$600,500
- 3 Beds
- 2 Baths
- 2,100 sqft (on 5.90 acres)
480 Upper Mountain Rd, Shawangunk, NY 12566
Est. Refi. Payment $4,140/mo*
Refinance Your HomeCurrently Off Market - Sold Oct 29, 2009 for $300,000
Home Value
Trulia Estimate
$601KSince last month
Decreased$700 (-0.1%)Since last year
Increased$25K (+4.4%)Since last sale
Increased$302K (+100.5%)Learn more about this home's value by checking out its Trulia Estimate, the value of nearby homes, and how much similar homes have sold for.
Trulia Estimate
The of this home's value increased by +130% in the last 10 years
| Month | Estimated value |
|---|---|
2026 | |
| August 2026 | $602K |
| August 2026 | $601K |
| July 2026 | $602K |
| June 2026 | $613K |
| May 2026 | $608K |
| April 2026 | $589K |
| March 2026 | $583K |
| February 2026 | $574K |
| January 2026 | $568K |
2025 | |
2024 | |
2023 | |
2022 | |
2021 | |
2020 | |
2019 | |
2018 | |
2017 | |
2016 | |
Comparable sales
These are recently sold homes that have a similar location or other similar features to this home, like bedrooms, bathrooms, and square footage. Get a sense of the expected prices in the area by viewing these homes.Address | Distance | Property Type | Sold Price | Sold Date | Bed | Bath | Sqft |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
0.53 | Single-Family Home | $350,000 | 06/26/26 | 3 | 1 | 986 | |
0.98 | Single-Family Home | $710,000 | 12/16/25 | 4 | 3 | 3,104 | |
0.71 | Single-Family Home | $255,000 | 07/20/26 | 3 | 1 | 1,400 | |
1.35 | Single-Family Home | $280,000 | 12/17/25 | 3 | 1 | 1,570 | |
1.57 | Single-Family Home | $610,565 | 03/11/26 | 3 | 3 | 2,400 | |
1.39 | Single-Family Home | $128,000 | 10/16/25 | 2 | 1 | 1,233 | |
1.88 | Single-Family Home | $525,000 | 12/29/25 | 3 | 2 | 1,600 | |
2.09 | Single-Family Home | $750,000 | 04/27/26 | 4 | 2.5 | 2,808 | |
2.17 | Single-Family Home | $620,000 | 10/10/25 | 3 | 2.5 | 2,400 | |
2.16 | Single-Family Home | $275,000 | 02/04/26 | 3 | 2 | 1,440 |
Nearby home prices
Get a sense of expected prices in the area by checking the value of nearby homes.Address | Distance | Price | Bed | Bath | Sqft | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
0.18 | $658,500 | 4 | 3.5 | 3,344 | Off Market | |
0.19 | $205,000 | - | - | - | For Sale | |
0.26 | $515,300 | 3 | 2.5 | 2,298 | Off Market | |
0.42 | $568,300 | 3 | 2 | 1,560 | Off Market | |
0.40 | $446,300 | 3 | 1.5 | 1,481 | Off Market | |
0.46 | $156,700 | - | - | - | Off Market | |
0.46 | $487,900 | 3 | 2 | 1,748 | Off Market | |
0.54 | $611,500 | 5 | 2.5 | 2,394 | Off Market | |
0.49 | $1,030,700 | 3 | 3 | 3,286 | Off Market | |
0.64 | $419,300 | 3 | 1.5 | 1,349 | Off Market | |
0.67 | $389,500 | 3 | 2 | 1,295 | Off Market | |
0.65 | $389,400 | 2 | 1 | 1,080 | Off Market |
Local Information
-- mins to
Home Highlights
Single-Family Home
Built in 1955
5.9 acre lot
2,100 sqft
$286/sqft
Garage
About this House
Nestled in the foothills of the Shawangunk Ridge, this home for all seasons features bright, airy rooms, fieldstone and wood exterior, warm wood floors, walls and trim, and a lovely, pastoral setting. Ideal both as a full-time residence or country retreat. Built with an artist's flair, there are many beautiful, private spaces, both inside and out, includng a large sunroom and office. Unique and special.
480 Upper Mountain Rd, Shawangunk, NY 12566 is a 3 bedroom, 2 bathroom, 2,100 sqft single-family home built in 1955. It last sold for $300,000 on Oct 29, 2009. This property is not currently displayed as for sale or rent on Trulia. The Trulia Estimate is $600,500, with a rent estimate of $2,963/month.
Home Details for 480 Upper Mountain Rd
|
|---|
Levels, Entrance, & Accessibility Stories: 1.5 |
Interior Details Number of Rooms: 7 |
Fireplace & Spa Fireplace |
|
|---|
Year Built Year Built: 1955 |
Property Type / Style Property Type: Single Family HomeArchitecture: Old Style |
|
|---|
Exterior Home Features Exterior: Wood |
Parking & Garage GarageParking: Garage Detached |
|
|---|
Units in Building: 1 |
|
|---|
Lot Area: 5.90 acres |
Price and Tax history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
Oct 29, 2009 Source: N/A | Sold | $300,000 |
Jul 2, 2009 Source: Agent Provided | ListingRemoved | $324,900 |
Mar 14, 2009 Source: Agent Provided | Listed For Sale | $324,900 |
May 20, 1996 Source: N/A | Sold | $183,000 |
| Year | Property tax | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Unavailable | $546,875 |
Home facts updated by county records
Market trends in Pine Bush
Last updated July 2026
Avg. sale price
โ
Sale-to-List Price
โ
Price per sq ft
โ
Available listings
57
3MoM
Around this home
What Locals Say about Pine Bush
At least 58 Trulia users voted on each feature.
92 % Say car is needed
90 % Say yards are well-kept
85 % Say parking is easy
84 % Say it's dog friendly
83 % Say there's wildlife
76 % Say there's holiday spirit
73 % Say it's quiet
68 % Say neighbors are friendly
66 % Say they plan to stay for at least 5 years
61 % Say kids play outside
60 % Say people would walk alone at night
43 % Say it's walkable to restaurants
37 % Say there are community events
34 % Say there are sidewalks
33 % Say it's walkable to grocery stores
32 % Say streets are well-lit
Sourced by Trulia users. Learn more about our methodology.
LGBTQ Local Legal Protections
LGBTQ Local Legal Protections
Frequently asked questions about 480 Upper Mountain Rd
- What is 480 Upper Mountain Rd estimated to be worth?Trulia's estimated value for 480 Upper Mountain Rd in Shawangunk, NY is $600,500.
- What is the price history for 480 Upper Mountain Rd?480 Upper Mountain Rd in Shawangunk, NY last sold for $300,000 in October 2009.
- Is Shawangunk a buyer's or seller's market?Shawangunk is currently a buyer's market, based on recent for-sale activity.
- What do residents say about Shawangunk?Residents describe Shawangunk, NY as well-kept, easy to park in, and dog-friendly. Most residents say you need a car. See recently sold homes in Shawangunk, NY.
- How big is the lot at 480 Upper Mountain Rd?The lot at 480 Upper Mountain Rd in Shawangunk, NY is about 5.9 acres.
- Does 480 Upper Mountain Rd have a garage?Yes, 480 Upper Mountain Rd in Shawangunk, NY has a garage.