased$24K (+1.7%)Since last year
Decreased$151K (-9.4%)Since last sale
Increased$661K (+82.9%)Learn more about this home's value by checking out its Trulia Estimate, the value of nearby homes, and how much similar homes have sold for.
Trulia Estimate
The of this home's value increased by +7% in the last 10 years
| Month | Estimated value |
|---|---|
2026 | |
| October 2026 | $1.46M |
| September 2026 | $1.45M |
| August 2026 | $1.43M |
| July 2026 | $1.47M |
| June 2026 | $1.45M |
| May 2026 | $1.49M |
| April 2026 | $1.55M |
| March 2026 | $1.6M |
| February 2026 | $1.59M |
| January 2026 | $1.51M |
2025 | |
2024 | |
2023 | |
2022 | |
2021 | |
2020 | |
2019 | |
2018 | |
2017 | |
2016 | |
Comparable sales
These are recently sold homes that have a similar location or other similar features to this home, like bedrooms, bathrooms, and square footage. Get a sense of the expected prices in the area by viewing these homes.Address | Distance | Property Type | Sold Price | Sold Date | Bed | Bath | Sqft |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
0.03 | Townhouse | $1,442,750 | 06/24/26 | 3 | 3.5 | 1,900 | |
0.06 | Townhouse | $1,648,000 | 06/05/26 | 3 | 3.5 | 1,637 | |
0.08 | Townhouse | $1,690,000 | 10/14/25 | 3 | 3.5 | 1,637 | |
0.39 | Townhouse | $1,710,000 | 04/06/26 | 3 | 3.5 | 1,552 | |
0.30 | Townhouse | $1,415,000 | 04/20/26 | 3 | 2.5 | 1,369 | |
0.09 | Townhouse | $1,500,000 | 12/08/25 | 3 | 3.5 | 1,591 | |
0.37 | Townhouse | $1,880,000 | 03/17/26 | 4 | 3.5 | 1,904 | |
0.34 | Townhouse | $1,530,000 | 06/12/26 | 3 | 3.5 | 1,552 | |
0.39 | Townhouse | $1,950,000 | 10/29/25 | 4 | 3.5 | 1,904 | |
0.06 | Townhouse | $1,695,000 | 11/20/25 | 3 | 3.5 | 1,637 |
Nearby home prices
Get a sense of expected prices in the area by checking the value of nearby homes.Address | Distance | Price | Bed | Bath | Sqft | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
0.00 | $1,723,200 | 3 | 3.5 | 1,548 | Off Market | |
0.00 | $1,587,200 | 3 | 3.5 | 1,637 | Off Market | |
0.01 | $1,549,200 | 3 | 4 | 1,637 | Off Market | |
0.01 | $1,892,900 | 3 | 3.5 | 1,637 | Off Market | |
0.01 | $1,459,500 | 3 | 4 | 1,591 | Off Market | |
0.02 | $1,321,300 | 2 | 3 | 1,458 | Off Market | |
0.02 | $1,378,200 | 3 | 4 | 1,591 | Off Market | |
0.02 | $1,730,600 | 3 | 3.5 | 1,591 | Off Market | |
0.02 | $1,202,200 | 2 | 3 | 1,410 | Off Market | |
0.02 | $1,415,000 | 3 | 3.5 | 1,637 | Off Market | |
0.02 | $1,340,200 | 3 | 3.5 | 1,548 | Off Market | |
0.02 | $1,458,500 | 2 | 2.5 | 1,458 | Off Market | |
0.02 | $1,595,300 | 3 | 3.5 | 1,548 | Off Market | |
0.03 | $1,752,400 | 3 | 3.5 | 1,637 | Off Market | |
0.03 | $1,611,800 | 3 | 3.5 | 1,591 | Off Market | |
0.03 | $1,442,750 | 3 | 3.5 | 1,900 | Recently Sold | |
0.03 | $1,692,900 | 3 | 3.5 | 1,637 | Off Market | |
0.03 | $1,383,600 | 3 | 3.5 | 1,591 | Off Market | |
0.03 | $1,393,200 | 3 | 3.5 | 1,591 | Off Market | |
0.03 | $1,940,800 | 3 | 4 | 1,548 | Off Market |
Local Information
-- mins to
Home Highlights
Townhouse
Built in 2011
1,637 sqft
$889/sqft
Garage
About this House
Light and airy well-appointed 3 BDR, 3.5BA tri-level townhome with 2 car garage
7 years new in the Mondrian Community of Mountain View.
This family-friendly complex has a pool, spa, and park. Near downtown area, weekend farmers markets. Great centralized commute location. Schools: Edith Elementary/Newton Graham/Mountain View High School (Mountain View/Los Altos Union High school district)
Available now.
Tours by appointment. Please email or text first.
We will respond after 5pm to confirm.
The tenant pays all the utilities.
NO PETS
**Please note images are staged and only visually representative of the floorplan. The color scheme is not exact and all chandeliers are not in this particular unit.**
Available now.
Tours by appointment. Please call to confirm.
The tenant pays all the utilities.
NO PETS.
OPEN HOUSE MONDAY 5/30 at 12pm. Please email/call/text to confirm.
7 years new in the Mondrian Community of Mountain View.
This family-friendly complex has a pool, spa, and park. Near downtown area, weekend farmers markets. Great centralized commute location. Schools: Edith Elementary/Newton Graham/Mountain View High School (Mountain View/Los Altos Union High school district)
Available now.
Tours by appointment. Please email or text first.
We will respond after 5pm to confirm.
The tenant pays all the utilities.
NO PETS
**Please note images are staged and only visually representative of the floorplan. The color scheme is not exact and all chandeliers are not in this particular unit.**
Available now.
Tours by appointment. Please call to confirm.
The tenant pays all the utilities.
NO PETS.
OPEN HOUSE MONDAY 5/30 at 12pm. Please email/call/text to confirm.
481 Chagall St, Mountain View, CA 94041 is a 3 bedroom, 4 bathroom, 1,637 sqft townhouse built in 2011. It last sold for $797,500 on Jan 23, 2013. More recently, it was listed as a rental in July 2024 with an asking price of $5,150 per month. That rental listing was removed on July 11, 2024. This property is not currently displayed as for sale or rent on Trulia. The Trulia Estimate is $1,455,000, with a rent estimate of $6,102/month.
Home Details for 481 Chagall St
|
|---|
Heating & Cooling Heating: Forced AirHeating Fuel: Forced Air |
Levels, Entrance, & Accessibility Stories: 3Floors: Hardwood |
Interior Details Number of Rooms: 8 |
Appliances & Utilities DryerWasher |
Fireplace & Spa Hot Tub or Spa |
|
|---|
Year Built Year Built: 2011Year Updated: 2011 |
Property Type / Style Property Type: TownhouseArchitecture: Other |
|
|---|
Pool Pool |
Parking & Garage GarageParking: Garage Detached, Off Street |
|
|---|
Lot Area: 2178 sqft |
Price and Tax history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
Jul 11, 2024 Source: Zillow Rentals | ListingRemoved | |
Jul 6, 2024 Source: Zillow Rentals | Listed For Rent | $5,150 |
Jun 4, 2022 Source: Zillow Rental Manager | ListingRemoved | |
May 27, 2022 Source: Zillow Rental Manager | Listed For Rent | $4,790 |
Oct 30, 2020 Source: Agent Provided | ListingRemoved | $4,200 |
Oct 26, 2020 Source: Agent Provided | PriceChange | $4,200 Price decreased by 7% |
Oct 8, 2020 Source: Agent Provided | PriceChange | $4,500 Price decreased by 7% |
Sep 16, 2020 Source: Agent Provided | Listed For Rent | $4,850 |
Jan 23, 2013 Source: N/A | Sold | $797,500 |
Jul 14, 2012 Source: Agent Provided | Listed For Sale | $788,400 |
| Year | Property tax | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | Unavailable | $1,001,145 |
Home facts updated by county records
Market trends in Mountain View
Last updated September 2026
Avg. sale price
$1.77M
$46.33KMoM
Sale-to-List Price
101.2%
0.8%MoM
Price per sq ft
$1.07K
$21MoM
Available listings
115
6MoM
Around this home
What Locals Say about Mountain View
This October
Trick-or-Treat Score
Built from what locals say about this neighborhood.- 87% say there are sidewalks
- 57% say there's holiday spirit
- 45% say neighbors are friendly
Trulia Trick or TreatStart Ghost Hunt
At least 632 Trulia users voted on each feature.
87 % Say there are sidewalks
87 % Say it's dog friendly
75 % Say it's walkable to restaurants
74 % Say car is needed
71 % Say parking is easy
71 % Say it's walkable to grocery stores
69 % Say people would walk alone at night
64 % Say it's quiet
63 % Say streets are well-lit
60 % Say kids play outside
57 % Say there's holiday spirit
51 % Say yards are well-kept
45 % Say neighbors are friendly
43 % Say they plan to stay for at least 5 years
32 % Say there are community events
31 % Say there's wildlife
Sourced by Trulia users. Learn more about our methodology.
LGBTQ Local Legal Protections
LGBTQ Local Legal Protections
Frequently asked questions about 481 Chagall St
- What is 481 Chagall St estimated to be worth?Trulia's estimated value for 481 Chagall St in Mountain View, CA is $1,455,000.
- What is the price history for 481 Chagall St?481 Chagall St in Mountain View, CA last sold for $797,500 in January 2013.
- Is Mountain View a buyer's or seller's market?Mountain View is currently a seller's market, based on recent for-sale activity.
- What's the median sale price in Mountain View?The median sale price in Mountain View is $1.77M. That is down $46.33K from the prior month.
- Does 481 Chagall St have a pool?Yes, 481 Chagall St in Mountain View, CA has a pool.
- Does 481 Chagall St have laundry facilities?Yes, 481 Chagall St in Mountain View, CA has in-unit laundry.

